Change Your Image
kryall99
Reviews
Bringing Down the House (2003)
I laughed til I cried
I went to see this with friends expecting a pleasant diversion and to see the tag line Eugene Levy delivers in all the movie trailers (You got me straight trippin', boo). Well I was pleasantly surprised. I laughed out loud at this movie. Much of the credit goes to the triple threat talents of Steve martin, Queen Latifah & Eugene Levy for making a go of a movie that could have been awful in the hands of less talented actors. My favorite scene has to be the cat fight in the bathroom; between the tae-bo & Matrix references I actually had tears coming out my eyes I was laughing so hard. Don't expect much, just go see this and enjoy.
Kingpin (2003)
A guilty pleasure
I was pleasantly surprised at just how much I enjoyed this mini-series. It has the right amount soap, drama & action and stellar acting performances all around. The only down side was 3 weeks went by way to fast, but I will definitely watch again when BRAVO airs the un-edited version in March. Let's hope the powers that be at NBC bring this back as a series.
Punch-Drunk Love (2002)
Adam Sandler fans stay away!
This is not his typical slapstick, big-goofy-guy film. And that's not necessarily a bad thing. It's a film about loneliness and finding love when you don't expect it. Emily Watson manages the right balance between quirky and adorable and Adam Sandler convincingly plays it straight. You find yourself wanting to tell his sister's to give him a little space. My friends and I also had a bit of fun trying to guess what color his tie would be next. I found myself waiting to see what would happen next. I would go see it again. .......And if any of Adam's fans are growing up, then go see this film, you'll still laugh.
Autumn in New York (2000)
I took a nap.
This movie was soooooo boring I fell asleep. There's no chemistry between the two actors so the attraction is totally unbelievable. But it was hot & I was in Vegas in July. I went to the movie because my best friend thought it sounded cute and I wanted the air conditioning. i should have gone back to the hotel. This was a royal waste of $10.
Lathe of Heaven (2002)
What were they thinking?
This has got to be the worst remake I have yet to see! If A & E was too concerned with being politically correct to do this correctly, they should have left this alone. As it is they produced a senseless watered down version that made no sense because they ignore the fact that it all is a dream world created by George Orr. Where are the aliens, the plague, gray people, etc. While I like both Lisa Bonet & Lukas Haas, neither was suited for this movie. If you want to see this produced correctly rent the original that is finally available after 20 years of petty arguing between the writers and PBS or read the book.