Change Your Image
mtyducs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
She's Out of My League (2010)
Great cast can go a long way
OK story...little raunchy but still funny. The chats between the boys about things is so realistic. The cast is great....especially the brother. Entertaining and definitely worth seeing. When they shut the airplane door, I was dying....classic!!
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (2022)
Lame.....trying to be like The Last Dance
Huge Showtime Lakers fan growing up but this is lame. The Bull's Last Dance was super interesting and all about basketball. This has more sex scenes than B ball.
Not even 1 minute after writing this review.....another sex scene. And that is followed by a another scene involving animals. Complete trash.
The Retreat (2021)
Too dark to review....
I don't know a thing about lighting but I do know that when I'm looking at black screen during many scenes, something is wrong. Lighting or not, there is not much to this movie. And emphasizing "lesbian" couple is odd. Straight couple or lesbian couple....the movie would the exact same.
EuroTrip (2004)
Mail Mutha.......
Great movie that I still hear people referencing years later.
The Witch in the Window (2018)
Creepy/Spooky enough to make it worth watching
Starts a bit slow but when it gets going....so does the creepiness. Definitely worth a watch.
The Cleansing Hour (2019)
Crazy what 3 good actors can do for a movie
I don't care for these type of movies but I must admit, this one is legit. Once it gets going, never sows down thanks in large part to the awesome actors. Movies are so pathetic lately that it is so refreshing to see that good movies with some actual creativity can still be made. Great job to all involved...and thanks!!
Shots Fired (2017)
Mediocre show with an outstanding actor
After seeing how great Stephan James was in 21 Bridges, had to watch something else he was in and found this show. Show is decent and he is definitely a great actor. Cops/Racism is a serious problem but the show dwells on it way too much leaving not much of a story.
Update: After 10 episodes, I can safely say the show sucks. Unnecessary random sex scenes, tangent dramas about child custody battle, and feels like show is just going in circles. I will say that I normally did not care for Helen Hunt but she is good in this show. Her and the two main leads are the only real positives about this show.
The Expanse (2015)
What a show....what a cast!!
This show is nearly perfect in all aspects. Especially the cast, all great characters/actors. The Belters are the best....love them all especially. CAMINA and ASHFORD! And AMOS of course.......awesome job all around. Its hard to believe that this show was cancelled at one point.
21 Bridges (2019)
Michael is Great
That dude that plays Michael is really good. I know the Black Panther (RIP) gets all the attention but Michael is the best character.
The New Mutants (2020)
And you thought Dark Phoenix was rock bottom
This is just a worthless pointless who gives a f&*% what happens movie. Makes you appreciate the OG XMEN cast so much more.
Running Scared (2006)
Walker is the man ..... yes Paul Walker
I am sure you are like 99% of the people debating to watch this movie.....Paul Walker, really?
I will just quote another review I read....
"Paul Walker was amazing, I mean amazing in this film."
His wife in the movie, the pale kid, and everyone else in this one is great too. This movie is intense from start to finish. Its sad cause this movie will never get the credit it deserves.
If you can handle violence and maybe a little darker scene (where the wife shines), you will will add this one to your list of best movies.
Console Wars (2020)
Nostalgia rush that never arrives
I am right in the middle of this time when video games blew up. And this movie does nothing to get me to reminisce about those days.....which would not take much for me to get that nostalgia rush. The only part of the movie that took me down memory lane was a scene from Swingers.
Ava (2020)
She doesn't kill.....DRAMA KILLS
Way too much family drama. Action parts are barely OK but the movie drags on and on with all the family BS.
Sputnik (2020)
Latin.....really?
It says available in Russian and Latin? That cant be true
Anna and the Apocalypse (2017)
Hollywood ending.....
Like everyone else says, the first 30 minutes is pretty good with some catchy songs. Then starts to lose its fun and entertaining value. But overall it is nice to watch something a little fresh and different.
Maybe one someone can polish it up and create a Broadway show.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Not a 10 movie but a 10 for what was accomplished
J.J. Abrams had nearly an impossible task .....concluding a long ass movie franchise that became a bigger and bigger mess with each movie....especially the last one.
And I dont get all the people complaining about the pace of the movie. Yeah it moves fast and it keeps you from losing interests. Almost feels like you are on the Star Tours ride.....nonstop action.
People would rather have long dragged out scenes that bore everyone? Well, that was basically the last 6 movies. It definitely has some completely unrealistic (doesnt really make sense) story line. I would take that coupled with the great nonstop action and scenery over pretty much every movie since episode VI.
And thank god Luke is not such a bit$$ in this movie. And Rey has won me over in this one. She is bad ass finally. Abrams portrayed all the character in a much better light and wrapped up the franchise impressively. Still say Star Trek was his master piece but he should be proud of Rise of Skywalker too .
Servant (2019)
Going nowhere fast
The show started off really well but now the episodes are getting repetitive. Every episode is thirty minutes of nothing with an odd twist at the very end that in no way, shape or form carries over to the next episode. I am sure this all will come to make sense in the end but it is a long painful process to get there.
I do like the main dude on the show, he is good. The nanny is good too. But the story is just way too slow.
UPDATE:
After 8 episodes, I can confidently state the show is complete rubbish. Any story has gone out the window and each episode is so random.
AND WHAT THE HELL HAS HAPPEN TO THE ONE POSITIVE ASPECT TO THE SHOW? The dad is practically nonexistent in the last few episodes. He basically makes cameos now. I will finish out the season for the same reason I never walk out of a movie no matter how bad it gets. Got to see how it ends. And in this case, got to see if and how the giant mess of a story somehow comes together.
SEASON 2
Apple TV is so bad that even this is picked up for another season. But really.....WHO CARES?
The Islands (2019)
The other reviewers are the real sinners
Just like the missionaries were forcing their religion on the natives, these reviewers are trying to force this movie on to us. I was duped into seeing this movie based on these reviews.
This movie is crap. It is nothing more than a cheap cheesy made for TV movie that should be on some religious channel....not the big screen. I don't understand how this movie even ends up in a theater. Every aspect of this movie is bad from the horrible acting to the never ending dramatic music in the background to the story that does not flow smoothly. Not to mention these random sailors that show up every so often out of nowhere. At the very least, you would think there would be some great scenery.....but nope. I can not think of one positive aspect to this movie.....maybe when they were surfing.
You learn nothing more than you read about in the movie summary. You could spend 3 minutes on the internet and learn more about this historical story.
These reviews are comical especially when I see "great action" and "everyone cries". I get that religion is a huge part of the story. But just cause it is a religious movie does not mean it is good.
The Mandalorian (2019)
Favreau resurrects Star Wars
I can not believe it. A solid Star Wars segment and the first good anything since episode VI. I am dying to see how this season plays out. Favreau brought Star Wars back to the basics....removing the the childish aspect that the movies increasingly had. It is a clean story line with every scene shot on amazing backdrops.
But what sets this apart from the last 10 or whatever movies....IS THE CHARACTERS AND THE ACTORS WHO PLAY THEM that make the show so good. Like Apollo Creed...hope to see more of him. And Mando of course....he has the best one liners ever.
Who would have thought someone from the Swingers crew would save Star Wars?
After 5 episodes, I can now say 3 things:
1. Favreau is a genuis
2. Mando is greatest character is Star Wars universe
3. The kid is the 2nd greatest character in the Star Wars universe
Stuber (2019)
Exactly what you expect....but funnier than you expect!!
Story is exactly what you expect. But I thought it was much more entertaining and funny than I expected. Not winning any Oscars by any means but nice job by the two main characters. Definitely Red Box worthy.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Drama kills not the monsters
Way too much lame drama with the people. Should be about the monsters....not the people!! The world is going to hell and they are focused on some little year girl...who gets on your nerves.
Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping (2016)
Looked horrible.....but cant judge a book and all
This movie is so much better than you would think. Looks like a lame Saturday Night Live skit but it is actually pretty creative and entertaining. Music is awesome. Tons of cameos too. Great job Samberg and crew.
Creed II (2018)
All the stars aligned perfectly for Creed 2
I am a huge Rocky fan anyway. But Creed 2 took the franchise to another level. Jordan is amazing in this one and the franchise is clearly his now to run with. Everything from the back story to the boxing to the acting was amazing. There is literally no lull in this longer movie. And Drago jr...let's not forget about him. He was a monster and could not have played that role any better. They got this installment in this legendary franchise perfect!! Congrats to all involved making Creed 2.
Future World (2018)
BAD....enough said.
How on Earth is this movie even getting a 3 from people? I would confidently bet any of my friends they could not find a more worthless movie.
Pretty sure Franco will be regretting this film for the rest of his life.
A Haunting on Dice Road 2: Town of the Dead (2017)
Definitely one of the better paranormal flicks
I have no idea who is who as far as names go but that big dude always wearing the hat couldn't be more perfect for the role. Story is nothing special but he is great in both movies...and hopefully we see him in a third installment.
There are a million of these paranormal activity movies out there and I've seen way too many of them. This one is definitely on the better end of these type of movies.