Change Your Image
rew_jk
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pungo: A Witch's Tale (2020)
Really enjoyed this Indie film!
The VFX in this film are fantastic. It's obviously an independent production and it's rare to see something so VFX heavy at this level of filmmaking so props to the team or whoever did all the VFX.
The story is an interesting one too. It's not so much a horror but more a fantasy adventure but rooted in historical events.
It kept me interested all the way through and was an entertaining watch!
What's great about this is that it doesnt take itself too seriously, the characters were very colourful, and had quite a lot of comedic dialogue throughout!
Sunday Mornings (2021)
A unique indie film!
Being from the UK it was fascinating to see a film from the perspective of african american women in the southern US. It was very much about female empowerment and family ties. All the sisters put in strong performances and the dialogue was very natural and realistic so I think a lot of the scenes were unscripted and improvised which all adds to the authenticity. So yeah, very much enjoyed this film!
When the Fever Breaks (2019)
Worthy addition to the genre!
Really enjoyed this. Difficult to do anything different in the zombie genre these days but this film was contained in one location and centered on the struggle between a group of survivors trapped inside a house. Quite thought provoking in places. Makes you wonder what you'd do in that situation. Solid cast, and the makeup, SFX and VFX were really great for an indie zombie film!
Mandao Returns (2020)
Brilliant scifi comedy
Really impressed with this! I haven't seen the original (will be watching soon) but this works as a stand alone film imo. Clearly it's an indie film but they've achieved so much with it. The whole cast were talented and could act which is rare for studio blockbusters let alone low budget films. It was really funny in places, great story and the astral projection was really cleverly done! With the amount of time travel and body swapping it could easily have got confusing but they've done a great job! Editing and sound fx were impressive too!
Back to Berlin (2018)
Thought provoking doc about the holocaust!
I'm really into history so this was a fascinating watch. I thought I was fairly knowledgeable on this period of European history and the events leading up to WW2 but I was learning for the first time about the maccabiah games during the rise of fascism and it really helped you get a feel for the period and bring it to life. It was very interesting to hear all the accounts from survivors and their families and the comparison of 1930's Europe to rising anti semitism/peoples attitudes today was very profound. It's a lot of information to take in but clearly a huge amount of research has gone into producing this powerful and thought provoking doc - well worth a watch
Normandy Is My Name (2015)
Great Indie Comedy!
Really enjoyed this! Made a great change from my typical viewing habits but I love the breakfast club so thought id give it a go and wasnt disappointed!
Really funny in places with a great cast of young actors but also carries a very meaningful message given the world we live in today and teenagers being constantly glued to their phones!
The Evil Down the Street (2019)
A fascinating indie horror based on a true story!
I loved how different this was to big budget horror films out there. Usually if they're based on a true story they'll be altered and lots of ridiculous events made up and shoved in to make it more interesting and they rely heavily on jump scares but this seemed very realistic and authentic as if they stayed faithful to the real events it was based on. A good cast of unknown actors and some really great cinematography made this an enjoyable watch!
Dirty Beautiful (2015)
Brilliant rom com drama
Not my usual choice of film but the trailer looked interesting so thought I'd give it a watch and I'm glad I did. The two lead actors were great (Jordan Monaghan is strikingly beautiful) and it was interesting to see the underside and hardship of trying to make it in LA without all the glamour. Despite the crazy circumstances in which these two unlikely characters came to find each other it seemed like a very authentic and believable portrayal of a rocky relationship and I really found myself rooting for them.
Milk and Honey: The Movie (2018)
Solid British gangster film
Bought this on skystore and it was pretty good. The premise is basically gangsters vs islamic terrorists with a transgender love story thrown in for good measure. Definitely not your average gangster film but theres something in there for everyone! The lead gangster was in the Bill and there was some great up and coming British actors including Richard Calvert and Makenna Guyler in some very minor roles.
Worth a watch if you like low budget indie or gangster films.
Xander from Buffy the vampire slayer also makes an appearence which was cool!