Change Your Image
milehighhelo
Reviews
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Junk. It wasn't broken, don't try to fix it.
It's an angry movie. All the characters are not what they were before. Writing was average, at best. Directing the actors was terrible. The music was terrible and lacking at so many scenes. Rocket is such a key character that you can't leave him out of 80 percent of the film. It had a few emotional moments but they came and went. The Guardians acted like there was no history with each other. Gunn changed the formula that made the first two so good, maybe Disney changed it all, maybe Gunn has run his course. Marvel is struggling. This is not a movie worth anything more than a 6. Hopefully the next one will be better.
Alone We Fight (2018)
Tried watching
It's a WWII. I watched until a soldier said, "They didn't get us at Normandy, they didn't get us in Nam". What! Nam? Are you kidding me? Terrible writing all through. And two female medics on the front line. Geez.
The Baytown Outlaws (2012)
Loved this movie
Much better than anything Tarantino ever made. This movie, you care about the characters. Tarantino is so much hype. I guess if you like bland violence, he's fine to watch. Much better acting than expected.