Change Your Image
anbei68
Reviews
Days Gone (2019)
Epic game, ignore all the critics
What a fantastic game, havent finished a good game like this since the Last of Us. It was a huge adventure, despite its flaws it does not stop it to be one of the best adventure games ever made, hands up to the developers
Black Mirror: Bandersnatch (2018)
Attention seeking poor story. From a real Black Mirror fan
Had high hope in this but it fails in every possible way (apart from the fact that it's in ultra HD). A classic example of when you try to be different and out of the box, but had gone completely out of the line so that it makes no sense to be actually relevant. It tries to do something clever but fails to deliver a reasonable experience to the audience. If you are looking for a good story, forget about this "movie", if you can call it a movie at all.
Sing (2016)
What a fab movie!
One of thr best cartoon ever made, what a job well done!
Total Recall (2012)
It's actually really good!! Great special effect, action and acting
A lot of people watch this movie to see mutated human and mars, but to be honest, forget about the first film, it was great but this movie did a really good job using an old name but making a great action flick. The action and acting was great (even though as a martial art practitioner i didn't think some of the fight scene was realistic, but im not expecting it to be a fighting film anyway). The highlight is really the twists of the storyline, and the futuristic landscape and taste - as a die hard science fiction movie fan, I was incredibly impressed with that. All the acting was superb, Colin and Bryan did a fantastic job, as well as Kate and Jessica (they both are my favorite Hollywood actress).
Anyway, this film is a must watch for any Sci-fi fans, and remember try not to expect any old 1990 version before watching it - this film stand solid on its own as a great sci-fi + action film!
Machine Gun Preacher (2011)
Powerful movie inside out
An extremely emotional journey that takes you to the edge of right & wrong, at the same time delivered a powerful message deep into your heart.
It could be a controversial subject to discuss if Sam Childers should have been using violence as the approach to solve the issue in Africa. But I'm sure that wise talk won't change a complete evil heart that determined to generate pain in this world.
The movie was extremely well acted, storyline made my heart pound and tear drops. Halfway through the movie, I went onto Sam's website and made a small donation. And I think everybody should do it too.
Tape 407 (2012)
Definitely one of the worst movies ever made
I saw the trailer on IMDb and thought wow it looks good, so went on to read all the reviews about this film, probably 90% people gave it a score lower than 4, and still there are a few people gave it almost 9 and said it was amazing. Sometimes when you see things like this you would consider hmmm it could be a great film that most people can't accept it. So I went on to see it the same day, God I was stupid.
This got to be one of the worst films ever made in history, particularly in the Found Footage horror genre. The camera shakes to a point where you have to look away for 5 mins to make sure you don't throw up (trust me I've seen enough FF types of film and this one really can make you throw up). The filming is bad, when something happens the camera just focus on things it really shouldn't be focusing on to inform you that 'yeah this is only a movie, and a unprofessional movie'. Worst of all, the creature or the dinosaur just look sooooooooo fake that it looks like its borrowed from a 80s low budget movie production storage.
For those people who left positive reviews on this film and for those people who said the ending was "omg" and amazingly surprising - come on, seriously????? Have they never seen a decent movie in their adult lives???
Jûsan-nin no shikaku (2010)
it is definitely NOT a great movie.
A summary of this film: a bunch of skilled swords man make huge efforts to behead this psychopath evil lord and eventually most of them are dead. And nothing more, really.
Well I had a lot expectation about this film as I am a martial art person and a huge fan of Samurai movies. Although made in US, The Last Samurai really is my all time favourite. And I have to say I had been biased and never really thought Asia countries could produce great movies (even though I 'm Chinese) as I have been disappointed over and over by those over used cliché story and commercially intentional crap. But before watching this film I pulled my biased mind away and hoped to learn a hard lesson to get my mind opened up. Again, I was disappointed.
Despite the excellent acting of some of the main characters (not for many supporting roles though!!) and amazing outfits design, this film still fell into the same circle that most Japanese films had done: overly exaggerating the intention of the story by making the background meaning too obvious plus over using hack and slash scenes. I know the story tries to tell me that people should have the courage to stand up against evil rulers, but the film does not convey this message subtly so that eventually this message becomes bluntly intentional, factitious, and of course, unconvincing. It made me, at least, feel like watching a bunch of MTV act which everyone in there seems a bit awkward doing things that are really unnatural and weird.
I don't mind a lot of hack and slash scenes since I love action movies. But apparently this movie was not meant to become just a set of bloody visual entertainment, therefore it hasn't done a good job to convince me that it worth more than that. So, in my opinion, 6/10.
Black Swan (2010)
''did I just spent £9 to get in here and got mentally raped??!''
well don't get me wrong. Natalie Portman's acting was OUTSTANDING. You barely see someone can be so into her role and acted so well that makes me deeply cheer for her performance.
BUT, NOT the movie itself.
Yeah I know every single technique about this movie was great, well and beautifully made. The dance, the characters, etc. BUT FOR WHAT? For getting disturbed by those horror movie like twisted psychopath scenes? This movie is literally like an artistic version of Saw series, kept getting people upset and disturbed and then, end of the story. This movie degraded my impression about Darren Aronofsky's work, although I did like his The Fountain and The Wrestler very much. Of course showing a human being's wanting and desire and all those suffering caused by those things IS a necessity of to be categorized as a 'good movie', but it is NOT enough. Without creating at least a tiny bit of peacefulness or showing a way out of these sufferings is just like a beautiful picture frame hang in an art gallery without a picture in it. It will ONLY demonstrate how disgustful this world is and we are here not to live through the sufferings but to self destroy without a purpose. This is not why we are here, isn't it?
And THAT's what makes a massive difference between those great and SOLID movies in the history such as The Gladiator, Titanic, Terminator 2, The Last Samurai, Blood Diamond.
If you like to be disturbed, go watch the Black Swan. If you are looking for a great movie experience because you just saw the impressive IMDb scores, my suggestion, NOPE.
Martyrs (2008)
Sean TKD's review: A movie that Zen masters will smile at
This film is about suffering and the ultimately spiritual relief, and I don't enjoy where the film goes. Technically, this film is quite a surprise, from the plot to the acting are all rather distinguish (as all other French films like). Although it does come up some hints that related to spiritual practice such as the victim's fully acceptance and non-resistance of the present moment (Zen or Tao), the way it conveys that spirit, like all those efforts of making through the other world, just twisted. Although it is very original to make a film like this, but I personally cannot see any intrinsic beauty or value from it, unless the purpose of the film is to get the audience go through the blood and pain suffered by the characters. This defines the film just another Saw movie. Although we all laugh at Hollywood movies' commercialness/superficialness and praise French movies being distinguish and original, I doubt if French movie can ever make up their own way to achieve the greatness in terms of spirituality such as the Last Samurai, like the American did.
7/10
Passengers (2008)
such a beautiful film!
This film is beautiful, in everyway. Before I saw this film I read so many previous review about it. The low rating of this film made me gave up the idea of watching it since I v been always busy doing my uni work. However for some reason I keep come across the title of this film, and I was a little intrigued by the story synopsis, so decided to watch it anyhow. It turns out to be one of the best film I have been watched for long time. I read many books related to life after death, the journey of souls etc, therefore I felt can comprehend this film quite well. Although I do understand that this movie is certainly not the type of entertainment that people normally would expect. As the flow of the storyline, the feelings and emotions created between the characters are so engaging and touching. And the ending of the story left me a touch of love and warmth, it felt like the feeling I have been through during meditation.
If you ever curious about what I meant, I recommend you read the book of Dr. Brian Weiss: Only Love is Real - A story of Soulmates. It ll be quite helpful for you to understand this film.
Låt den rätte komma in (2008)
Such a beautiful film!
I barely write comment for the films i watched, and many films that i liked i still wouldn't bother to leave comment here simply because the 10 lines minimum word requirement. But after finished watching this film I said to myself that this film worth me very much to leave some words here! I v never interested in Vampire types of films. But this film simply blew me away. It does not have those ordinary vampire movies cliché, it is a story about connection and dilemma, about the love that hard to complete, about the choice that hard to make. Those feelings between the characters in the film is not fantasy at all, it is actually so real and engaging that we can always experience it around us within our own reality.
The only thing i wonder is that people categorised it as a horror film, but I would say it is a well acted and filmed, beautiful love story that fills with wonderful sweet and bitter taste.
very emotional engaging.
Seven Pounds (2008)
warm and emotional
After viewing lots of the reviews and comments about this film, I finally watched it with extremely high expectation. I am a fan of Gabriele Muccino and Will Smith, their last work Pursuit Happniess was one of my all time favorates, left me in tears for many times. Seven Pounds inherited the emotional and uplifting strength from Pursuit Happiness, and telling a very different, or maybe even a bit unrealistic story about love and relationships. Even though to be honest I still prefer the Pursuit Happiness (it gave me stronger emotional feeling than this new one), Seven Pounds is definitely a great lovable film worth watching. the story editing, the acting are all undisputably excellent, im truly happy Gabriele and Will and all the other great actors made it happen again.
Far North (2007)
Is it a horror film? a lovely film from the beginning, spoiled at the end...
i was surprised by michelle yeoh s performing in the film, and especially this film has nothing to do with martial art or action. it seems to be that nowadays so many martial artist actors and actress are keen on transferring away from action films which they are most good at.
And there has been wonderful and powerful expression right from the beginning of this film. The view and landscape in this film truly make it really worthwhile to watch. However the way this film ended is a bit messy. Despite the extraordinary performance by all 3 of the main roles, the ending almost made me feel like this movie is actually made as a horror film. The problem is that i felt a bit disgusted rather than feeling the connection of impact or a strong and persuasive message being sent by the film maker.
7 out of 10. not very impressed by the ending...