Change Your Image
cmmedland
Reviews
Who's Your Caddy? (2007)
Fart jokes? A you serious?
There were actually 2 or 3 times that I laughed but the were ruined by the number of times that the rest of the attempted humor and just plain stupid storyline annoyed me. It has a few actors that I like but the bad writing wouldn't allow them to save this dumpster fire.
Nobody (2021)
Excellent action/comedy combination
I haven't enjoyed an action movie this much since "Red". The action is great and I laughed my @$$ off several times. Some of the situational dialogue was stupidly unrealistic, like what a police officer would NEVER say to the victim of an armed burglary, but after the initial storyline build up, I loved every minute of it. I wanted to give it a 9 just to combat some lower scores but 8 was a fair rating for me.
Dark Blue (2002)
This movie made me laugh (because it sucked)
While the premise is a good one, the overacting and bad dialogue just made me think "Really?" about 4 times in the first 45 minutes....
Choke (2020)
Possibly the dumbest movie I have ever seen
Someone suggested "Choke" to me. There are two with the same name and I watched the wrong one. Didn't realize it until the last few minutes. Whoever wrote this needs a therapist and not the ones from this stupid movie.
Qing Ya Ji (2020)
I'd give it an 8 but I'm countering a specific review
Two can play the game of "I don't like the other reviews so I'll unfairly rate it higher/lower". Great movie. The story telling is lacking a little but I'll blame the loss in translation. The acting isn't great either but the action, CGI and pure beauty more than make up for it's shortcomings.
Double Cross with Blake Griffin (2021)
I could not change the channel fast enough (lie)
It's. Just. So. Bad. I watched until the first commercial break. I don't know who thought that this was a good idea but they should find another industry to work in altogether. It's all 100% acted and done so people that can not act, including Blake. Horrible joke writing and bad direction.
As for one of the fake pranks, I also want to know who wears a scarf with a short-sleeved shirt? That doesn't even make sense....
Braven (2018)
Annoyingly sophomoric
Other than Jason Momoa, there are so many things to hate about this movie. I definitely consider myself easy to please with movies but there's just constant stupidity every 10 minutes that would make me laugh out loud. Hopefully, the last 20 minutes are better than the first 1:05 because I can hardly believe this even has a 6/10 so far.
Vivarium (2019)
Not having a point was the point?
Like many have said, this movie is pointless. If, for some odd reason, you like having your time wasted wondering what's going on and never getting an answer, then you'll love this film. I can't appreciate this one for anything, story-wise.
All American (2018)
A bit too much of soap opera
Good acting and good direction but the writing is a little overboard and the characters have awful personal communication on a constant overly-unrealistic level. It's football (good) meets The 'Hood meets Beverly Hills (interesting) meets Desperate Housewives (dumb).
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Getting worse so far
I thought the first season set up for some pretty good stuff to come but the second season is just stupid and the non-human characters are extremely cheesy. Listening to them speak takes me back to Skeletor from the age-Man animated series, which was great when I was a 9 year-old...
Kieran is still great as Sabrina but she's the ONLY thing that doesn't suck in season 2. If it weren't for season 1, I'd give this 4/10, but I'll go with 5 for now.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
Getting worse so far
I thought the first season set up for some pretty good stuff to come but the second season is just stupid and the non-human characters are extremely cheesy. Listening to them speak takes me back to Skeletor from the age-Man animated series, which was great when I was a 9 year-old...
Kieran is still great as Sabrina but she's the ONLY thing that doesn't suck in season 2. If it weren't for season 1, I'd give this 4/10, but I'll go with 5 for now.
In Extremis (2017)
Definitely dark but the message was a little more of an uplifting reminder
It's not a bad movie, but only the VERY end has anything uplifting. It's a bit hard to watch just due to the mood and even with just a minute or two left, I pondered the purpose in making such a dark film. It was also slightly predictable, but I did not predict the final message at the end it made me appreciate the film quite a bit more for what it really was.
The Irishman (2019)
Meh
It was okay. Overhyped, nothing special, really wish I could have that 17 hours of my life back.
The Irishman (2019)
Meh
It was okay. Overhyped, nothing special, really wish I could have that 17 hours of my life back.
Above Majestic (2018)
Just plain annoying
It's just pathetic that the people in this film spout out these ridiculous concepts as if it's all been proven and doesn't sound just plain stupid to begin with. Even historians with evidence related to the past use words like "the popular belief is that" or "one theory is" because they know there's a possibility that they might be wrong about what happened 9,000 or even 150 years ago since none of us were there. These idiots are a joke and the reviews here supporting this bs are even worse.
EuroClub (2016)
So very unoriginal
Acting isn't bad, but I didn't laugh even one single time. The story is completely unoriginal and just seems to steal little parts from every other good comedy written over the past 15-20 years (Road Trip, Euro Trip, Hot Tub Time Machine 2 with a touch of Willy Wonka thrown in there comes to mind). I watched the whole thing just to see what would happen but it really had no redeeming qualities outside of absolutely beautiful female cast members that mostly couldn't act or were given horrible direction (not all of them). Main characters acted okay though, so there's that. Gave it 4 stars but it's truly 3 1/2. I'm surprised this was funded.
Secret Obsession (2019)
Really, Netflix?
I wouldn't normally choose a Lifetime-type movie but I was tired and wanted something that required minimal attention and even less thought. Thinking became all I could do from the very beginning as a couldn't stop wondering who decided that funding this was even a remotely good idea. I almost want to suggest people watch it because I rarely see movies this bad. I enjoyed texting someone else this ridiculousness of what was going on. Get drunk watch it with someone else so that you can make fun of it together.
Hellraiser: Judgment (2018)
Dumbest movie franchise in existence
It's stupid from the first scene. "Ew, that's disgusting." Whoop dee doo. It's just so dumb that I got dumber watching it and can't even formulate reasons for why it's so bad. I've always wanted to like these movies, but they just suck. I would give it 2-3 stars but it's my obligation to offset the ridiculous 8/10 ratings.
The Ranch (2016)
Worse than most television sitcoms.
It's just so bad. There's nothing really likeable about any of the characters. The jokes are lame and predictable. I'd give it 3 stars, but I have to balance out the stupid 10/10 ratings. What kind of Oxy's are those geniuses taking? I watched at least 1/2 of a season hoping it would get better, so I gave it some kind of fair shake. It just sucks, reall, really sucks. Good cast though?
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Honestly
Sorry, any show that lasts 40 years and still managed to even had an occasional laugh? All of these recent bad ratings are from trolls and butthurt viewers. Still funny, but not if your miserable...
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
Love the star studded cast
It's an Adam Sandler movie. If you like that silliness (like I do), then you'll enjoy this one too. If you never liked Sandler's work, then this wasn't for you in the first place.