Change Your Image
plantersworts
Reviews
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Johnny Depp saves the day...
This film would have been so horrible were it not for Johnny Depp, who owns the film. I believe it was based on some DisneyLand theme park ride (what a way to make a film), but there are some decent action scenes (although the visual effects are atrocious). 6/10
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Utter Crap...
I was actually excited when the first trailers for LXG were released. How wrong I was. The film is so overridden with tired cliches, cheezy special effects, and pointless one-liners, I knew this was a stinker from the opening credits. 3/10
Men in Black II (2002)
Better than the first...
but still completely mediocre. Some of the script is better, and I actually laughed a couple of times, but the visual effects were actually better five years ago in the original Men in Black film. This is the kind of movie which makes me wonder why didn't they spend the money on some poor kids in Africa or something? There were a couple of good jokes though and even a joke about Spielberg's Close Encounters of the Third Kind, but I guess that was acceptable since Spielberg WAS the executive producer. Overall a decent film, I rate it 7.5/10.
Duct Tape Forever (2002)
Exactly What to Expect from Red Green
This is a good film, but not great. Like I said, this is exactly what to expect from Red Green. I'm a fan of his show and basically his whole cast shows up for the film. I'm not one to explain everything but if you have a spare two hours rent this film!!! I guarantee if you sit back, all critical things aside, you will enjoy yourselves and the film for what it is worth.