Change Your Image
ksmart73
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again-an outstanding motion picture in terms of story and execution -Been released no earlier than 2010 -The kind of movie that makes people want to watch and re-watch over and over again
Critical acclaim, or awards earned have nothing to do with this list.
Reviews
Dune (2021)
If you like great movies, you will walk away satisfied!
At long last! Another epic sci-fi masterpiece from Denis Villeneuve. Sincerely, my only criticism is I wish it was longer (I am NOT being sarcastic; if the movie is great, I'll stay put and watch for forever).
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
A perfect film...for male boomers
Cinematography, acting, sound, and color were great!
Pretty much everything else about this was testosterone-fueled action. If you like that, cool. I'm bored of it at this point. Kind of just disappointed with how boomer-centric a plot this actually turned out to be. Very toxically masculine, very "Us vs. Them." Pretty overrated overall.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
This was great, except one thing...
I did not appreciate Jonathan Majors' portrayal of He Who Remains. I am excited to see his later portrayals of Kang, especially as the character becomes more twisted, evil and dark. But the first entra'ance of the character was disappointing. It just didn't feel very developed, and some of the physicality choices were bizarre and didn't land. I would have expected this character to be a lot more in-his-own-head than portrayed, considering the guy has been alone for a long, long time.
Also! Need to point out that Marvel is doing the same "false villain" thing they did with Thanos in Endgame. This isn't the real villain! This is just a copy. Yawn.
Everything else about this series has been absolutely fantastic, though. I am very, very critical of Marvel movies because, well, they're popcorn films at best. You watch them once, and then leave them alone forever. Loki, however, kept me on my toes the entire ride and I was pleasantly surprised by that. I have a very hard time trusting characters that aren't morally gray because, well, it promotes the idea we should trust people who appear to be boy scouts (when, in fact, we live in a world full of shades of grey).
The Mysterious Benedict Society (2021)
Another show that loses me after episode 1
The production value is great, but after episode 1 I couldn't understand what the heck was going on anymore. The series fails to really establish any kind driving force and motivation for what's going on; gifted orphans (ok, I got that), strange man hires them to spy on an academy because...? And the kids are fine with it--not kidnapped--because...?
Things just sort of feel like they're happening for the sake of happening. Side note: I hate the decisions the colorist made on this thoroughly.
Hugo (2011)
Just not my cup of tea
Positives:
The cinematography, lighting, and set design is top notch. The costumes are great. The sound design and mixing is great.
Negatives:
The dialogue and most of the acting is boring. I didn't feel strong enough emotion about any of the characters to be interested in the plot (not there really was one). Every character that showed up was under developed. To add, the children were having these intensely philosophical discussions that only adults would have. It feels like Scorsese is trying to normalize children to act as adults, instead of children.
I love filmmaking. I've worked in film and TV since I was 15, but I HATE movies about filmmaking. I think it is because filmmakers tend to romanticize what filmmaking is way too much, and it feeds a culture that enables narcism and celebrity worship. This film dials back from that, but ultimately we're left with a piece that doesn't engage with the audience or provoke imagination. It is a lecture piece, and we're all supposed to just shut up and listen--not question--what we're being presented with. It very much does feel like this wasn't so much a collaboration of artists, but a glorification of the director. The result is that it's boring, predictable and plain.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Nothing Spectacular
When you've got Chris Pine and Gal Gadot, but no good ideas for what to do with them in this movie. OH! I know, let's play dress-up with Chris Pine.
Really?
Goosebumps: How I Got My Shrunken Head: Part 1 (1998)
Ultimate kid logic nostalgia TV
This episode hits pretty much every note if you're looking for an example of typical kid-logic in a TV show from the 90s. Obviously, it's not an academy award winning story, but it's still fun and satisfying. Very simple watch. Very little conflict. It's great if that's what you're looking for.
Boy Meets World: First Girlfriends' Club (1998)
Boy Meets World in Hindsight
My biggest issue with watching this episode now is the blatant sexism used against women to create a very catty/narcissistic narrative centering around Shawn and his past. This is, of course, just a TV show, but for someone to perceive the world in this way creates a disconnect because it is so delusional.
Brews Brothers (2020)
Decent First Episode, but then...
The plot shifted towards the fact that the older brother peed in the beer the younger brother made, and the rep taste-testing the beer for distribution to a restaurants says he likes it more.
This concept is so disgusting that I couldn't watch the 2nd episode anymore.
The Mighty Boosh: The Legend of Old Gregg (2005)
This is the point in the Mighty Boosh where it's creators perfected their formula
This episode is, perhaps, the definitive episode of The Mighty Boosh. It combines all of the elements that make the show what it is in the most precise way. It's zany, it's very creative (riding that line between randomness), and upon each viewing it makes more and more sense of what this is all about.
It's an adventure storyline, only every convention is tweaked to define what the Mighty Boosh it is. It doesn't have to make "complete" sense because the Mighty Boosh never has. It's about fun and fantasy and being a kid as an adult again.
You (2018)
A show that suffers only from lazy writing
The acting, set design, cinematography, color, music are all fantastic.
The writing, however, makes events in the second season especially feel forced and without any sense of reality. The first season was fairly solid, but I do not appreciate that Joe is a literal serial killer, and despite how many bodies keep showing up along the way, the writers keep using stupid loopholes in logic to let him continue on so the show can keep moving.
Season 2 was especially frustrating. Starts out interesting, and I get that it's a satire of how people agonize over being single until suddenly they're not, and then they feel trapped... But both Love and Joe walk free because "Love's family basically owns the LAPD"?! Are you kidding me? There are hundreds of millionaires, dozens of billionaires in LA + if it's a homicide THE FBI IS CALLED IN. It's irrelevant what level of corruption there is with city police at this point. Further more, who the hell are Love's parents that they're this corrupt?
This show exploits shock value for clicks. When it's smart, it's only kind of smart. Thank goodness the acting and direction are as great as they are, because that's really the only thing that saves the show. Otherwise, it's a mess of illogical plot holes and cliches.
Lolita (1962)
Perhaps the most disappointing Kubrick FIlm
For all the genius and care that went into crafting the novel, I just don't think this film adaptation does any justice to the book nor the subject matter.
The King (2019)
Easily the best Netflix-Produced Film thus far
From start to finish, I was in awe over the mastery of filmmaking that was involved in producing this film. The acting, the writing, the lighting, the cinematography, the special effects, the CGI (though, genuinely, I couldn't tell when it was being used and I work professionally in post production) was incredible. I think this will go down as a classic. I think I may even watch it again, it was so good!
Mindhunter (2017)
Season 1 is good, but season 2 really hits the marks
Season 1 was about 85% there. There were some glaring issues with the pacing, storytelling decisions, but there was so much great stuff around that it ended up great.
Season 2 though--binged this thing so quick. Wow! And to think it's mostly historically accurate (with some extremely obvious moments milked for drama in between), it hones in on what makes the show work. No more romantic arc for Ford (thank GOD!), but the romantic arc we do get is SO GOOOD! It doesn't feel like filler.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
It's like Watchmen meets Kick-Ass, but it's totally it's own thing!
What a breath of fresh air for the superhero genre! Wow! Every single character was cast perfectly. Incredible cinematography, production value, and the WRITING! AHH! It's so nice to have great writing with so much heart; it's something Disney/Marvel and DC doesn't do anymore. What a pleasure to watch this! Can't wait for season 2.
Also--I don't think I've hated a character as much as I hated Cha-Cha in a long, long time. Incredible performances.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Gave the Extended Version a shot...with regret
I love Quentin Tarantino films. Name any or all--I've seen them and can comment on all of them positively.
With one exception.
Let's start with what's great about this feature:
70mm film looks beautiful, cinematography and lighting is gorgeous! Imagining a whole film crew going out in the middle of nowhere to shoot scenes for big film while it is actually snowing out boggles the mind. This really shows the ambition and hunger for overcoming a challenge the crew had. The continuity throughout is impeccable; I really believe they shot this in one night, and have to remind myself: this was shot over weeks and months! Crazy. The acting is quite good, as to be expected.
Let's slow things down. Let's slow things waaaay down:
What I dislike about this movie most is the plot itself. It's a film marketed as a mystery/thriller, yet "the big reveal," is cheap. The twist and turn at the end just left me thinking, "Why did I sit through this if the conclusion is just that everyone dies?" It worked in Reservoir Dogs, so why doesn't it work here? Is it because the good guy doesn't actually win, or that there aren't really any good guys anyway? No--it's not that. It's that fact that this story is entirely from the imagination of someone I am a huge fan of, who takes us on this journey for 4.5 hours...but the drop off doesn't land at all. There's a ton of tension and build, and (being this is actually my 2nd viewing) there are so many hints and lack of hints at the beginning that could build to great climax.
For me, it all falls apart when Samuel L Jackson has his monologue at the Confederate general; the dialogue feels so sophomoric, modern, and silly that it stands out. Anyone could see in plain sight that Samuel L Jackson's character is totally making up the story to get a rise out of the general, as he presents no concrete evidence he's ever met the general's son, but the general--either with old age, alcohol, or both--is just too emotional to contain himself.
From this point on, it just all goes off the rails and suffers under its own ambition: the audience member is thinking, "there's no this is going to end is a fun, new, exciting, and satisfying way," and it doesn't.
I just wish this was a lot more. There is a way to do films in the same room the whole time in a satisfying way, but this missed every mark. There wasn't enough there to make this, even remotely, meet that standard Tarantino has set for himself. I wish we could have seen more flashbacks to Jackson's character's war, or what Legih's character did, or who Kurt Russel's character was, etc. etc. etc. The fact that one of the main marketing points for this feature was the use of 70mm, and we end up in the same room for three hours is such a cop out for as established of a director as Tarantino. The story is the tension in the room? Well if that's the case, make the people in the room more interesting.
Anima (2019)
Granted: I am biased to Radiohead
Even still, this a short film that provokes more thought and emotion out of me than almost anything else I've watched on Netflix. Would love to see more art pieces like this on Netflix in the future!
There is no right or wrong in this piece in how it's interpreted. Did you feel something? That's really all that matters. Don't force a label or compartmentalization onto what this is or means--just enjoy the feelings of the art. Love it!
Yesterday (2019)
What if...the director had actually written an ending?
If you'll notice, almost every positive review says nearly the same thing I'm going to say: Despite it's flaws, this was an entertaining and enjoyable experience. You know, despite not having any really, flushed-out conflict, antagonist, or, say, an ending for that matter. Yes, this film's weakest point is the fact that it has no conclusion. Despite the fact that it has a concept that is so juicy, that it's BEGGING to have a conclusion. Of any kind. Whatsoever. That actually make thematic sense towards what this whole film is supposed to be about. But who am I kidding? How dare I ask for someone to...finish writing a script before they force us all to pay $15 to sit in a theater and watch it? Yes, this film's weakest point, by far, is the fact that it asks "What if...?" without a director/writer/studio at the helm that is brave enough to guess at answer.
Black Mirror: Rachel, Jack and Ashley Too (2019)
Netflix Black Mirror just sold out so hard
This is one of those things where it's so bad that it just hurts and makes me upset. Miley Cyrus feels more out of place in Black Mirror than Ed Sheeran in Game of Thrones. Perhaps, I would have enjoyed this more if it didn't feel like the same logic every romantic comedy/dumb teen movie in history has used.
It's just angsty BS. It's Miley Cyrus being misdirected angry with a antagonist who is so blatantly evil that it's hilarious. It feels like those "alternative" songs produced by a corporation, and is soooo the opposite of this episode's predecessor that it's tone deaf.
The first act we have a fairly well-written development of character, but the moment that intelligence of this show went away was when one of the managers in the episode suggests casually to give drugs to their talent and NOT A SINGLE PERSON FLINCHES, CALLS IT OUT, OR QUESTIONS THIS LOGIC. This an insulting attempt from someone who thinks they understand mental health issues saying, "you're not sick, people just don't get you and are trying to control you." A more dangerous message could not be given.
MILEY CYRUS -- YOU ARE EXACTLY WHAT THIS CHARACTER IS AGAINST. EVERYONE KNOWS YOU DO NOT WRITE YOUR OWN MUSIC, YOUR LABEL BUYS INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND YOUR IMAGE GETS ATTACHED TO IT. YOU ARE NOT ANGRY. YOU ARE NOT ALTERNATIVE. YOU ARE NOT EDGY. YOU DO NOT HAVE A MESSAGE THAT IS AUTHENTICALLY ANYTHING EXCEPT CORPORATE CAPITALIST CONSUMERISM. You completely lack any morsel of being self-aware, intelligent, or talented. But yeah, let's have you cover a Nine Inch Nails song and then showing images of your original fan base, who's money your entire career is built off of, get scared of "who you actually are now."
The only person you can point the finger at that's a fool/hypocrite/doesn't get it is Miley Cyrus.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Not a big fan of the Rom Com, but...
Keanu Reeves really elevated this film. His theatrics were on point. But, in all seriousness, I personally do not like the very, very, very overdone Rom Com story arch that's been done so many times. There are some twists, but I hate endings where the main characters get absolutely everything that they've always wanted without any conflict. It's entertaining, but very difficult to connect with.
Game of Thrones: The Last of the Starks (2019)
I am officially done with this show.
With writing so terrible, and plot holes so large, I am official done with this show. I will not put myself through another 3 hours of content, only to be further disappointed with the direction and writing of this horrible, horrible season of Game of Thrones.
The show runners have entirely missed the boat here, and it's even more blatantly apparent because the original source material for the first 6 seasons was INCREDIBLE. It is, also, partially George RR Martin's fault as well since he has had years to write his conclusion to this incredible series and has failed to do so.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Another disappointing entry in the MCU
Our current film industry leaders still haven't figured out how to make an empowering female hero, and it really shows in Captain Marvel.
Our hero is told from the beginning by a Jude Law that's definitely going to turn out to be the villain to "control your emotions." Ok, so the most stereotypical misogyny in American culture, got it. So by the end, the lesson for our hero should be emotions and feelings aren't evil, and your true strength comes from embracing who you truly are, right?
Nope. Instead we just get an overpowered hero that still has no emotions or feelings--it's just that now she better knows who she is. Kind of.
I don't understand why it's so difficult for writers that are being paid millions of dollars to write scripts that are actually good. You're all trash, you're just cashing in on the money cow without creating anything that will ever be worth remembering and I pity you.
Us (2019)
A lot of hype, but not fully satisfying.
I hate saying this, but this film is the product of when you've got incredible everything and an underdeveloped script. The concepts are great, but lose their value and appreciation because there is so much with so little explanation, leaving me with the impression that they were not completely thought-out.
Acting was incredible, cinematography, lighting, set design, and sound track were wonderful too! It's just that the script and story does not fully deliver. It's so conceptual that it loses horror, yet so rushed in execution that it loses coherence.
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
It's Disney Propoganda
Nothing notably compelling or new to be obtained from this, except an excellent performance by Colin Ferrell. I want to like this, but the more reading I've done into what actually occurred to get the rights for this film the more I don't like this film. It's Disney patting itself on the back (again) for working so sympathetically with the owner of an IP they're interested in and providing her with the emotionally healing she's always needed.
It's really upsetting what the reality behind this story is. Mary Poppins the film is enjoyable, but I just wish Disney would stop lying about who they are to the world. Just be honest,
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Don't trust the critics.
This is one of those movies that for whatever reason the critics have decided to try and throw this under the bus. I hate film critics. What's they saying? Those who can't make art become critics.
This is a great feature film. Ambitious, action packed, and great performances all around. I genuinely hope we get a sequel because this was a fun ride!