Change Your Image
tomclements-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Side Hustle (2020)
Horrible overacting.
Almost all the acting is horrible but Jaget is so over the top and unfunny I want to jam knitting needles in my ears. Surprised it was such a hit but not surprised it got cancelled.
The Princess (2022)
Dudebros hate it but it's amazing.
Literally the same amount of action and plot as a John Wick film but the dudebros can't handle it because it's powerful women.
Joey King is great in everything she does, but now she's proves she is badass. It's a straight up amazing action film with incredible stunts and beautiful stunt choreography.
I rate it 8/10 but gave it 10 here to combat the low ratings from the fragile male egos.
The Fight Before Christmas (2021)
Equal parts lazy and creepy.
Absolutely nothing made me warm to any character in this film and the acting was flat. The story was lazily written and the premise was creepy. It MAY have gotten better in the end but I couldn't make it that far. Sucks because I love Hayley and. Janel but they both seemed to be relying on their past characters from other shows to get through this.
The Accursed (2021)
Took a bit to get its footing but...
I ended up loving it. It's a small production and not from a big studio and it shows. But it's okay. There are great performances particularly from Izabela Vidovic and Maiara Walsh and some really well done scenes that truly make use of shadows and light and slow pacing. The story is not as tight as I would wish but it ended on a very strong and creepy note. I refuse to ever judge the first release from a fledgling production company too harshly so I won't. That said, this show some real creativity and originality. Do not be so hasty to judge this film negatively. I was creeped out and by the end even had some scares. I enjoyed it a lot.
La Brea (2021)
In La Brea, no one can hear you yawn.
This is horrifically bad. The special effects are pathetic. The writing assumes we already know and care about these characters before adding all these conflicts and...I dunno...emotion? The acting makes me wish every character would die so it could start over. I have never cancelled a series recording on my DVR more quickly than I have now. How is Sharknado more compelling than this???