Change Your Image
panzersam
Reviews
Starship Troopers (1997)
Best movie EVER!
Bugs! The bugs are attcking us! This great action pacted movie has absulutly everything anyone would want in a Sci Fi War movie.
This time around the Human race is under attack by bugs. Which is different and I think many of us are sick of seeing humans getting blown to bits. this makes the movie get a feel to it. Its Sound and Visual effects are simple aw amazing. The acting tops it out. Its a bit slow to start of but in the action part you will just watch over and over again.
From the starship battles to the D-day like invasion of planets, This movie is not just a great movie, its the best I have ever seen
Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008)
not as good as the first...10x better than the second
As most of us Starship trooper fans know, The first movie was brilliant(except no tanks). The people who did manage to find the second movie know it sucked. Now we come to the Third. Although its better than the second it doesn't match anywhere near as good as the first.
Jonney Rico is back along with some other big names. But the real disappointment was its overall making. It could have been so much better. SGI and bad acting played a big role in that. We do see the return of the Starships and large combat but the set is still small. It has some good fighting scenes and some dull moments but over all watchable.
So now we must wait. see if there will be number 4 and hope to God it will be high budget.
Rambo (2008)
bang bang bang bang bang bang bang.....
He is back and I haven't seen so many dead bodies before. And the bodies don't stop falling this ultra violent movie. I haven't had so much fun watching a Rambo movie than this one which I believe to be the best out of all the 4 Rambos.
Rambo is a movie to sit down and watch when you are feeling frustrated or drunk. Its Meir lack of depth in the story and duologue makes it fun which not many movies have now. The Movie never lacks a moment of excitement and never looses it(well in Rambo standard). The weapons sound brilliant and visually much better than before.
If there is one violent body count movie you are going to see. make it this one.
Kataude mashin gâru (2008)
violent....just...so violent
May I state first that I do enjoy many shooting games and violent movies.(who doesn't). But this movie... I have never seen so much blood. In fact its so violent I found it funny as the machine girl shot with her 50 caliber machine gun blowing of a mans head one centimeter at a time.
its hard to rate this movie because the amount of blood made me sick but it was a good watch for someone who just wants things blown up(or people for that case).
its a movie for the sick and I DO NOT recommend it to anyone who cant take a bit of violence and is sick at the time.
Jumper (2008)
An over-hyped movie
As most of you know, This movie was a massive hype release. I got to the cinemas to see that the 12:00 session was sold out. But my general opinion to this movie is it was just another victim of hype. Me being 13, I like the movies which don't spend 3 quarters of the movie with duologue and love attractions. Although there are occasional fights which go for ten minutes in the movie, The only time which has any sort of action that lasts is in the last 20 minutes of the movie.
Animation wise it looks great. sound wise its clear. But in the end its not a movie or not a movie that a young teenage boy would enjoy. its mainly about love and I strongly suggest that you don't over expect this movie. Just a victim of hype.
3/10