Change Your Image
mamcglinn
Reviews
Shutter Island (2010)
sequel please
SHUTTER ISLAND could have been one of my greatest movie experiences ever..
Could have! The ending was very expected.. I felt the better story arc would have been if he was sane and they really try'd hard to make him think he was crazy ...Nazi's doing tests on the criminally insane on American soil is a way better story
good filming good acting and the best of all is the atmosphere but there's just way to many lose ends (from what people say in the beginning and how they act to how it ends up there's holes) saying he was nuts cause his wife killed his kids doesn't cut it and it was way to elaborate for 1 patient..
Iv'e watched it 3 times now and every time see something that doesn't make the ending feel right..
It would make a awesome sequel to find out that he wasn't really convinced by his hallucination and the Dr's story's (it was the drugs) and he was just playing into there game so he can escape from the island.
If they did do that I could only see it making SHUTTER ISLAND more enjoyable and would tie up the holes in the story..
then this would be an all time great and deserve a 10 but I don't think that's gonna happen!
Malice in Wonderland (2009)
funny that
another sleeper hit for me i just finished watching this and from the reviews i have read this movie is very under rated.
since i heard that Tim Burton's Alice In Wonderland was coming out it has sent me on a spiral down the rabbit hole once again trying to find all movies about the twisted tale...
This one definitely hit the mark with me pretty much all the characters from the original story are in there.. just with a twist..
If you don't like movies that make you think and spin you out like your on some sort of trip you wont like it
But if you don't like tripper movies why are you watching alice in wonderland ..
Tim Burton's gonna have to do some thing spectacular to beat this in my eyes but i suppose hes got a bigger budget and is aimed at kids to subconsciously send them into a drug fueled adolescence..
Circles Circles We all move in circles! ..
bring back the mushies !!!!!... Wooooo hoooo!
Avatar (2009)
Great sci-fi
Colonel Miles Quaritch made this movie for me i think hes 1 of the best bad asses in a movie ever haha and thats a big call James Cameron and artists have done a beautiful job creating a world that some people don't want to leave and to see it all in 3d is brilliant it does make you feel like your part of the movie although the fast action scenes are rather choppy in 3d they really need to increase the frame i think the Jake Sully character wasn't very likable and spoilt the movie a little for me ..not being able to like the main character is quite a draw back its just a shame that Cameron couldn't come up with an original story all in all its a great movie little to pick at worthy to knock dark night of its podium all in all its a great movie
Where the Wild Things Are (2009)
Avoid at all costs
maybe its just me and the fact my parents would read this book to put me to sleep when i was a kid ...
if the makers where going for something to put people to sleep like when I was a boy they accomplished this movie is terrible and if you don't fall asleep watching it you'll probably wish you had because after watching it you'll realize the movie didn't go anywhere at all and the main character was just a little tosser
this movie scores way to high .. where's the world heading when so many people have taste in there sphincter
really spoilt a decent kids book good work dooche!
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
drag me to hell dragged me to hell
Drag me to hell dragged me to hell! this movie was terrible i don't know where to begin.
i found myself laughing at the stupidity of the makers of this film, every scene is as bad as the next i would criticize every minute of this movie,and it wasn't a funny haha laugh you get in a b grade horror
look out make a new category for horror the z grade
This movie is defiantly the most predictable pile of dribble i have seen since,
since, The Happening and that was bad.
yeah just imagine that your watching The Happening with your head in a vice(slowly getting tighter), testicles hooked up to a car battery and the rest of you dipped in honey with bull ants attacking you and it wouldn't be half as bad as this movie
Outlander (2008)
awesome movie
I had heard nothing about this movie and I have no idea why.
Who would have thought a movie having a plot of a man from another world crash landing on earth hunting a dragon with Vikings would turn out to be so good.
This movie left me wanting more I really hope they make a prequel id like to see more of where the outlander came from
Good special effects good story and good acting
and the way it put together made for a really entertaining movie
the only problem i had with it was the predictable ending other then that this was a surprise smash hit for me best movie i have seen for quite some time .... Awesome movie
The Dark Knight (2008)
Don't Believe The Hype!
Somebody please tell me why does Christian Bale talks like hes taking a dump when hes batman.... i spent the whole movie waiting for the sigh of relief..
The writers were very unimaginative when it came to the jokers made up stories of how he got his scars.. Hes meant to be a Psychotic super villain...the jokers magic trick at the beginning was the highlight totally awesome but thats about it.. more things like that where needed in this movie.
ledgers performance was OK he has a great laugh that suits the joker to a t.. but i wouldn't say best performance ever..and only think its getting so much hype because he passed away
but the most ridiculous thing about this movie is the special effects on 2 faces face hahaha.. it looks so fake and i thought they were trying to make a realistic type of batman movie who ever designed Batman's motor bike needs to be fired out of a cannon
i did love how the movie was filmed very dark like it should be
it was OK just not awesome like everyone makes out