Change Your Image
rgdavidson013
Reviews
The Real World Homecoming: Aint Done Singin' Yet (2021)
Race baiting BS
So, it turns out that David is the smartest person from the Real World season 2 and everybody else is still just woke agenda pushing cry babies. Watched season one which was much of the same and I am gonna have to stop this one right here.
Locke & Key: Alpha & Omega (2021)
Yawn
This season got worse by the episode. Also, Gabe was already the least intimidating villain I've ever seen in television or film, but when he put on his princess crown in the cave I couldn't help but laugh out loud.
Locke & Key: The Premiere (2021)
What a surprise, wokeness abound.
The imaginative storyline is still there but I'm not even halfway through the 2nd episode and they have thrown in an interracial gay relationship, mention of a lesbian relationship and they have used the word mansplaining. Enjoy that's your thing.
Candyman (2021)
Insult to Tony Todd
This movie is a snoozefest. Yes, the original dealt with issues of race but this shoves it down your throat. The original was focused on horror and a twisted, budding relationship between who was thought to be the films antagonist and then left up to the viewer to decide. The seconds star just because it was shot well and the acting was passable.
Dirty Work (1998)
Norm
Anything that captures a piece of time with Norm Macdonald is as good as it gets. R. I. P. To a legend.
The Conners (2018)
As if the show weren't bad enough...
Their cover picture has all of them wearing their ritualistic shame muzzles. The brainwashing is ridiculous.
Vegas Vacation (1997)
Contractual obligations?
That is the only reason I can think of that Chevy Chase or Beverley D'Angelo would have their names attached to this. It has the production quality of a straight to DVD kids movie and the sense of humor of an 11 year old boy. Not a worthy entry to the "Vacation" franchise.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
I wish I had not watched it.
It was incredible. I can't believe the studio decided to release the piece of garbage that went to theaters over this. The reason I wish that I hadn't watched it is because they set up what would have been an epic series of movies to follow this and I know that I will never get to see them come to fruition.
The Count of Monte-Cristo (1975)
A film for elementary school students
I must agree with the other reviewer here that I don't understand all of the positive reviews. I realize they had to shorten it but it felt very rushed and I really didn't care at all about Edmond or any other characters in this adaptation. Also, I laughed out loud when the priest died and that is most certainly not what the desired effect was supposed to be. If you watch it, just skip to that part and have a smile.
Police Academy (1984)
Relax and have fun
Essential 80's viewing. If you grew up in the 80's and you dislike this movie you probably also hate puppies and look down up people feeding the less fortunate. They don't make films like this anymore. Great fun.
Nintendo Quest (2015)
Very unlikable person
Look, I grew up in the 80s and I thought this would be a cool little flick that brings back a little nostalgia. Unfortunately, it's mostly 90 minutes of a rich soy boy whining and overall just giving the men a bad name. Grown men getting emotional over Nintendo games. Laughably pathetic. I think I could actually feel testosterone leaking out of my body while I watched this film. 3 stars simply because the NES was an awesome part of my childhood.