Change Your Image
knyffeler
Reviews
Nobody (2021)
Hope for 2021 Movies
What a blast! Think of Saul Goodman with both a family and John Wick level skills. Casting Bob Odenkirk was really smart, but Christopher Lloyd made the movie for me. Enough action, humor, and silliness to make it a joy without the over-the-top action hero outrageousness that has worn me out. I now have hope there may yet be yet some good movies in 2021.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
BETTER than I was expecting!
I saw the trailer of this, but was expecting another campy "Independence Day" trying to be too funny, "War of the Worlds" that tried to be too serious or "District 9" that was FX for FX sake. I probably would have not gone, but my date said her daughter saw it and loved it.
Wow, was I surprised! The characters make the movie. Cruise's less-than-perfect, frustrated but determined "Cage" quickly got me rooting for him. Emily Blunt's serious "Rita" was a great mirror image protagonist.
The special effects were so clean and well integrated that they didn't overpower the story or become center stage. Instead, they added to bringing in me into making the unreal premise more real.
In the end, this is probably the coolest sci-fi love story I have ever seen. It is nice to see that Hollywood can still produce something other than the formulaic trash that usually keeps me away from the theaters. Warner Brothers, thanks for putting $178 million on the table to make this!