Change Your Image
michael_t_r_i_p_p15
Reviews
Heartstopper (2022)
Unrealistic...
It's a cute show but it's not very realistic. Charlie's parents go away and they drink juice and eat pizza... 15-16 year olds... yeah ok. It would be better if they acted like teenagers do in the real world, not in unbelievable land.
The fact every sexuality is hit is another strike... there is. It a single straight one out of all the main characters which is just not plausible.
The acting is fine, but cringe at times with certain actors.
Will be funny to watch if this show goes till they are 18-19 (in the show) and they are still all drinking juice and discussing the die feeling... you know, like no unsupervised teenager ever.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Worthy Sequel
I'll start by saying this film is no lesser than its predecessor, it build the world very well introducing a lot of new Characters. I do not understand the hate people are giving it and honestly I think a lot of it has to do with people just simply wanting it to fail without actually watching the film. The special effects are maybe the best I have ever seen and James Cameron remains the best at what he does, that is a simple fact.
I look forward to seeing where we will go next and I'll be there first weekend waiting as you can only have so many superheroes and at the moment with Marvel at a low and DC in tatters, I'm excited to have Avatar back with the future bright!.
Burlesque (2010)
A Classic
From the opening scene where Christina sings "Something's Got A Hold On Me", you know you're in for a fun ride, this film is exactly what it set out to be, a fun no nonsense ride with great music.
The acting is good and Christina is a lot better than other pop-stars who have ventured into acting like Britney or Mariah, it is something she should have done more of over the years.
The film is very well choreographed and oozes sex appeal throughout, the songs are great though not having Cher and Christina duet was a giant error in judgement.
I give this a 10/10 not because it's a perfect film but cause 12 years later it's something I still revisit and watch yearly.
Uncharted (2022)
Was it meant to be a comedy?
Movie was awful, I paid $7 for it on Amazon and at 34 mins I was ready to give up but I finished it so I didn't waste my $$$... when is National Treasure 3 coming out????
The Gilded Age (2022)
Bridgerton Who?
I e been looking forward this show and the odd person say "it's stiff" "or "wooden"... yes, that's how people back then acted. Yes I will be watching!!!! Such a fantastic cast!!!!
And Just Like That... (2021)
How woke is too woke
I was so excited for this show but I was very scared they were going to start making everyone Gay and "Non-Binary"... sadly that exactly what happening. I'm 35, Gay and have never met someone who refers to themselves as Non-Binary and have now none transgender person in my life (15 years ago). Why could t this show just be fun, why did they have to make it about social issues?. I'm not sure how more I can watch this show. Why can't characters just be Gay/Lesbians anymore?????
The Ranch (2016)
Looses It's Way
This is probably Netflix best sitcom to date, though it's probably the only good one they have produced. It looses its way when Danny Masterson leaves, no point in watching beyond that sadly.
Family Reunion (2019)
It's something to watch...
10 years in and Netflix is yet to make a single quality Sitcom. This is yet another terrible one, the acting is ok at best but the canned laughter takes you out of it as when things aren't actually funny it's hard to handle. I watch the first Season and laughter once or twice, we'll I chuckled once or twice. 3/10 for me.
Pretty Smart (2021)
Seriously?
Why is Netflix unable to make a quality Sitcom? This is just another sitcom with canned laughter, I paused Seinfeld (which has just been added to Netflix) to watch this, wish I hadn't. Is the world getting more stupid? Is this why services like Netflix think shows this low brow and dumb will be enough??? I watched 3 episodes and I smirked once.
Glitter (2001)
Comedy or Drama
If you class this as a comedy I'd give it a 10 but as a Drama I have to give it a 1. Watching Mariah trying to look sad was hard to watch.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
MORTAL KOMBAT!!!
Is it a perfect film? No but they did fantastic job with it, gore, comedy, I will re watch this for years to come, please go see it so we can get a sequel!!!!!
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Epic
Loved this film, characters are fleshed out and the action is spectacular. Only bad thing is we probably won't get the next chapter of the story which is a giant shame. Please note how many of the 1 Star reviews have incorrect spelling and are generally incoherent... go figure.
The Outsider (2020)
Fantastic Show!
Show is great, it's not very often I enjoy a show more than the book but this show is better. Annoying the won't be doing a 2nd Season after such a successful first Season.
Schitt$ Creek (2015)
Simply Perfect
This show is perfection, anyone who says otherwise is cracked.
Avenue 5 (2020)
Hilarious!
I though the first season was great, don't get the dislike, I've watched it 3 times and can't wait for Season 2!
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
More Please
I've waited my whole life for more Dark Crystal and I couldn't be more impressed! WATCH SO I CAN GET A SECOND SEASON pleeeease
PEN15 (2019)
Watch This Show!
I've just finished S2 Part 1 and this show is great! Hilarious, hard to watch at times (if you were 13 in 2000 like I was)a
Watch this show, you won't be disappointed!!!
Lovecraft Country (2020)
I lasted 4 episodes
After 4 episodes I can't watch anymore, I get racism was prevalent but every white character is just an angry shell which not an inch of character. I was anticipating this show so much but it's just not that good, acting is fine but it's not scary and to be honest, it's quite boring. Hoped for a lot more!!!!
Mulan (2020)
DO NOT LISTEN TO THE REVIEWS HERE!!!
I dint review very often but I am annoyed by the bad reviews here giving it 1 Star for not being worth $30.
The film is great, it could have used some a song or two but the film is very good and worth a viewing! Especially when you haven't seen a new epic film
Since at least Feb!!!!
Six Feet Under (2001)
Perfect Show
Perfect show, yes some of the characters are insufferable but that's real life, not everyone is likable. One of my favourite shows ever, watch this show! It's worth it for the last 10 minutes of the series alone.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
More Please
I've waited my whole life for more Dark Crystal and I couldn't be more impressed! WATCH SO I CAN GET A SECOND SEASON pleeeease