Change Your Image
daleover1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Death to 2020 (2020)
Hilarious! The PERFECT watch for New Years Eve 2020!
Watch this and laugh your ass off and say goodbye to 2020 then don't look back!
One characters comment on Weinstein walking with his walker into court.
"Look at this man! He looks like a heap of balls!"
Funny stuff! You will NOT be disappointed!
The Stand: Blank Page (2020)
HE'S COMING!!
"M-o-o-n and that spells OUCH! My name is Tom Cullen and I have a hard time reading social cues."
I love this show and it keeps getting better. Every time they introduce a character I smile and remember the book.
Just waiting for the Trash Man!
The Stand: Pocket Savior (2020)
Perfect Adaptation Just Keeps Getting Better!
Wow, this show just keeps getting better! We've got an excellent portrayal of Flagg , "with two G's" and his right hand man Lloyd! And of course Harold, Stu, Nadine and more! It's hard to write this without giving anything away! NO SPOILERS HERE!! There's no holding back on this show. It can get pretty gruesome, as it should. The way the story and the characters are developing makes you care! I got emotional during this one and laughed too! But I'm kind of a sicko! What do you expect from a die hard STEPHEN KING fan! If you are too then you'll love this. Keep watching! It just keeps getting bettter and better! (I know, already said that!)
The Stand (2020)
Excellent So Far (ignore the trolls)
The Stand" Is and will always be my favorite Stephen King book. I am more often than not disappointed in movie and t.v. adaptations. Based on this first episode though I'm very impressed.
You see, the reason I'm usually disappointed is they never give me the feel I got when I read a particular book. This show gives me the same feelings of fear and disgust. Especially since what's going on in the COVID world right now.
I love the way it's all represented and acted.
If you loved the book when it came out back in 78 like I did. ( I've read it at least 6 times, like the original edition better than the revised.) You'll love this adaptation.
I'm not the least surprised by the negative reviews on here. It's sad now much the trolls get together and smear boards when something popular comes out. ( Just check out all the troll on WW84) Ignore them. If you check their user names you'll see that many of them are the same person, and it's their first and only review. Why do they do it? For fun I guess.
The Stand: The End (2020)
So Far So GREAT!
"The Stand" Is and will always be my favorite Stephen King book. I am more often than not disappointed in movie and t.v. adaptations. Based on this first episode though I'm very impressed.
You see, the reason I'm usually disappointed is they never give me the feel I got when I read a particular book. This show gives me the same feelings of fear and disgust. Especially since what's going on in the COVID world right now.
I love the way it's all represented and acted.
If you loved the book when it came out back in 78 like I did. ( I've read it at least 6 times, like the original edition better than the revised.) You'll love this adaptation.
I'm not the least surprised by the negative reviews on here. It's sad now much the trolls get together and smear boards when something popular comes out. ( Just check out all the troll on WW84) Ignore them. If you check their user names you'll see that many of them are the same person, and it's their first and only review. Why do they do it? For fun I guess.
The Girl with All the Gifts (2016)
Best Book to Movie Adaptation I've Ever Seen!
Wow! First I didn't even KNOW there was a movie after I read the book. I just stumbled on it and thought "well, probably sucks but I'll give it a shot", and boy was I surprised! Of course it helps a lot that the author wrote the script. Everything else, the acting, directing, atmosphere scenes!! Great stuff! I highly recommend this and of course the book too!
The King of Staten Island (2020)
Pete Davidson is an Untalented Hack!
God this movie is garbage! Pete should be on his knees thanking ALL the SNL alum that made it possible for him to make this piece of crap. Pete can't act, he's not funny and he's really just a big goofy loser. He needs to go back and watch Chevy, Bill, Belushi and Akroyd to learn how comedy is done. Whatta maroon.
Johnny Winter: Down & Dirty (2014)
People Keep Asking Me, Uh , Where's Your Brother? HEY JOHNNY!!!
I loved every last second of this movie! I grew up listening to Johnny and Edgar through my 10 years older brothers records. Before I knew the Stones or Beatles I knew the Winters and this movie gave me the greatest memories, like music you grew up with. It's is in your body and soul!
I'm in my mid 50's now and every time my brother and I see each other, to this day, we say " People keep asking me, uh, where's your brother?" That's from the double live Edgar Winters White Trashalbum...
Watch it! THIS IS ROCK N' ROLL BABY!
Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019)
Laugh Out Loud EXACTLY What I Needed!!!
What a great sequel/reboot haha mash! I've been a fan since the beginning! Hated Jersey Girl, sorry Kev, but THIS right HERE is where you shine!
If you love Kevin Smith movies you WILL love this!
What are Jay and Silent Bob up to now? Watch and see and laugh your ass off!
It starts off in classic "Smith" style and never lets up!!!
Thanks guys for another weiner😂🤣😂🤣
Tiger King (2020)
Please Don't Believe The Hype!
I know we're all locked down and isolating,, I know we think there's nothing to do.. So we take recommendations, and I don't know why but everybody is watching Tiger King.
PLEASE DONT!
There is nothing interesting here for people who love True Crime, people who like twisted humor, horror, or even reality TV!
This is just a show about a bunch of disgusting people doing disgusting things. Don't validate their behavior by making them stars.
NASTY DISGUSTING PEOPLE
The Alienist (2018)
Great Historical Fiction
I loved the books and loved the show. I've quit comparing books and movie differences long ago. I take them both for their strengths and here the movie is a very strong adaptation of the books. Even the wimpy guy from Chicago PD as Roosevelt.
6 Underground (2019)
Great fun Action flick!
Great action! Great fun! Ryan Reynolds, exploding cars, slow motion and jokes! What else can you ask for?
Captain Marvel (2019)
One of the BEST Marvel flicks yet! Ignore the bad reviews!
This movie is great, watching it on my first day of free 7 on Disney+. A great origin tale. All the humor and action you expect from a Marvel flick with a little heart. All the acting is above par, Stan the Man would have loved it.
I was surprised at all the negative reviews and downvoting on the positive ones til I realized most of them were written by people who've never reviewed a movie before. So what does that tell you? FAKE FAKE FAKE!
Anyway I highly recommend if you're a Marvel fan and like women, LOL.
NOT FOR INCEL losers!
The Mummy (2017)
I tried, I really really tried!!
I love all the original Unversal Monster movies, I love the Hammer films, I even love the Brendan Fraser version! I am not a Tom Cruise hater! I should have loved this movie! So, like I said, I TRIED! This movie is so boring and uninteresting that it saddens me to write this review! I'm easy, entertain me is all I ask. If it's a comedy? Make me laugh! If it's a tearjerker make me cry! You get the picture right? This is not a horror movie by any stretch of the imagination. That sucks because it caused the whole Dark Universe concept, (that I was eagerly looking forward to) to be canned. Just a bummer.
The Twilight Zone (1985)
The most HORRIBLE incarnation of The Twilight Zone of all.
I don't write reviews that often but after seeing so many inexplicable positive reviews for this trash I had to say something.
We all know the original Twilight Zone was great. This is not a comparison review at all, what Rod did at the time he did it cannot be replicated and that's that.
Now about THIS version.
METV for some crazy reason recently started airing the 85' version of TW, these are stories cut from the original airings of 3 stories in an hour episode whittled down to 1 story in a half hour. Which is fine with me I've never liked the hour episodes of any of my old favorite "fantasy" shows. Plus I don't have to sit through 3 of these vomitous airings in an hour.
METV has aired and I've DV'red about six of these so far, I've watched all six and instantly remembered why I hated them when they first aired. (Yes I'm that old, but not old enough for the first series).
I can't give you just one reason not to watch these shows, other than they are completely unentertaining.
Imagine combining The Love Boat (because of the not so famous actor cameos), with those old After School Specials ( because of the cheesy message each one tries to preach. That's basically the quality you get.
JUST STAY AWAY!!,
Howard the Duck (1986)
Best of the Marvel movies
Hands down better than any of the MCU movies.
I loved this movie when it first showed up on Cable back in the 80s and am watching it right now on MoviePlex.
Halloween (2007)
This movie sucks
This is a horrible reboot.
No Halloween music? Check.
Unnecessary backstory? Check.
No Jamie Lee Curtis? Check.
No John Carpenter? Check.
Stupid orange , dumbass pumpkin-looking mask? Check.
Don't bother.
CHECK!
Nurse 3-D (2013)
Finally Horror and Porn Meet!
Of course this movie isn't high art, of course this movie doesn't have a high caliber lead actress, of course this movie is bloody and gory. Guess what!? IT'S HORROR! And quite original too. I've never seen this particular storyline in a horror movie before and I've seen my share of horror flicks. As I stated in the subject line, someone finally came right out and combined pornography and horror, lesbian pornography at that! The only unbelievable thing in the whole movie is that the main victim is worried about her boyfriend seeing pictures of her having sex with the other hot nurse she works with,(like that would be a bad thing) If you're a real horror fan you cant go wrong here.