Change Your Image
gregorionchant
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
NOT a 5.8 ... you're being lied to.
1.8
maybe.
This is the kind of garbage teenage girls have on in the background while they sit on the bed and gossip while doin their nails.
THREE seasons?
That tells you everything you need to know. Shows like this that will turn you into a wilted potato getting renewed yearly and anything thats remotely interesting, intelligent and of courtse entertaining, gets axed due to "ratings"
Well, then there must be a LOT of STUPID people out there then.
Have you seen the new season of american Horror Story? Same thing with Kardummian and her disgusting fake wooden speech.. is she even a human?
Good Lord....
American Horror Story (2011)
This is a 0.8, not an 8.0
EIGHT.....?
No.
Every word that comes out of Kim Kardashian's mouth sounds like she's a 10 year old reading a script for the school play - badly. So really, it's just like real life for her. But a waste of time for the rest of us.
This is embarrasing, and there is ZERo chance this has legitimately been rated an 8.
Blatant rating fix which is obvious to anyone who's watched this latest steaming pile of garbage.
If you're the type of person who's entire life and the meaning of it, can fit inside an iPhone - then this is for you.
Vapid, devoid of any real meaning, horrible wooden acting, is there a plot?, terrible.
Ahsoka (2023)
8.5 ? ! you all are on drugs
This show isn't terrible, but it's not good either.
Rosario Dawson (Ahsoka) should be called OhSake since she floats around with this fake air majesty.
What a joke.
The dialogue is wooden.
You can see better performancesat your high school talent show.
This is a 4 or 5 at best.
Wooden characters, wooden dialogue, trying way too hard to be... something.
In the end it succeeds at being nothing, really.
The only saving grace is Sabine - who seems to exist outside of the nonsense world the rest of the characters are living in.
As if to say "lmao you guys are so lame, why are you acting to pretentious and stupid?!"
The World Trade Center: Rise and Fall of an American Icon (2002)
When your desciption is full of lies...
.. then your review will reflect that.
"Islamic Terrorists" weren't responsible for this, it was the CIA in lockstep with Mossad.
But of course, you can't ever talk about Israel in a bad light, without being called a (insert ad hominem attack here)... even though they have their hands in EVERYONES pie, all the time, and have been at war with their neighbors for their entire existence.
It's the muslims though. Sure. LOL.
.. then your review will reflect that.
"Islamic Terrorists" weren't responsible for this, it was the CIA in lockstep with Mossad.
But of course, you can't ever talk about Israel in a bad light, without being called a (insert ad hominem attack here)... even though they have their hands in EVERYONES pie, all the time, and have been at war with their neighbors for their entire existence.
It's the muslims though. Sure. LOL.
Quantum Leap (2022)
Campy Bubble Gum TV
Just like the original.
Albeit with new and annoying characters played by actors who got the job only because they belong to a marginal segment of the population that is being pushed into the mainstream in some half-arsed attempt to make general society believe it's normal.
Thankfully, most of us aren't that stupid.
I actually could watch this on some off day I'm not feeling well, as it's great at what it is (as well, like the original) - the overt social engineering going on here ruiins it however. And that can be said for a LOT of *programming* today.
It's called that for a reason after all.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
"Throwback"
Whatever your views are about Tom Cruise, it's evident that he WORKED HIS ASS OFF on this film.
I could go on about the film itself (technically speaking), but by the end I had an odd feeling that I've just "watched my last real movie".. and by real, I mean that the whole film is completely devoid of any woke nonsense, or other overt BS social/political agendas that are being pushed on the world today.
It almost felt like Tom Cruise was saying "I hope you really enjoyed this, because.. it may be the last one you'll ever see".
Time will tell.
Moonhaven (2022)
Again?
Another interesting premise ruined by horrible acting.
I totally disagree with the other reviewer saying "you're missing the point".
No.
I'm not.
Emma McDonald has zero acting credits before 2019, and somehow she scored this?
I'd be interested in knowing how that happened.
She's AWEFUL.
Imagine if Keith Richards from the Rolling Stones died, and his replacement was that weirdo from Weezer.
That's what this is.
Start hiring actors who can actually act.
Good grief.
Other than that, this was somewhat odd, but as I stated, the premise was/is solid.
Lost Highway (1997)
Hey, you wanna go see a movie?
It was 1997, and I was in a park with a new girl, who was helping me polish off a 24 of budweiser. What a day! Great convo, some cold suds, beautiful day out.
The movie theater was right across the street.
"Hey you wanna go see a movie?"
-Sure! What you wanna watch?
"We'll just pick one when we get there..."
"Lost Highway"... oh it's rated 18+ ?! That has to be good!
Was the weirdest drunken date movie I'd ever been on, and probably ever will be!
Jacob's Ladder (2019)
seriously?
"from the producer of Straight outta Compton"
That really tells you everything.
Does John Carpenter make romance movies?
No.
This was really a very poor choice to "remake", as the original is a masterpiece.
Judging by the cast choices here, I think we can all agree on what happened, and the result is predictable.
Power Book IV: Force (2022)
One, two, .. Tommy's coming for you....
Beats PBI II and III... by a noticeable margin.
The story line is way more focused. Yes, there are peripheral characters as in the other "books", but here, we have a more singular approach, where Tommy is the focal point and everything that happens kind of revolves around him.
And it works. Well.
It's kind of like Howard Stern - "you just wanna tune in to see what he says or does next."
This was sorely lacking in the previous 3 series, which were structured by overly drawn out plot lines involving too many characters.
In my opinion, this is the "book" they should have come out with first, and just ran with it.
This could easily run a few seasons, and it's a solid 8/10.
I rate the previous "books" a 6.5/10 comparatively.
Plus, ...that car !!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Go watch John Wick instead...
... because this is HOT GARBAGE.
Everyone involved in this should be donkey punched, and I'm not sorry, that includes Keanu.
I'm not even going to bother going into detail how moronic this is.
Do yourself a favor and hot pass.
While the Rest of Us Die: Secrets of America's Shadow Government (2020)
good GRIEF.....
Season 2 should be renamed
"1,000 reason why Trump is Satan, and once in a while, Nixon, too"
I can handle an objective and journalistic approach to the facts, even if it shines an unfavorable light on something I feel otherwise about.
But this?
This is utter partisan nonsense on a grandiose scale.
Also, now that we're nearly into 2022, this has NOT aged well.
Say what you want about Trump, but look at how fast this country (and the world in general) has gone down the crapper since he left office...... I couldn't even finish the first episode, and I really WANTED to.
Production value etc. Is all top notch but this just makes all democrats look like utter fools, and to be honest, making something like this? - they deserve it.
Grow up.
The Pit (2021)
2.7 !?
This was so bad it's downright embarrassing.
0/10.
Pig (2021)
OINK
I'm not going to offer a huge diatribe here. I'll simply say this is a fantastic film!
You're either going to "get it", or not. And if you do, my thinking is that you're going to rate this quite high.
This is a solid 8/10.
First Signal (2021)
7/10 average!?
I did actually watch the film (ugh), but you only need to watch the trailer to realize how terrible this is.
7 out of 10? Yeah right! This is a solid "1".
The Good Doctor (2017)
pre-covid = 6. post-covid = 3.
This was bearable until covid. I'd sometimes watch it just to see what dumb insensitive insult would come out of Shaun's mouth. There were the typical woke/feminist sprinklings in there that most shows now have... post covid the show totally lost it's marbles.
They took the masking/lockdown/restrictions/health propaganda to a totally new level that was just disgusting and unwatchable.
Shaun became the poster boy for all of it and they championed him like some kind of social hero.
It went from an average 6, to a 3 - and that's being generous.
Endangered Species (2021)
No way this is a 5 out of 10
It's a 10 if you like watching stupid people make one stupid decision after another.
I literally started fast forwarding 5 minutes in, hoping to reach a point where I wasn't watching a gang of imbeciles (the "family") but nope.... a total waste of time.
2 is being generous.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
PS.
I'll add that while I'm not Australian, I found this show to be literally laugh out loud hilarious at times. There were some scenes where my drink was coming out my nose. Do people in Australia really speak like that on average? It's enough to make me wanna move there!..... if Australia wasn't already controlled by China....
Majic (2019)
yeah that's genius
Make a movie that seems really interesting, release a full length trailer.... but then make the actual feature length film TOTALLY UNAVAILABLE TO ANYONE ANYWHERE.
It get's 10 stars simply for being so good, I can't find it anywhere on Earth.