Change Your Image
brunoncosta
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Haunting in Connecticut (2009)
Truly scary and not in a predictable way
I have to vote 9 out of 10 for this one! I really don't get impressed that easily with horror movies and I wasn't really excited to see this one ... it was just another night with another horror movie..
But then ... I was amazed with the director's geniality and the way he can scare us when we least expect.
It kind of reminds me of movies like The Exorcism of Emily Rose but in a good way ... it's dark, it's cool and a nice movie to watch if you want to be amazed with a movie. You really get the nerves on during the movie and it plays you well. As for the acting, it is quite obvious but all in all it's not that bad. You can really see the effort to make it look real. The soundtrack has its way through your brain not getting that much annoying and keeping you awake in case you're watching it at a late time. Although it is really difficult to fall asleep cause you often get a surprise or two ... and people pop out of nowhere... That's the good part! Enjoy it ;-)
Death Defying Acts (2007)
Zeta-Jones takes it all!
When I saw the name of the movie ... i thought "what the hell?" but ... anyhow ... a friend of mine was so thrilled that i had to see it.
I started the movie and i liked the way the movie's painted ... the lightening ... very good indeed ... but harry Houdini is not, for sure, the man we see in the movie. In here, he seems like an arrogant man who instantly falls in love with some girl.
Aside from that, Zeta-Jones is once-again great and she kept me following during the movie ... i was really interested and i thought the little girl was also great...
I recommend the movie ... not a brilliant one ... mas one to see when there's nothing better =)