Change Your Image
raouldukes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Eldorado (1995)
A cinematic piece of art
This movie seems to lean on the experimental side of film making by focusing more on creating an atmosphere than a Pulitzer winning script.
It feels like the actors were given a baseline to improv on, but I'm not quite sure about it since the cast is so talented. Even though I adore this cinematic piece of art, I would not recommend this movie to the mainstream public since I don't think that it has been created to please them.
Very interesting camera work, great photography and trippy music. A short window on the lifes of a few tormented but lovable characters that will bring you back to a Montreal mid90's.
Room 104: Hungry (2018)
Disgusting
I want to erase what I just saw from my memory but I don't think that I can. This has to be the most disturbing episode I ever watched. It got me a little sick and made me feel pain down there. I mean, I had read a similar story, a few years ago, about two guys who actually did something like this, but seriously, I don't think that bringing it to television was really necessary. I advice you not to watch this one.
Innocent (2017)
Great suprise
I didn't expect this movie to be any good, but it was. The casting was very impressive, the gags were decent and the story had multiple layers so it would be hard not to enjoy. So if you want to watch an easy french canadian comedy, this film could work for you.
Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
Horrificly funny!
Bad acting and overused clichés makes this bad horror sequel a 80s comedy masterpiece. I expected this to be boring but I laughed all the way through. If the main actress was as good at acting as she was pretty, maybe I would not say that his brother was a great actor, who knows. I had to skip all the useless nudity and sex scenes tho, so cliché, but the haircut scene had me by surprise, out of the box, useless for the story, and had me laughing, like why did you do that?!?. I have the feeling that Wes Craven used a few things from this very film in Scream 1996.
Welcome to Willits (2016)
Don't watch
Well, that sucked... bad storyline, horrible special effects.... it doesn't even deserve a review....
That movie was a bad acting ********, and Culkin's little brother efforts to save it were useless. I give it 3 stars only because of him, otherwise it would have been 1star...
Save yourself from watching it
Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Ground breaking movie for the 50's era
That was a great surprise ; often old movies fails to impress me, but this one was so well done that I didn't mind it was 68 years old and I just had a great time watching it... The photography was sublime and the scenes weren't too long, they somehow managed to do a good editing job, so ahead of his time. People lost that class some humans used to have back in the fifties, I don't know how to explain.... maybe it's just the way they all stand up so d*mn straight....
A big Kudo for Swanson, which delivered an oscar worthy performance. She was better than both Crawford and Davis in Baby Jane, her silent movie skills shown every single emotions it needed to, in the most perfect way, it gaves me shiver and she is no milf... as a matter of fact I'd rather go with the Butler and the Boy Toy.... at the same time.... but this isn't the place to talk about it....
The fact that a woman was taking the patriarcal role in the relationship by providing the ressources must have been groundbreaking for 1950, but anyways. The end could have been a bit better in my liking, and the cheezy love side-story with the young lady made me cringe. But overall i rate it 91,5%
The Forest (2016)
free on netflix canada
I'm a bit drunk so that movie wasn't that bad despite the lack of good acting, bad story and cheap special effects and so on. It could have been better but it wasnt, you can watch something better! Beeing wasted makes it better, so I think it's bad, I'm just generous with the stars.
Les valseuses (1974)
Depardieu is hot, this movie is not.
If you are into seeing women gettin raped, you'll love this movie. So I don't. The story was so boring. But at least now I know why is Depardieu in so many movies; he was hot back in the days. A few France's landscaping photography adds one star to my rating, but I really did not enjoyed that old french movie at all.
T2 Trainspotting (2017)
Still great
Some people expect to see the first Trainspotting movie all over again with this one, and if you do so, you won't like it, since the first movie is a masterpiece.
It's been 20 years since the first movie came out and it shows on the actors faces, but it doesn't really matter because they're all great at acting and resurrecting their characters. There were many insides from the first movie and I loved that, but there were long moments and the story could have been better. But the photography of this movie was off the chart, I really loved it, it sells you nostalgia! The first movie ends on a good note: that you can come out of a bad lifestyle and things will get better BUT the second movie kills it when you realize that Renton f*ck up his life all over again and he doesn't even need drugs to do so.
Overall, the movie is great if you are a fan without any expectations.