Change Your Image
sam_tota_007
Reviews
The Whale (2022)
An Honest Writing!!
If it were not for the final 10 minutes. Let alone the whole movie, our beloved Fraser deserved the Oscar for the last 10 minutes. It was so moving, as if you are witnessing something in front of you. It will move you, shake you, sadden you, make you cry. This performance will make you believe that what people are willing to do to make amends from past wrong. This movie would have excelled even if only the father & daughter were there, not because of the story but such strong performance. I don't know where the movie was adopted from our is it original but the I will remember this movie for days and it will be one of the very best that I have seen (performace wise). The very best from Brendan Fraser!!
Nick and Norah's Infinite Playlist (2008)
Light hearted romantic comedy with a gem of soundtracks!!!
I pretty much liked the romance with dash of quirky comedy and enticing soundtrack!! The subject is regular yet unique, far-fetched yet regular, certain yet usual. A boy obsessed about his ex, a girl having a certain crush yet unable to express, hilarious, stupid yet unmissable bunch of friends and definitely the soundtrack has to be the biggest plus!! I just love it!! It's not hugely popular or something titular yet I have re-watched this movie so so so many times. It really makes you feel good!! Thumbs up from me!! Love Kate & Cera!!!
Ozark (2017)
That Ending Though!!
Am I the first one to review after the season finale? I have to admit, I did not expect an ending like this!! No spoiler though!! Though season 4 sometimes lagged in the intensity and was more of a building of something sinister, yet the ending completely justified the pace!! I had so many endings in my mind, but this was completely out of syllabus and worth it. It truely states the nature of "Family" and sticking together no matter what!! Just go for it people!! Trust me you won't be disappointed.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
Strong Ending
Powerful performance and the ending's so ironic and somewhat tragic!! The start was slow, the build up was steady and the ending was so very ironic and tragic.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
The finished franchisee
Trying to resurrect a franchisee... Failed
Trying to build a story... Failed
Trying to destroy The Matrix cult.. Succeed
Being an avid fan of the franchisee, I have never been disappointed so much before. Looks like a B grade movie. I wish this movie had never happened.
Breaking Bad (2008)
The "ULTIMATE SERIES"
The best that i have ever seen...whenever i start a series, i always hope it turns out to be something that BB...such is the benchmark that it has set... And btw, the i have never seen such successful character builup before..you cn actually have a series on most of the key characters... For me, its the "Titanic" in series...
Cosmic Sin (2021)
Cosmic Sin is really a SIN
A few things that i observed during my 1+ hour of struggle: Worst Acting, worst story, worst CGI, And of course, Worst version of Bruce Willis.. Please dont watch it even if you have a lockdown!!
The Way Way Back (2013)
Best coming of age movie!!
A young boy having difficulty to fit in with his mom's boyfriend...finding a friend in a water park...getting his lost confidence back...it has all the ingredients to a sad start to a teary eyed yet happy ending. One of the best coming of age movie that i have seen. The story is so simple that you want to watch it again and again. Sam Rockwell rocks to be honest.
The Dissident (2020)
The Evils of Money/Power
A true masterpiece of showing us whats evils can be done through unlimited money & power! Have been following the murder news for quite sometime now. Hope Mr. Jamal Khasoggi gets his justice. R.I.P.
Marriage Story (2019)
"The blue valentine" Revisited
Simply wow. Really made me feel the same when I saw The Blue Valentine for the first time. So much pain, sorrow, love but at the same time so realistic. The acting is top notch. Watching it will make you feel & realise so much about love. Love does not need to have an happy ending, it can also have an alternate ending.
Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019)
What is this?
Downright terrible!!
None of it i found funny!!
No humour!!
No story!!
I am even confused about the motive of the movie!!
Nothing more to add!!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Childhood revisited with realistic turn of events!!!
Grew up watching this movie during my summer vacations!!! One of my well watched movies and a worthy continuation to the original movie. Coming to the series, if season had all the ingredients for a great recipe, trust me the recipe was well worth it. For once, S2 was better than or equivalent to S1. The best part is the realistic ending, where no matter what, teenegers will behave like one, with rush of blood flowing hard. Will be definitely waiting for S3.
Article 15 (2019)
Hardcore reality!!!
A hard hitting reality that takes place but often subdued due to lack of coverage. Very well acted movie which again substanciates the agenda of caste and discrimination in our society.
Gripping, thrilling, moving, and realistic. A must watch for everyone.
And fyi: Ayushmaan is making a class of his own in diversifying the roles he is doing in his movies.