Change Your Image
Floated2
Reviews
De nærmeste (2015)
Intriguing on surface but not fully developed
Apparently there were several edits and cuts to this film to cut the runtime down by a lot. The end result of the film doesn't feel as fully fleshed out or developed as it could have. The ending was disappointing and there were questions left unanswered. Such as why did her husband leave? Was it only due to the texts she received? Where does Charlotte and her half-brother Henrik leave off? What about Charlotte's mother and Charlotte. Did she ever find out?
With a film with several explicit but brief scenes throughout it does seem like those scenes were cut short. The film is filmed nicely, the acting is good. The story is solid but it somewhat drags along in the end. And the ending feels slightly rushed.
Daniel & Ana (2009)
Based on real events but rather dull executed
Apparently this film is based on real events as it's illustrated in the opening text of the film. The plot synopsis made it sound a lot more thrilling, suspenseful and disturbing then how it eventually became. It turned out to be a depressing drama.
The incident of the kidnapping and the actual act between the siblings occurred quite early (around 20 - 25 mins) which looked and felt relatively realistic. We are later noted that it was apart of a certain adult film series of sorts. The scene is quite lengthy as nudity of both actors are shown. It isn't too graphic. It's the actual thought of the act which is the disturbing part. Aside from this, there isn't any other tense scene (save for a bizarre and random rape scene towards the end (1:06:40)- which felt entirely out of place).
The acting by the lead of Daniel was rather weak as we could tell he didn't have much experience (apparently this was his very first role). The character seemed like the typical shy quiet teenager at first barely speaking then as the film progressed he seemed more like a psycho. The acting by the actress of Ana was a lot better.
After the incident occurred there was over an hour left of film and the remaining time was simply both characters moping around looking sad, depressed and traumatized by the incident. Although the incident was traumatic we wonder why neither of them told their parents, or Ana not telling her fiancé. She only tells a therapist but even so she didn't give her real name.
The film just has a depressing and dull feel. The two siblings act like it was the end of the world. If anything they were extremely lucky the kidnappers didn't kill them. They seemed to give them back their items (phones/wallets) and did no physical harm. Was expecting something entirely worse but they were ultimately left untouched. Perhaps the motives of the brother Daniel was due to jealousy of his sisters fiancé. The rape scene felt out of place and they didn't exactly discuss it later. Perhaps we are led to believe he had feelings for her which is why he did that? Overall this film feels like they could have done more and went a little more extreme. It ultimately felt tame.
The Haunted World of El Superbeasto (2009)
Explicit over the top offbeat animation
This film seem to have went under the radar and isn't exactly worldwide known as many of Rob Zombie's other films. The animation is the main reason for that. The animation is very solid, with a lot of bright colors, different characters and overall texture and feel.
The story is a decent enough watch but of course the selling point is the over the top nudity and language. It's not as funny as expected but it's clearly nothing to take too serious. The tone is meant for satire and not a heavy drama. Constant skin flaunting from the women and one highlight is the cat fight towards the end with Suzi X and Velvet Von Black (voice by Rosario Dawson). There's a funny song narrating throughout this.
Romance (1999)
Unlikeable lead in an overly explicit foreign cut
Nothing appears to be off limits as a lot of these older foreign films (this is French made). The story is quite simple, about a school teacher whom seemingly is upset with her boyfriend by not satisfying her, so she explores other men in extreme lengths by cheating on him.
The acting of the lead actress seemed solid but her character was entirely unlikeable. She seemed lifeless and never quite happy. The boyfriend was okay while the other men were simply there.
A lot of skin throughout which is the selling point as is the lengthy unsimulated explicit scene with one of the men she meets at the shop (he was a professional adult star). Then there's a tie-up bondage scene with her and an older teacher (scene lasts quite long and this is where the movie seemingly becomes stale).
In the end this movie just moves at a slow pace and it's hard to root for her it her actions. Also quite a bizarre ending which was left unsatisfying.
Red Rocket (2021)
Outstanding authentic depiction
After watching Starlet, older film of director Sean Baker's released in 2012 and enjoying more than expected. Seeing and remembering praise of this film Red Rocket upon its release but being too overly anticipated.
This film exceeded expectations entirely. The premise sounds like something which has been done before but the execution, writing and overall acting from the cast (mainly lead Simon Rex in a career defining turn and newcomer Suzanna Son) is what truly propels this film into being better than it really should have been. Their chemistry is great.
It is quite a lengthy film of over two hours but there is constant motion and something intriguing occurring each step of the way. Some may find the theme of the adult business and the overall grooming type behaviour of lead Mikey's doing to be distasteful but it's highly entertaining.
His character isn't meant to be a saint and initially comes off as somewhat unlikeable but as the film progresses we get a better understanding for his ways and there is a growing sense of sympathy. The scenes with him and the employee at the donut shop Strawberry are the highlights. From the initial scene we get a sense that he would end up getting her.
There are definitely different ways in which this film could have went which makes it unpredictable and thrilling. The ending regarding Mikey being ambushed by everyone kicking him out was somewhat bizarre and quite comedic.
Then the very ending where he goes to Strawberry's house as he sees her in a red bikini felt very much like a dream like sequence. It seemingly felt like a sequel set up but we doubt any sequel will happen. It's been nearing on 3 year. Perhaps its best to keep this as a standalone film and let people have their interpretations. Overall Red Rocket is an underrated overlooked gem.
Starlet (2012)
Unlikely pairings makes for a unique different film
The title of this film "Starlet" refers to the lead actress Jane's (Dree Hemingway) chihuahua dog. The dog is very much a central focus of the film but the main story doesn't exactly have to do with him.
With no knowledge of this film, but seeing as it was directed by independent beloved director Sean Baker, figured it would be solid. The film very well blends a unique odd pairing relationship with a slight mix of adult film tendencies. Now a majority of the film deals with Jane and 85 year old woman Sadie as we see somewhat of a forced relationships brewing as we question just how genuine it is.
For one this film is written very well as it's unpredictable all around and explores themes that seem out of the norm. For instance Jane is is a rising adult actress but we don't necessarily realize until about 50 minutes into the film (there is quite a graphic authentic looking adult shoot scene- showing unsimulated, although a body double of an actual adult actress as opposed to Dree Hemingway- this easily could have been edited to not show it but we assume it was placed for authenticity).
There were several questions which felt unanswered. Such as why didn't Sadie ever outright ask why Jane was so keen in building a relationship with her? Why didn't Sadie further questions regarding Jane's profession? Wasn't Sadie curious as to how Jane had money for a trip to Paris? In the end when Jane's friend/co-worker Melissa confronts Sadie and tells her that Jane found her money, why didn't Sadie question anything and further ask Jane whether it was true or not? The very ending seeing Jane at the cemetery seeing the tombstones of Sadie's husband and daughter were telling and left the audiences with further questions for interpretations.
Due to Jane's profession and the explicit graphic scene, it may turn off casual audiences and they would immediately dismiss the film as a whole. However watching with an open mind. Starlet is quite a different and creative film. Engaging all the way through simply to see where things are headed. If anything this movie deserves more recognition.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Visually stunning but conceptually confusing
Having viewed the original Matrix trilogy many years ago and enjoyed the original, while enjoying parts of the second and third but mostly forgetting what occurs in them. This latest entry in the series seemingly 18 years after the previous third film.
Resurrections is rated the lowest of the series on IMDB (although on RottenTomates Revolutions is rated far worse- look it up) and it's possibly justified. The acting isn't bad, the visuals are possibly better than ever. The concepts seems decent but it's execution and overall story was quite slow paced making it hard to follow. Quite more confusing than expected. A lot of scene jumping back and forth made it difficult in seeing what was real and what wasn't.
It does feel very detailed with different interpretations but this would mainly be enjoyed for true diehard fans. It does seem like a lot of effort was out into it. Although if anything this movie feels like a cash grab and was made due to the resurgence of Keanu Reeves' career from the John Wick franchise.
Watchful Eye (2002)
Simple predictable voyeur beach film
Apparently there is a more unrated version of this film titled Voyeur Beach with more added minutes of several explicit soft core scenes. However the original standard version Watchful Eye still does include several glimpses scenes of skin. The plot regarding a new undercover woman staying in a beach house wired without any of the main women knowing. Renee Rea is the clear standout here while the other women's acting wasn't as polished nor were there characters interesting. The plot is quite standard and predictable all the way through but still quite enjoyable. The men look quite similar which may be confusing at first but as you continue watching you'll see the differences. Simply a skin film to pass time.
Blue My Mind (2017)
Coming of age teen film with a unique twist
There are apparently two different movie posters of this film. One appears to be the standard version which features the two leading teen girls (Mia-pink shirt, Gianna-white tank top) standing besides one another with the wind blowing in their hair. The other cover which currently appears as the RottenTomatoes picture and on free streaming site Tubi shows the lead actress Mia in a bathtub showing part of her mermaid fin with the caption below "Mia's body is changing". This isn't a good cover as it essentially spoils the film's result.
Before watching the film on Tubi (not in English but with Eng subtitles) had not looked closely to the cover as was completely unaware of what would occur later in the film. Did not watch a trailer or read any IMDB reviews, simply read the plot description. This would be best to view the film. Better to go in completely blind and unaware.
The film starts off relatively as the typical teen coming of age story featuring the lead teen girl moving into a new house then attending a new school. She then befriends the "cool/popular" students and eventually befriends the other main girl and things start to add up as it becomes a teen experimental type film.
Although there are some bizarre hints and clues along the way that Mia's body is changing and that she isn't a typical teen. For instance she eats her fish raw from the fish tank, and the raw fish in her class (which was confusing at first). She later continually asks her mother where photos of her are of her being pregnant with her. Then there's the birth defect scene of her toes at the nurses place. All of these are subtle little clues which may seem odd at first but once we get to the conclusion, we start realizing that they made sense all along and it starts to add up. There are perhaps other little things such as her constant drinking.
People described this as a fairytale or fantasy type film which seems bizarre only for her mermaid-esque transformation while on the surface it seems like the typical teen coming of age film.
The actual transition to a full mermaid body is very abrupt, looking essentially overnight. Afterwards we see her friend Gianna loading her into the back of a pickup truck and taking Mia to the beach where Mia happily swims away, presumably back to her mermaid colony. Very bizarre and something completely unique in a sense and not predictable. Although some questions weren't exactly answered such as how and when exactly did Mia know her assumed parents. Who were her real parents? This twist definitely elevated the film as it made it more thought provoking.
Mermaid Down (2019)
Quite compelling and better than expected
Very few mermaid films far and between. After watching other mermaid related film Killer Mermaid, decided to see how this measures up. Seeing how relatively low the IMDB rating is for Mermaid Down, expectations weren't too high. This film exceeded expectations and is a lot better than its current 4.4 rating is.
The story is very compelling and intriguing from the start. The actress as the mermaid is the highlight. Her subtle facial expressions, overall look and mannerisms go a long way. Even without speaking but making fish-like sounds she's captivating.
Some things were confusing although interesting including the ghost character. Confusing where she came from and why only the mermaid was able to see her.
The character of the evil doctor wasn't exactly defined enough. His turn where to went rogue and started attacking the patients was somewhat unexpected. The tone of the film during these sequences turn more into a thriller/slasher while the first half is suspenseful and more drama based. If anything this is quite of a gem of a film. Deserves more praise.
Mamula (2014)
Solid mermaid adaption thriller
Described as a horror film, there are very little scares or jumps. The horror may come from certain offscreen jump scare deaths and the overall look of the mermaid creature. The scenery of the island and land is well done. Overall there are decent moments of this film but feels a little late before it picks up. It starts with an unrelated brief opening then after the title credits begins, we are introduced to the main characters.
The women aren't bad but we don't really care too much for the characters. Quite bland and generic if anything. Not enough background story or anything too interesting about them. The villain was a mute and appeared to be slightly menacing.
The mermaid woman/creature was intriguing but the problem is we don't exactly see her until over an hour in the film and there are few scenes afterwards few in between. The climax would be once we see the villain chase the characters in the secret lair taking them out one by one. With the scenes of the mermaid. It's a solid enough film, some may find it too slow but don't expect too much horror or suspense. It's relatively a slow paced thriller.
Sky Sharks (2020)
Futuristic comic book style action
The title of this film of Sky Sharks is in certain ways misleading as it makes the film seem lesser than what it was. It makes it sound like one of those Asylum parody or very low budget cheesy "shark" films. Considering there are titles such as "Sand Sharks" "Piranha Sharks" "House Shark" etc people round lump this film with them.
This film is very stylish filled with an intriguing soundtrack and a lot of over the top comic book or video game style gore and bloody. The effects make the film. However there are parts in the middle where the story feels confusing and gets boring. The highlights are the scenes with the German zombies invading the airplanes. The camera shots are too notch and the overall kills are great looking. There's one in the opening then one more lengthy in the end. It seems like a lot of these low ratings didn't understand the purpose of the film. Seemingly too harsh. It's a fun watch.
American Satan (2017)
Thought provoking different messages
American Satan is seemingly a loosely rock band documentary style drama. It feels quite authentic in the music, the characters and the situations the characters go through. With no expectations, this film was better than expected. From the camera work, to the cinematography shots of the city and overall view, the style and tone of this film is very well done. Overall there is enough which keeps the story flowing with quite a bit of suspense along the way.
Some parts may be predictable for instance we knew the lead actor Johnny would get involved with the female band member in Lily causing an eventual finding out of his girlfriend. There were clear suspicions that Lily wasn't as she seemed to be, more so undercover or not truly a nice person. The other band members don't get much time to develop as characters but are seemingly there along the way. The portrayal of the devil like character of Capricorn was one of the more intriguing characters.
This is a film which seemingly feels like the writers did a lot of research which greatly benefited the film. A lot of attention to detail was thoughtful. Surprisingly more skin and explicit scenes than expected but given the subject matter, it made a purpose. Perhaps the film tried being more clever than it needed to be with its hidden messages and sublime integrity but it's worth the watch. American Satan movie definitely isn't perfect, but it is entertaining, it has a creative soundtrack, and a interesting story. Perhaps a future cult classic given its spin off tv series (having not yet seen but briefly heard of).
Game of Death (2017)
Entertaining kill or be killed video game style horror
These type of kill or be killed films have been around for years and the basic concept of survival is simple but with each new film there needs to be something which separates itself to make it stand out. This is relatively an unknown film with lesser known actors but it works. The acting isn't the problem more so the characters. Most are unlikeable and we don't know much of their background. Especially the brother and sister couple. Seems like it was added for shock value.
Also the design of the actual game of death game wasn't explained deeply enough. The opening showing the game design was a nice touch. More info could have been brought to the origins.
Also there are subtle "Easter egg" clues with a manatee documentary throughout the film. Although the eventual winner/last one remaining of the game of death was too predictable. Would have been better with a twist.
Otherwise this film is quite entertaining for what it's worth. The cinematography is great and doesn't look low budget. Filled with a lot of blood and gore including the exploding heads. The runtime is really quite short as it breezes by. Maybe an overlooked gem that perhaps had it been released after Dwayne Johnson's Jumanji films it would have gotten more notice.
Lucky Bastard (2014)
Entertaining found footage thriller
The plot synopsis describes just about how this film was. It is a simple concept but it's the execution which makes it worthwhile and entertaining. The acting is strong and convincing. Has a very authentic and realistic "adult film" type acting which was needed for the film. The buildup for the film is good and the climax once the fan comes back for revenge and starts taking each cast member out one by one is thrilling. Although it was predictable, the kills and situation were made quite realistic looking. They didn't go overboard with blood and gore and kept it the way it should have.
The end was expected as we knew this fan was going to get tricked by the adult star ultimately leading to his finale. The found footage gimmick gave the film a necessary feel. Very solid entertaining film but definitely not for the casual audience. It's NC-17 rating is appropriate.
Teeth (2007)
Disturbing dark comedy tale
Described as a horror film, this movie isn't exactly the standard horror film but certainly has some horror elements but feels more so like a supernatural drama, dark comedy mixed with a teen coming of age film and in art house indie. It blends different genres in one which is what makes it rather unique and somewhat hard to critique.
The story is intriguing but also quite simple. It isn't exactly as layered out as thought to be but still decent. Not too many twists but things do seem well written and directed.
Now the pace is quite slow and it feels more like a slow burner than a suspenseful thriller. Nothing overly exciting happens except perhaps the first explicit scene where the guy's 'part' gets unexpectedly bitten off. There are other occurrences of this which happen later which makes it seem like Dawn has control of her teeth's doings. It is quite graphic and the effects are shown quite clearly, although very brief. In the end this film isn't exactly great but seems original and quite memorable.
Palm Swings (2020)
Sends thought provoking mixed messages
This film has the feel of a television series drama or slightly reality show. The camera shots and location of the film are very clear. The story starts off promising and good for the characters but of course we know there would be the eventually downs and problems for these said characters.
The acting is solid, the leading actor Mark does a relatable performance as someone whose not in his element but is willing to have an open mind and to see where things lead. The leading woman of Alison is more subtle and is meant to be the innocent type but some of her actions make her unlikeable (for instance the constant spying on people taking photos of them- did she not learn her lesson the first time? The going behind her husband's back)
This film is more explicit than expected with several scenes of skin. Certainly not a film for everyone but lore so acquired taste. The ending isn't great but is the typical Hollywood happy ending. A film which explores several questions.
Donkey Punch (2008)
Solid slow build UK thriller
Donkey Punch is a British thriller film released in 2008 and its plot is set in a lone location. It starts off with the introduction to the lead women as they appear to be the typical party exploring vacation type. We notice one of the three seem to be more mature and it's noticeable as the film progresses.
The first 20 minutes or so are simply the build and set up for the main plot. It isn't exactly thrilling to this point but truly begins once the actual explicit titular act occurs. Quite a lengthy explicit scene which does last quite a few minutes as it is well shot and showcases both women greatly.
The film somewhat drags at certain points but it's entertaining enough, although not very deep. The men seem to be quite silly, especially certain scenes revolving deaths of the characters. A lot of these "accidents" could have been avoided had the characters were smarter. The film dwindles as a thriller with a rising body count. As the first person dies, we get the sense that one by one everyone will end up dying, save for the predictable one survivor in the end. In the end this film is decent enough for what it's intended on doing. Nothing too special but better than some of these reviews are saying.
Another WolfCop (2017)
Similar to the original but has its moments
The original seemed to be loved by those who've watched yet it wasn't exactly groundbreaking to a degree. This follow up feels less serious and has a slightly different tone where's more intriguing. Now it isn't as funny or clever with it's jokes but the tone is better.
Although as seen there are flaws such as the wolfcop barely does anything. It recycles jokes from the previous film and then it became one joke. It also goes back to the well and reuses jokes from the first movie with a mild unexplained alteration. The chicken milk joke is driven into the ground and it wasn't that funny to begin with. The alien creatures was a nice touch.
WolfCop (2014)
Lazy generic action horror
Having no knowledge of this film but seeing as how the cover looked intriguing. As a standalone, Wolf Cop is quite disappointing on about every single level. The effects are low level and amateurish. The transformation and horror shots are usually very close in to hide what's supposed to be going on, and all the shots are very brief with quick edits so they don't have to be very good.
The acting is also B-level at best with some really hammy characters and line delivery. Not enough time is spent with the uniformed werewolf on patrol, instead devoting too much time to secondary characters and the cult's ulterior motives. At times it seems the movie starts to take itself too seriously, but then they devote a lengthy scene to the werewolf using an auto body shop to customize his police car with big metal "W" emblems and other such silliness. Somewhat surprising this spawned a sequel.
Director's Cut (2016)
Confusing gimmicky mess
The description of this film wasn't as clear as how it would turn out as watching. The writers tried to make it something more clever and thought provoking than typically how it should have been. It isn't entirely bad but it feels quite forced to a point where it becomes annoying with the constant narration through the film. It ruins the flow of the actual film as the character of Herbert (the director narrating) is incredibly unlikeable, annoying and is the center of attention. It started off as intriguing with the constant obsession of the character of Missi Pyle then turned further thought provoking. Overall this film is nothing but a gimmicky mess and it's nowhere near funny as it should have been.
Sociopathia (2015)
Intriguing story but poor execution
The plot sounds like something relatively simple that could be of interest and entertaining. As a lower budget independent horror film, expectations weren't too high. Overall the story starts off decent as we are introduced to the lead characters and as we continue watching, we get a sense that she has mental type problems.
The story and film does get better once another woman enters the story, a character Kat whom is a new employee at their workplace of some sort of dolls production company.
However it tries to deliver a perspective of the lead as she struggle with mental disorder, it also has the benefit of playing around artificial props which already have inherited creepiness about them. Thoughtfully the performance from the main cast can be sum up to either girls throwing tantrum or over the too and superficially seductive. Things get worse when they scream at each other, it's quite numbing at this point. There is nudity and skin shown (including right as the film begins- all be it brief). The blood and violence is cheap looking but not too bad.
The main problem is the lack of suspense and thrills. We see the killer wearing the mask but we immediately know who it is, ruining the surprise. The ending was lacklustre as it just came to abrupt ending. A solid effort but with better writing and better actors this could have been a lot better.
Blood of the Tribades (2016)
Slow moving vampire period piece
Seemingly a homage to older vampire historical period piece films. As a stand-alone film there isn't much interest to be had. It is quite slow moving and relatively confusing at times. Featuring many bland characters that seemingly come into the screen with nothing telling.
The visuals are solid and there is nice shots of the scenery. Overall the story just isn't as interesting as expected and is quite boring majority of time.
Directed by Sophia Cacciola, whom directed other art house horror film Ten (2014). There are vast differences here with that film. With Ten being more intriguing. Featuring more skin show especially a rather lengthy bloody scene towards the end.
Ten (2014)
Experimental horror thriller rubbish
With no knowledge of this film yet being intrigued by its plot, had no expectations given the low IMDB rating, and the lack of total votes and reviews. Ten is the sort of horror type film where the directors seemingly have full control over their work and express their creative uses to work.
This film starts off interesting but doesn't exactly fulfill into anything much. Things become predictable and most of the characters aren't interesting. We aren't given any names to these characters, just tag lines/monikers. It was difficult in remembering which person was called what. Most of the characters acted like they were smarter than they really were and spoke like philosophers. Also this film only includes women as it was noticeable. In the end this movie just turns out to be the typical "one person by one dies and uncover who the killer is". The kills by stabs with knives look very amateurish and the blood isn't very authentic looking. Looked more like chocolate than blood. But that's a minor issue. Then the twist isn't anything we haven't seen as it was utterly predictable and quite disappointing.
Porno (2019)
Intriguing homage horror comedy with stylish visuals
Described as a sort of horror comedy with a touch of supernatural satanic type film, given its title many viewers may have expected something somewhat different. However it's plot description is very clear of what to expect. For a relatively lower budget film, the visuals and overall look of the film is impressive as it doesn't look cheap and the acting is solid.
The story revolving around a group of theater employees finding an old video film and having demons being unleashed once the film is washed was decent viewing. The characters are given some depth and add to the story. Although it does become predictable there's a level of intrigue in continuing to watch. The visual of the demon creature is well done but wasn't clearly explained.