Change Your Image
fabiosciarra-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Il sol dell'avvenire (2023)
Hard to believe, but in the end, Moretti's cinema meets Tarantino's
Nanni Moretti's 'A Brighter Tomorrow' is a film that's difficult to interpret for those who haven't followed the author's entire artistic journey. In the film, the Italian director and actor stages himself completely, his obsessions, and his quirks, in a fully conscious and often self-deprecating manner, exaggerating the worst aspects of his character and intellectual verve to the point of shattering his marital life and the very film he is trying to complete. Essentially, between fiction and reality, Moretti seems to be so obsessed with his own obsessions that he stages his own suicide. But just before plunging us into an extremely dark and pessimistic ending, Moretti, much like Quentin Tarantino, acknowledges cinema's power, and perhaps duty, to change history, to make the audience dream, and to still give them the hope of a better future, if not in reality then at least on the big screen. It's really hard to rate this film, not only for the disarming clarity with which Nanni Moretti presents himself but also because, being a film designed primarily for his fans, none of them can complain that this Moretti film is, in an almost suffocating way, a film about Moretti and his 70th year, when all that remains of the 'splendid forty-year-old' we saw in 'Dear Diary' are memories and some regrets.
Resident Evil (2022)
Pure non sense
The opening scene is an important scene, isn't it? Actually it tells or promises you a lot about what you are going to watch.
If so, during the very first 15 min. Of this show, first you see a very visually unrealistic video call, a such simple scene so badly done that makes you wonder about the general quality of special effects of the entire show; then you see a horde of zombies with their bodies literally carbonised by powerful flame throwers except for their clothes that remain almost intact. I will stop here.
It looks like they made this show with their brain totally disconnected.
Le fate ignoranti (2022)
Sloppy and lazy
"The ignorant angels" offers wonderful as well as unreal sets, a sloppy and lazy script that even good actors can do nothing to save, and a total lack of cinematographic composition. In a nutshell, it reminds us how poor and old the standard of too many Italian television productions is. It is surprising that Disney instead of RAI distributed a program of such a low level.
È stata la mano di Dio (2021)
One of the best contemporary Italian directors
It is a very difficult challenge to try to lightly tell such a personal and traumatic drama as it happens in "The hand of God". The director Sorrentino tries to face it without veils and metaphors, keeping only his very personal taste for the grotesque and decadence because- as he tries to explain several times in the film- after the personal tragedy he experienced as a teenager, he no longer likes reality: "the reality is poor". Yet reality can also be extraordinary, so much so as to generate one of the best contemporary Italian directors from a such atrocious trauma.
Freaks Out (2021)
A couple of nice ideas in a sea of obviousness
Maybe my expectations were too high but Marinetti's second feature was a big disappointment for me. This time he has been too focused to mimic international big budget and old cult movies (actually he did it very well) without adding anything original and deeply inspired. Besides a very nice cinematography, after more than two hours of a very predictable plot, eventually the movie showed me just a couple of nice ideas in a sea of obviousness.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Trantino's last movie seems much more inspired by Fellini than Leone.
Despite the title, for most of the time this movie feels and looks more inspired by a Fellini's movie then a Sergio Leone's one. Anyway, It just misses some epic dialogues to be the best Tarantino's movie till now.
A casa tutti bene (2018)
A pleasant but dated film
"A casa tutti bene" depicts a family interior that would have been noticed perhaps thirty years ago. After 10 years of strong economic crisis, in today's Italy this type of upper middle class family doesn't represents a very common model anymore. If Muccino's flick doesn't meet at all the drama levels from Vinterberg's Festen or italian tragic comedy from Monicelli's Parenti serpenti , the movie remains enjoyable and well acted yet very italian style.
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Geniale!
The first tv show in history where the real fun starts with the ending credits. Try to solve the puzzle and the end would be much much better than it seems...have fun!
Idiocracy (2006)
A movie from 2006 quite current, funny and shocking
"Idiocracy" is a movie realesed in 2006 and it is amazing how he managed to "foresee" some of 2018's reality.(net of the hyperbolic language typical of satire, of course). This film could remind you somehow two older movies from the 70's: "Banana's" and the "Sleeper"" by Woody Allen but "Idiocracy" is incredibly updated to present days (but, I'm sorry, Luke Wilson doesn't fit as a brand new Woody Allen at all). Too bad that the first iPhone was released for sale only the following year this movie was realised. Otherwise, I am convinced "Idiocracy" would have caught many other brilliant ideas coming from smart phones' era that could have made it even more current, funny and shocking.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
Brillant!
When a socyopatic meets a psychopatic, it's love at frist sight! So brillant, so british, so funny. The two young proganists are just great in their role. Excellent writing and acting. The locations and sets are fabulous. The soundtrack is incredible. A perfect mix of humour, darkness and pathos.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
What a disaster
What a bad acting! What a bad screenwriting full of holes and non sense. What a lack of creativity and pacing(the exact opposite of the very first Star War). What the heck?! It seems like a dummy algorithm wrote the plot of this movie. More than than The Force Awakens sequel, it looks like a (bad) Mel Brooks' Space Balls sequel.
Princess Leia's floating half-death in the deep space is one of the most epic fail in the entire history of cinema. Luke Skywalker's dyed hair and brand new cut just in occasion of his last lightsaber duel could be the second one. Rose is one of the most unnecessary character in entire galaxy after the creation of Jar Jar Binks (God saves his soul) . The Force is over whit The Last Jedi, I won't watch Star Wars anymore .
Suburra - La serie (2017)
One operation only met in half.
"Suburra: la series" is a mix between the most sophisticated Netflix TV productions and the most cheesy Italian TV series. While cinematography, music and some actors (Filippo Nigri, Claudia Gerini, Francesco Acquaroli overall) are quite impressive, the screenplay and in particular the roles of the three young protagonists seems to be written and sometimes recited with their own feet. One operation only met in half. I have much more appreciated the original movie.
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
T2: not just a marketing feature
T2 has got style and soul even if it isn't equally shocking as its predecessor. Instead of surviving the drugs, this time we see our so loved and weird characters facing another, even more inescapable treat: aging. The cast and director Danny Boyle do their best to make a more than decent sequel of a cult movie. I went to a double bill event, where they projected both movies and I could appreciated the differences and similarities among them. I can tell that T2 isn't just a marketing feature and offers a pretty good pay back for the audience.
The Young Pope (2016)
What if the next Pope were everything but not what we expected to be?
An unconventional, bizarre, crazy and never predictable story of a young American pope who, against all odds, is not how he looks. A beautifully TV show shot by a visionary director like Paolo Sorrentino. It could look provocative but never silly and always inspired by deep reflections about faith and human nature Even the few episodes less involving have moments of great cinema and brilliant thoughts that you wouldn't miss. Jude Law is literally lightened in his role of Pope Pius XII. The musical score by Lele Marchitelli is exceptional and I love the main theme used for the titles. The only flaws are few episodes that really could be shortened and insert in the others to give more rhythm to the story. But someone could enjoy also them.
Fargo (2014)
Simply superb!
ref Season 2
The show switches from dark comedy of season one to a much more complex gangster story full loaded of black humor, awesome acting and tributes to Coen Bros Cinema. Cinematic is pretty different from the one we saw in season one, but yet one of the best and smartest in modern TV show. So if Season one was exceptional, season two doubles the scores. I've really appreciated also the way the first couple of episode smoothly takes you from the "family's interiors" ambiance of season one to western open space of season two. Some episodes (in fact, most of them) are so well done and worthy that can stand by themselves as excellent action/drama movies. Simply superb!
Suicide Squad (2016)
What a disappointment
Suicide Squad reminds me that time I stopped watching superhero movies because they looked too silly and boring to me. Then Cristopher Nolan's Batman trilogy and latest Marvel Movies made me change my mind. And now this Movie with a great trailer, great cast, including Margot Maggie, that results just like a huge disappointment at the end. The Movie plot is messy, dialogues are embarrassing, some characters really don't work and others are a total non sense. According to the their last productions, they must have a big problem at WB finding new talented directors and writers. For their own good, I hope they resolve it soon before it's too late.
Lo chiamavano Jeeg Robot (2015)
A superhero movie with Italian style
Gabriele Mainetti has made a quite unusual movie for Italian standard. With an outstanding cinematography and a very good acting, he takes us among "Roma sud" outskirts where a neorealistic superhero and a psychopath villain fight to survive their doomed daily lives. As all good graphic novel teach us, this kind of story need a strong philosophy between the lines, that can't be just replaced with some romantic- even if well done- moments. Too bad: "Lo Chiamavano Jeeg Robot" just lack strong dialogues and quote to be perfect in its own class. In fact, even if actors are perfect in their own roles, all dialogues target their force overall on roman slang, leaving me a little bit disappointed. Because the movie shows some very violent and bizarre scenes, someone in Italy compared Mainetti style to Tarantino's one. I hope next time Mainetti will borrow from Tarantino not just the violence but also the art of writing script and dialogues strong enough for a superhero movie.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
A bloody Tarantino Christmas' tale.
Is there any best time of the year than Christmas for bed time stories? Hell no! So in "The Hatefull Eight" Mr. Tarantino decided to tell us his ones, with his own unique style. Prepare yourself to immerse in the most snowy experience of the old wild west, where the most brutal killers play at piano Silent Nights meanwhile Major Marquis Warren, an afroamerican bounty killer, tells his cruelest revenge story. Then anything can go wild much more than you think. Well, well, well gentlemen, after all this is Tarantino's vision of America: a nation with dangerous people, each one with his own sense of justice and revenge and armed with deadly guns. And when they met all together, blocked by a snow storm in a remote emporium among Wyoming mountains, Christmas can become their bloody ultimate experience. For the general audience it couldn't be the best Tarantino's Movie and a little bit boring, instead for Tarantino's fan,"The Hatefull Eight" is an excellent cinematographic work.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Not epic but a nice nostalgic experience
The most noticeable effort in Star Wars VII is the accuracy in the balance among old and new elements. To avoid spoiling the original Star Wars experience with too different, too much and too easy modern CGI technology, the director J.J. Abrams had to make something new starting from technology made almost 40 years ago. It wasn't a easy task but Abrams did it quite well. Actors Harrison Ford and Daisy Ridley are greats (they are worthy the whole movie) but the rest of the cast left me perplexed, with some actors really out of their roles. Some parts of the script are really poor too, lacking fresh fantasy and "wows" scenes, even if two thirds of the movie are enjoyable yet a awful climax makes the end very disappointing, if not boring to me. Too bad. It really could be a good Star Wars movie but it feels like the director wasn't up to carry the job all the way till the end. After this one, will I watch the next Star Wars chapter? Probably yes. Hoping next time it wouldn't be just a nostalgic experience and takes us finally in the future of the saga with something completely new and remarkable.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Furiously Mad Max
In a world desolate, arid, populated by horrible freaks driving amazing machines, only the divine beauty of five women can redeem us. Or get us irremediably lost. "Mad Max: FuryRoad" could be the most powerful feminist manifesto ever done by a man. In fact, in the last, frantic George Miller's movie we have time just to give a glance at the beauty of all kind of women: mothers, accomplices, lovers. Without them men are only arid souls in the wilderness. Exactly like Max Rockatansky, who lost the women he used to love: his wife and daughter. For the rest of you guys who love pure action, crazy crashes, amazing FX and unbelievable stunts: don't worry, Mad Max has got all of it too. And it rocks. The picture is technically flawless and it try to give to a new generation of audience the same strong, crazy visual impact that the original movies gave in the early 80's. In that way, we can say: mission accomplished. Bravo Geroge Miller.
Gone Girl (2014)
Stra-ordinary. I mean literally
Enjoy, think and have fun with Gone Girl, definitely the best Fincher's movie since Fight Club. A story that tries to analyze the usually untold part of a marriage, relationships, media biz. It's like a knife that rip off hypocrisy of modern society and let you see something that you know is almost true and real as all other bullshits that movies and media generally try to tell you about love relationship. All of that, with so much black humor and an unpredictable end that really made me love this movie. it isn't possible to tell you much more without spoil the experience to watch this movie except that the acting is great and some scenes are directed in a perfect Fincher's style.
Parlami d'amore (2008)
Tell me about... Silvio
"Parlami d'Amore" (Tell me about Love) is indeed a movie written, directed and interpreted by Silvio Muccino, the 26 yo brother of the most internationally popular director Gabriele Muccino. The movie is a kind of post romantic story full of non sense where the only purpose is to show off the Muccino Junior's cinematography and physic skills. Supported by an unusual rich budget for an Italian production, Silvio Muccino made a film full of little inspired quotes of great pictures, trying to upgrade the original level of the story into something better. The result is even more less real and genuine then the plot itself. His own acting is stacked in two or three facial expressions that usually remind to the public a Russell Crow's young fun exhibition. The screenplay is so full of different social themes, at the end never developed, that the whole movie seems just a giant face book of Silvio Muccino, gifted by some rich producer focused on spoiling the Muccino's popularity.