Change Your Image
benjaminarthursmith
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
Overlong and unbearably pretentious
The titular "Poor Things" are in fact we, the audience. There is far too little story stretched over the tedious hours of this film. The characterization of a baby learning speech is woefully inaccurate...it can't help but fall into the offensive category named by Bella's fiancé early in the film and memorably referenced in Tropic Thunder. Obviously she doesn't go full _*_, because that wouldn't qualify as Oscar bait. Critics are charmed by how bizarre it is...bizarre does not equate to good.
This is not to say that anyone did badly in the film. The pedigree is high and the talent is clearly there, but too much of the film is drearily slow and the rest is just weird without justification.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Empty Holiday Calories
The first Avatar film was "Dances With Wolves" on another planet. The sequel keeps that underlying theme but somehow manages to also be Free Willy with a hangover from Titanic. Money was slathered on effects but that cannot mask the anemic story including some painfully glaring plot holes and terribly cheesy lines. This was one of the least necessary sequels ever and it's overly long to boot. It suffers from the same malaise as most of the recent Marvel movies and ultimately it is much ado about very little. Yet audiences continue to support such drivel with their wallets, so sadly no end to these trends is in sight.
Andor (2022)
This is how Star Wars should be done
Andor is by far the closest in feel to the original Star Wars trilogy out of all the Disney Star Wars series. This is consistent with Rogue One being the post-1983 film closest to the feel of the original trilogy. Disney, please take notice. THIS is what made Star Wars such a phenomenon in the first place and it's what can keep Star Wars relevant to audiences going forward. The look of the technology is right, as is the portrayal of the Empire. The narrative builds steadily from episode to episode, ratcheting up the tension and in the process allowing the relatability of the characters to develop organically. I haven't loved a tv series in several years despite the overwhelming variety of choices to stream...until Andor. Love it, and can't wait for more.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Alloyed with lesser metals here and there but still plenty of wonder
I respect and appreciate what this first season accomplished. Despite a definite sag following the incredible first episode, as well as too much Harfoot time, it slowly builds to some pretty amazing developments late in the season. The tone is overall pretty consistent with the two Peter Jackson trilogies and the dialogue writing is quite strong- thrillingly foreshadowing some beloved lines from Lord of the Rings. Inspired casting adds to the appeal, with a number of faces and voices seemingly made for their characters.
Don't listen to the extreme negativity from certain corners of the web. This series is pretty dang solid where it counts. I foresee even greater things to come in the next seasons!!
Gunpowder Milkshake (2021)
Baaaaaad
Affirming girl-power messages aside, this is just a poorly made film. Remarkably tedious in spite of an excellent cast.
The Green Knight (2021)
Check your expectations at the door
What does it all mean? I don't know, but it's a stunningly beautiful audio-visual experience. An early favorite for best original score and cinematography Academy Awards. Don't get lost in what it isn't. Sign on for what it is, even if you can't quite put your finger on it.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Best distillation of the Me Too movement yet in film
Shocking, traumatic, and a real mind f&$k. I expect it to leave a lasting impression. What higher compliment can I pay a film than that it made me feel something real?
Mank (2020)
For lovers of classic cinema
If you find the history of Hollywood's studio era, Citizen Kane, and the Hearst Castle/media empire fascinate you as they do me, you will likely find a lot to appreciate about this film.
The writing is sharp, observant, witty...a worthy homage to the snappiest scripts of the 30s and 40s. Stunning, lush black and white cinematography and an evocative orchestral score accent fantastic performances by Gary Oldman and Amanda Seyfried, among others. Underneath it all, a probing exploration of the socialist movement fueled by the Great Depression and the backlash from the power brokers in California lends context that is strikingly relevant today.
The Prom (2020)
Complete drivel with some nice songs
Dazzle dazzle nonstop high energy and a message of tolerance, equality, and inclusivity can't save this overwrought waste of 2 hours 11 minutes. I don't fault the actors...it's just bad writing, editing, directing. Maybe just a flawed concept from the beginning.
United 93 (2006)
Affects me more than just about any other film
Remarkably tense for a story in which the outcome is known ahead of time, well-cast using mostly unfamiliar faces that disappear into their characters, and very faithful to the unvarnished history of that infamous day, United 93 stands as one of the most powerful films I've ever seen.