Change Your Image
TheBearisHERE
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fallout 4 (2015)
Worst Fallout game ever, abysmal, boring and buggy to the extreme
The game is a glorified FPS, it is an insult to RPG games to call it as one. There are no skills, basically no choices in quests, no consequences, no SPECIAL checks (you can fire a minigun with 1 Strengh and create jet with 1 intelligence...), no specialization, no moral dilemmas. Immortal "essential" characters everywhere, weightless ammo, difficulty is incredibly easy even on "survival" difficulty. The word "Legendary" has even been disgraced - they are just a bit stronger enemies, not at all super legendary ones from New Vegas, Weapons and armor now never degrade and need not be fixed... Doctor bags to heal limbs have again been removed. Absolutely all improvements of New Vegas have been undone. The conversation system is also horrible, with but a few options of what to say and you cannot even read the full lines of dialogue of what you would say. The inventory system is also terrible, there no longer is a "notes" section and misc items are mixed with them, no item slider for fast browsing, just a disgusting console port all the way.
Follower AI is astoundingly bad - they are always trailing a mile behind you, getting shot in the back while still looking at you, getting in your way and blocking paths, falling, falling, falling. You could have more options of tailoring their AI in Fallout 1 even, than in this game.
Terrible, childish writing with a paper-thin plot, laughably shallow characters who do not say more than 3 lines, as you would be "bored to hear more" - as in the game was made for children with an attention span of 30 seconds. No ending slides about characters or locations, no tangible conclusion to the story at all.
There are no evil factions to join whatsoever, out of 13 followers, there are just 1 or 2 who could have bad karma. There are just 3 types of enemies basically - super mutants, feral ghouls, and raiders or gunners. And not once can you have an opportunity to negotiate with or join the raiders/gunners, you can just shoot them, wow, how RPG-like of the game. The game is a boring grind through endless dungeons which you clear and have no satisfaction or reward whatsoever. 80% if not more of quests is just killing enemies AKA "clearing areas". Pathetic and boring boring boring.
Fallout universe setting and ideas have been savaged, completely unfaithful to previous games- what should be the most powerful and extremely rare armor - power armor - can be found everywhere and everywhere, they give it to you during the very first mission even, OMG. Power armor is paper thin, breaks after a dog bite when it should withstand artillery hits,,, Deathclaws are unbelievably weak, they now just dance around you and their hits are pinpricks, not at all the scariest enemies from previous games. Alien blaster is as weak as a laser pistol, jet (invented in Fallout 2 times) is found in pre-war boxes, Nuka Quantum (supposed to be experimental and very rare) is everywhere, etc, etc... Pathethic.
The much touted crafting system is nothing good too and makes little sense - you can build a house from a few pencils and cigarette packs, And the crude house will be hanging in the air not even touching the ground, You can build machine gun turrets that shoot limitless ammo without even needing... a gun and ammo to build it.
The whole world does not even make any sense, all of the buildings in Boston are still standing and it was supposed to be a nuclear apocalypse + 210 years of mutant creatures ripping everything apart? Idiocy.
Also, you will encounter a bug every 2 minutes of the game - be it settlement stats being incorrect, permanent combat stance when no enemies are around, quests not being accessible, exact duplicate quests, NPCs turning hostile for no reason, etc, etc.
Todd Howard and Emil Pagliarulo are hacks, they must never make any more games. Worst Fallout game ever without a doubt.
Neds (2010)
Taxi Driver + Entre les Murs
NEDs: Wow, what a surprising, twisted, bold, and incredibly artistic film! I was highly impressed. The movie plays on so many levels: here you have a story of maturation set in an authentic and historical setting, you have stylistic symbolism, and scenes exploring the very core of human nature.
The film has a deep and permeating soul, the thing I instantly cling to when I get a chance to see any creations of this kind. I cling to them and, through'em, get precious life fed to me.
+ The main kid actually looked like a scaled-down version of Tony Soprano! With no pun intended!, as he was absolutely great.
Clash of the Titans (2010)
Stunningly enthralling
I always loved ancient Greek mythology. Even when I was a lil' kid I used to read the legendary myths and be amazed by all these incredible ideas and stories the people from the very Cradle of Civilization would hold true and passionately believe in. Yes, I used to watch the campy "Hercules" with Kevin Sorbo. Later, I loved the "Age of Mythology" RTS. And now, after long years of deep slumber, my love for Ancient Greek gods, and heroes, and fearless mortals who opposed them was magically nourished and reborn by this new "Clash of the Titans" film.
Throughout the movie, adrenalin was being pumped non-stop, my face of jaw-dropping amazement could only temporarily be replaced by a glittering smile. The 3D visuals were simply TOP-NOTCH, that is, like something I have never seen before. The acting was great: Sam gave a genuine and charismatic performance; Liam Neeson redeemed himself of his "Taken" nonsense; it was pleasant to see the amazing actress Polly Walker from "Rome" have a part in the spectacle, but, to me, Mads Mikkelsen and his staunch acting was the one worth the title of the demigod.
I saw this film a nice, still spring evening. I loved it, and whilst watching it, I loved life.
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
A Groundbreaking Masterpiece!
Quentin Tarantino mesmerizes the viewer in this dramatic war film set in World War II.
The main theme is revenge, ways of executing it - stylish cinematography, unique one-of-a-kind characters, brought to life by breathtaking acting, excellent music and most-importantly - a perfect script and direction.
The dark humor found in this story is irresistible, the drama is heart wrenching, the action is blunt, gory and brutal - simply the best way to portray it, the authentic use of German, French and Italian languages lifts this piece of cinema high above all those movies, which are afraid of subtitles and gives the watching experience a fresh sense of realism.
Christoph Waltz shows his immense talent playing the German officer, his multi-linguistic skills, character transformations and charisma deserve nothing less than the Oscar award.
In fact, everyone who created this amazing film deserves an Oscar. Don't you dare insult them, Academy! Don't make me come pounding on your walls with my baseball bat, as if I was The Bear Jew!
Jim Jefferies: I Swear to God (2009)
Insanely funny!
The famous Australian comedian Jim Jefferies shows himself up on this HBO special and what's the result we get?
A comedy that's so funny you will most likely be unable to stop laughing for the whole hour it lasts.
And yes, I'll admit. I cried! :D
Whether he jokes about religions, sex, porn, sluts or his childhood experiences you just can't stop admiring this man.
He holds up no words, has no boundaries and does absolutely anything he wants.
What a great comedian - a complete opposite of Will Farrel and his latest pathetic George Bush show.
Nox (2000)
What a fun game!
Even after all these years, "Nox" is still a highly enjoyable and addictive action RPG. It's an epic story of an ordinary guy living in a trailer, who one day gets magically transported from our modern Earth to another dimension - the land of Nox. There, he must not only try to find a way to get back home, but also cleanse the land of evil, step by step maturing and becoming the legendary hero of Nox.
When you start, you can choose out of three player classes, which will determine your character's campaign. Each of them have completely different missions from each other, which gives the game a huge replay value! Either you're a slashing and bashing warrior or a mind controlling, animal-summoning conjurer or a wizard with a ton of spells, be prepared for a journey you'll remember! "Nox" is without doubt one of the best video games I've ever played in my life.
The International (2009)
The ultimate thriller
What a movie! It has your attention caught from the very first scene of Clive Oven standing in the rain, watching. And pretty soon you get enveloped in the net of shocking mystery and conspiracy the main antagonist - an international bank - produces.
First of all, the whole premise of a story is based on real life events and you might even learn from this film about the power these banks have over ordinary individuals, or even whole nations. Secondly, you get to see extremely entertaining spectacles of high-profile assassination and its investigation, followed by the Guggenheim part, which is, without doubt, one of the most memorable, enjoyable and realistic shoot-outs I've ever seen in a movie. Wonderfully orchestrated, brilliantly shot and with breathtaking special effects and stunts!
And then there's agent Louis Salinger, who has his own personal vendetta against the bank. After having suffered many painful losses during his previous investigations, he tries to protect Naomi Watts' (She's more beautiful than ever) character and family from the imminent danger of death the case brings while at the same time fully submerging and devoting himself to solve it. A recurring element of tingling in his ears plays wonderfully as it portrays his helplessness. Just as he lay there, on the pavement, watching a friend die with no power to turn the time back and save him, so did at the very last scene of the movie the comprehension of his vain little role trying to stop the grand scheme of endless international affairs dawned on him. You stopped this banker? There are hundreds of others just like him, waiting to take his place. To me this was a perfect ending to an ultimate thriller.
The Crimson Wing: Mystery of the Flamingos (2008)
Vivid and bleak at the same time
Basically this "Disney" movie is an "Animal Planet" documentary shot with more sophisticated equipment and in better picture quality.
It shows the first vital periods of flamingos' life since hatching from an egg in a remote African area. There are many interesting shots capturing these birds as they struggle to survive the odds, but after some time it gets repetitive and boring.
The narrator was rather annoying as well, making childish comparisons and talking about fairy tales, whereas I would have appreciated more given data and the scientific approach.
Therefore, nothing groundbreaking or faint-inducing.
Crusoe (2008)
A very bad series
I find "Crusoe" to be a very strange series. First of all, I just can't determine what sort of genre is supposed to fit it. The show premiere featured tons of comic scenes and witty jokes and I for one genuinely thought that "Crusoe" is meant to be a comedy. A pretty good one, to say the truth. The pilot episode was great, very funny and highly enjoyable. I laughed at how Crusoe and Friday disposed of all those pirates, what a spoof-of-a-real-Robinson-Crusoe-house they had, the hilarious dialogues that were said. I thought it was a parody of Defoe's legendary Robinson Crusoe. But then came the second episode, then the third and I realized the creators are trying to sell this as drama! And humor mixed with drama has to be very subtle or else it becomes a deadly and atrocious compound
In this case, the latter applies. So there you go, I'll review these series as serious ones.
To begin with, this TV show is extremely different from its source material – a novel. Crusoe should be a deprivation worn, beard sporting passionate Roman Catholic, not a sporty lookin', ever fighting model. Friday – a humble, scarcely English speaking native, who is forever grateful to Crusoe for rescuing him and the one that would never put his own matters before Crusoe's. But right here, he is an English linguist with the power of Rambo and bow felicity that'd make Robin Hood envious. Actually, in the book, the very first word Crusoe taught Friday was "master" to call him. Only later during the years did they bond and Crusoe considered the man a close friend, but in this show, the whole timeline is tangled all over, you can get the feeling ships occasionally pass by the island every week, while, in Defoe's creation, Crusoe saw the first Europeans on the island only after a few decades of isolation, if I remember correctly.
Secondly, almost all the stories depicted in the show are extremely unrealistic, stupid and corny to say the least. It has all the bad movie clichés – villains shooting and always missing, unlimited ammo for heroes, women fighting as strong as men, heroes getting beaten for a little bit, but quickly recovering without any signs of injuries, heroes hiding in the jungle and seeing everything while their enemies – nothing and so on and so on
Moreover, the story is very repetitive, every time it's either Crusoe saving Friday or vice versa. Can't they think of something more ingenious? Every episode has tons of ridiculous nuances. The whole plot of the second episode was some sort of a computer game imitation and Indiana Jones spoof. I mean, how can there be opening tombs and traps in an uninhabited island? What about Friday having prophetic dreams? What, is this mystery show now? The whole story with mutineers was unprecedentedly dumb as well. Hell, the scene where Crusoe, a castaway stranded on the island for 8 years (according to this script) sees a harbored ship and is just casually looking at it is outrageously bad – a real Robinson would run screaming down the beach just to be rescued. And In the very end when the ship was leaving, couldn't have Crusoe been more insistent on taking him along? Couldn't he have overthrown the old captain with his great agility and strength and become the new leader. The crew didn't seem to mind any changes in the authority that had previously happened. And that girl only had to say "You won't have a surgeon on a ship if those two aren't travelling with us" instead of "I won't be here if you don't let them leave". This is super plain stupid! As is the fact no one could recognize that she was actually a girl. In the very first scene I saw the character, I knew it was either a transvestite actor or a woman playing Oliver.
The props would look beautiful if not for their stupidity. Real Crusoe wouldn't have so many clothes left; in fact, he'd be wearing hay pants or something, since the clothes would have disintegrated in 8-year-time being used in harsh environment. He certainly wouldn't have built such a science-fiction-worthy house even if he had the materials to build it. House the size of a mansion? A windmill or something resembling it in the background? A wooden lift? Really? Are you kiddin'? I think people who enjoy these series haven't read the original "Robinson Crusoe" book, because they would be insulted by this sacrilege as much as I am. There is not a single good thing I could say about this show, it's childish and horrible.
1/10
Taking Chance (2009)
Trailer's better than the movie
SPOILERS The trailer really caught my eye, but after watching this film I was not that satisfied. I felt excessively forced against my will to get all emotional by poor sobbing actors, excessive repetition of the same flashback scenes shown in the beginning in a really short film. Okay, Kevin Bacon did well for all that he was told to, but every single supporting actor was simply horrible.
Moreover, the main character was extremely undeveloped, had no viable influential power upon me. His travel kind of reminded me a bit of "Rain Man" with Dustin Hoffman and Tom Cruise, only, in the latter film, Cruise's character had a clear developed arc - he lived through various comic and tragic experiences while travelling with his autistic brother that changed him forever, made him look at the world differently and gave him new values. But in "Taking Chance" it's nothing but a dull trip- a loving and perfect father/husband goes on a trip where he cries like a baby during it and raises a hand more times than an average person during his school years in class and finally returns home the same perfect father/husband. How was he affected? What changed? Nothing'.
What about a girl writing "A hot soldier sittin' next to me"? Please, he suits to be a father to you. In real life, it would have probably been written like "A whiny goat on my side is going' to ruin an entire trip."
Nevertheless, I still liked some aspects of the story. For instance the meticulous care and washing of the deceased soldier, that grandpa's schooling of Bacon's character, the makeshift cascade of vehicles leading the hearse (can that SUV even be called a hearse ?), fellow marine's memories at the bar, father putting his own medals on the casket, and platoon commander's letter (though horribly and unemotionally read by the voice actor).
I know it's a very touchy situation when it comes to killed soldiers and I respect them very much, but admit it, the movie was average at best.
4,62/10
Seven Pounds (2008)
An emotional jellyfish strike
SPOILERS I went to a movie theatre to see this movie with no information about it whatsoever. I just knew two things - Will Smith and drama. And from the very first minutes I was caught in a mystery surrounding Smith's character and his intentions. I loved how his true reasons of sacrifice were revealed through quick sporadic flashbacks, without narrating or thrusting anything. I fell for the love story between two tragic individuals with each one of them desiring it to blossom and be possible, but at the same time knowing that it has no future. And how Will Smith brilliantly portrayed a depressed, restrained and suffering soul, striving for and so concentrated on his redemption, running towards it with no intention to stop. I loved the dog being a strain witch suffers form heart problems just like his master, the repair of a damaged printing machine, the determining that the blind guy was a kind soul and even banana peels!
What about the beautiful climax? The part when he ran through the rain to the hospital to find out if there was any reasonable chance of his love interest surviving and getting a new heart without his help. Tim had that little hope of a possible future, of a new marriage, new family and kids that he revealed in bed earlier, but his hopes were shattered. He no longer could torment the woman with his love and was pushed to act. I probably don't have to mention the bath and jellyfish scene, it's so powerful! His pure childhood love and beauty taking the burden away from him... Will's suffering expressions kind of reminded me of the scene in "Pursuit of Happiness" where his character was trying to sleep in a bathroom with his son while some people banged on the door violently, another remarkable exposure of human emotions on film. In the end, the scene the film begins with and the way it ends connects and the full story is understood. There was only one thing witch I felt wasn't necessary - the very final scene between the blind guy and the heart-woman.
After reading the negative critic response, I was shocked, this might be the very first time I don't contend with them so greatly. To sum up, I think, after losing "seven pounds", Will Smith redeemed himself as one of the best modern actors and erased the stain of a stupid misunderstanding called "Hancock".
9,55/10
Australia (2008)
Simply the worst of all
I just came back from seeing this movie and have to say it ruined my entire day. It was horrible and so unbelievably bad, it shocked me. SPOILERS! Not a single scene was good, it was full of clichés (like Jackman fighting 6 guys and always knocking them out with one blow, final standoff of good and evil and the villain getting killed in the very end), Nicole Kidman was really overreacting, the whole magic b****hit completely erased any feeling of realism, film was cheesy, corny, stupid, based on unbelievable circumstances (like the ending when the kid just happened to be playing the harmonica and sailing to port when Kidman was about to leave) and childish. The villain character was poorly developed and unconvincing. That artificial sound of whip scourging nearly caused me a headache!
There were at least three times during the movie that I felt the urge to stand up and leave, and I gotta tell you, I've never ever walked out of a movie in cinema in my life. Only the golden rule, that I have, kept me sitting:"If I leave I won't be able to rate the movie properly, what if the picture miraculously gets better in the end and I miss it."
"Australia" - an epic romance film, people say? If you want a good love drama, watch the French made "Paris". Yes, "Gladiator" was an epic film, "Titanic" was an epic film, but this, THIS Halloween parade was a complete waste of money and time. When I left the cinema, I felt a strange feeling of depression as if all joy has just been sucked out of me. I, for one, won't be travelling to Australia any time soon, since the name of this country right now reminds me of the worst movie I've ever seen in my life.
Heroes (2006)
Unoriginal, corny, stupid, childish, disgrace to sci-fi name.
Actually it's phenomenal that so many people genuinely like this show. I can't believe it. For one thing, I know I don't. Right now, when I'm writing this, I've already decided to quit watching 'Heroes'.
If I ran NBC, I'd broadcast the show in weekend mornings for little kids to watch, because that's just what this show is for. For children, not adults in prime-time TV time. There's absolutely no realism or even common sense science-fiction in 'Heroes'. It's not sci-fi, it's delusional fantasy! One could inject some sort of substance to human beings and they would get super abilities? Moreover, these 'powers' differ from one individual to another and are sooo unbelievable you have to actually give the creators of the show some credit for their boundless imagination. Some of the most ridiculous abilities include flying, conjuring fire, freezing things, shape-shifting (Wait, did I say shape-shifting? Are you kiddin' me?). Now tell me, how could any chemical substance alter a person so that he would be able to FLY? How would an organic body create a force that would lift it off the ground and carry anywhere? Just think about it the science way. Answer is...NO WAY could it ever be possible. Therefore it is not science fiction, because it is not based on science and only disgraces the noble sci-fi name.
Plus, the whole special ability and being a hero idea is a total duplicate of X-men. How come creators of X-men haven't sued NBC for copying everything but the name of the show from them? Plus, it's very corny and some actors (most notably the lead, what's his name, Peter Petrelli) are overacting, making forced expressions of awe and amazement way too often.
Plus, the show is afraid to kill-off characters, as they did with (SPOILERS begin here) Sylar, Claire's father, Nathan. They finally killed that darn mannequin Nikki only to bring the actor back in a role of her never-before-heard twin-sister? (SPOILERS end here) Do sissy slavered brats with bibs run this show?
I can't really explain why have I watched the show for so long (till season 3). Maybe I had to get the bigger picture, see where the programme was going... Maybe I was light-hearted at first, but right now shows like these make me angry and disgusted. The only little redeeming factor could be the casting of some good actors. Dania Ramirez, Andre Royo, Jamie Hector. They were amazing in 'The Sopranos' and 'The Wire' respectfully. However, they were given small parts and a stupid script, what good could they have done?
And so to conclude, unless you are a immature or a kid, don't watch or stop watching this circus on TV and chose other TV shows instead. Recommendations? If you like fantasy or something like that, check out 'True Blood' on HBO, a fun, light-hearted show that leaves you with a feeling of satisfaction after each episode. Want REAL science-fiction? Hmmm, that's probably a little bit more tricky... You could try out the new 'Fringe' on Fox with the amazing Lance Reddick in tow. Action? Come on, who could be better than 'Prison Break' on that? Other alternative - 'Sarah Connor Chronicles'. And of course, if you look for the queen of all genres, the drama, look no further than the golden 'Mad Men', 'Six Feet Under' or platinum 'The Sopranos' with 'The Wire'. Done expressing myself.