Change Your Image
Tryce
Reviews
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
By far, the best show on the Fox network.
This show is the ultimate evolution of the Terminator franchise. Not Terminator 3, or the upcoming Terminator Salvation. A Terminator story in a serial format is the evolution. The first season of this show started a bit shakily and became amazing by the end of the season. Now that it's in the middle of it's second season, it is the best show on the Fox network. 24 underwhelms while TSCC consistently delivers an interesting experience every time. Showcasing the War of the Machines in the future, Sarah Conner's hallucinations (Or visions?) and the interweaving events leading to the outcome of Judgment Day.
Terminator 3 is skipped over, but certain things (Like Sarah's death by cancer in the late 90s according to the T3 canon) are referenced. The ever changing debate if Cameron, the Terminator sent by John in the future, to protect the 16-year old John, is working for the Resistance or working against them. This show is what the X-Files was in the beginning; Fascinating, full of rich back-story, hints at things to come and isn't afraid to go places.
Paranormal State (2007)
Like a train wreck, you can't stop watching it derail.....
This show was rushed, and relied heavily on surprise cuts to commercials (When it came back from commercial, the noise or "surprise" was something simple like a mouse) This is a pure rip-off of Ghost Hunters and it attempts to go "beyond" them, and fails miserably. Also, what is with the Directors log thing? Is this star trek? It just ruins the novelty of this show, which wore off quick. The only reason it's been watched is that people want to laugh at the pure anti-climatic nature of it. They never find anything, and most likely never will. Funnily enough, they always point out something that is the thing they are "hunting" and guess what?! It's the local radio station's tower light that is blinking red!