Change Your Image
Renagle1
Reviews
If I Stay (2014)
Thought provoking about fate
I am watching this as a 53 yr old female more identifying with the parents and grandparents than the young female lead. It's a movie about choices and the balance of following your dreams in youth and the reality of obligation and sacrifice as you grow up because some things just need to be done--because of other choices made in your youth. The balance of not living with regret is also presented against selfishness (in the best way) to put yourself first and yes, that is okay. The "other" parallel story about how life can be changed in an instant highlights these issues. I enjoyed the film and it made me reflect on my own life choices and sacrifices. The actors did a very good job in each of their roles. Young love is messy and awkward and hard when your life isn't settled yet. The harsh reviews are unjustified.
Solace (2015)
Clunky and by the end, boring
The acting was strange by Hopkins, the rest of the cast fine except Farrell who overacted to the point of absurdity. The music was disjointed to the tone of the film with weird sequences of shots trying to make it edgy. Didn't like it from the start, but stuck it out except by fast forwarding through the climax as it was pointless and drawn out. Terrible plot and terrible film. Disappointing from such talent, but a poorly written script can't be saved by actors trying so hard. And Hopkins paired with Janine Turner grossed me out with 25 yr difference in ages even at their age. Hard pass and save your time.
Dubai Bling (2022)
A 10 for the fashion and jewels and cars
Love this show as guilty pleasure. Am going to Dubai for Christmas holiday and am using the program for activities and restaurant ideas. I do like all the cast (?) as well. The gossip is more interesting than on US shows. Is it Shakespeare? Of course not but I'm enjoying it. The lifestyle is completely different but some of the problems the same.
The women are very beautiful and the men quite fun and even during the heavy talk of surrogacy, you could feel the tension on such a controversial topic for the Middle East. Glad they addressed it and showing empowered women. It is an interesting dynamic. The wedding planning is quite interesting as well.
The Lost City (2022)
Tolerable...barely.
Everyone did a fine job (especially Brad Pitt in his cameo) in a silly film except whoever cast the actress playing the ridiculous Beth character. The minority casted goofball schtik is tiresome and her enormous size and breasts erupting from her blouse made it even more ridiculous. Glad I didn't pay for this film and it's too predictable to rate higher than 5 even watching free.
The Adam Project (2022)
Fun, easy movie
Enjoyed this film thoroughly and laughed throughout. This film is ultimately is about not wasting time life on the unimportant things.
Ignore the haters. It's a perfect date night or Sunday movie. Is it perfect, no, but it's been a long time since I've seen a film that didn't have something to pick on. This film left me smiling so give it 2 thumbs up.
Shingeki no Kyojin: Hero (2019)
Perfection
Am a 51 yr old female whose 18 yr old son pestered her for years to watch this show.
This episode had me weeping. It's perfect and this series is incredible.
Little Fires Everywhere (2020)
The race hammer drops about episode 6
The show started off pretty well despite some annoying things such as Kerry Washington's facial contortions as if she constantly smells something bad during one of her many sanctimonious speeches but at about episode 6 the race hammer drops too hard.
The young actress who plays Pearl did an outstanding job as did the rest of the youth cast.
However the weirdo left wing politics is just too much and the present-day woke dialogue wasn't in the 90s. In the end, I give this a 5.
Black Box (2020)
Worth a watch
Interesting movie, good twist, worth a view. Best movie ever? No-and not horror, but enjoyed it to the end-the last scene.
Paranoid (2016)
Worst police series
The writers must have been drunk when putting this together as it's so bad that it is shocking.
Am 5 episodes in and can take it no more. The pathological liar mother of one of the detectives and her lunatic psychiatrist/lover are the only good ones as their manipulative behavior is completely shocking (well acted). The rest of them are supposedly sane people that are completely insane themselves and behave so irrationally that it's gasp inducing at times. The dialogue is cringe inducing.
The Germans are past bizarre as are the American characters.
The writers really were taking the piss and the lead detective woman actress should be ashamed at what she put out it's such an idiotic portrayal of a late 30s supposedly professional woman.
My god it's bad... You've been warned.
The Windsors (2016)
Brilliant
Screamingly funny, the actors are fantastic, and the writing biting and witty.
Watched the three seasons and am not ready to say goodbye to these characters so starting again.
If I have to pick my favorites, Princess Ann (The David Beckham and the Harry dual episodes were my favorites) and Prince Phillip emails absolutely hilarious.
Watch and laugh. It's comedy without being cruel and yet still savage to all.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Perfect
This is an excellent short series. Fantastic and the acting is incredible.
Journey 2: The Mysterious Island (2012)
Awful dreck
Terrible film, no redeeming qualities. Hoped it'd be a popcorn flick like most of The Rock movies are, but it's so poorly written that I tuned out and scrolled on my phone for a lot of the film. Cast unimpressive. Don't waste your time. 17 yr old just going to run off to Pulau? Stupid.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Started bad, got interesting, and ended bad
Spoilers
From the pointless opening credits sequence, started to regret spending time to watch the film.
There was tension and some interest with the story within a story unfolding, but we got Laura Linney as a tired and unoriginal cliché portrayal of the Texas mother being a Republican Christian bigot disowning her gay son, and Isla Fischer unlikeable the entire cold, never stopped depressing rest of the film.
The ending was absolutely pointless. I'd heard bad things about the film, but pushed ahead with an open mind. The acting was good, but the story total garbage in the end.
Take a pass or expect to leave completely unsatisfied.
Constantine (2005)
Excellent
It's 2020 and am watching this movie for the probably 20th time. . Back when it originally ran, the haters were out for Keanu Reeves because he was one of the hottest actor at the time and they complained his delivery is wooden. It's not a dated film despite the lack of faces immersed in their cell phones.
This is a great story and Reeves portrayal of John Constantine is completely believable considering the burden he has been condemned to live with.
See the film, it's worth the time.
Dare Me (2019)
Vapid, unlikeable characters
I know a show about normal people doing normal things isn't interesting, but I can't get past how outrageously ignorantly the Marines are being portrayed and the fact the cheerleading coach is so morally bankrupt in her own personal life.
Drinking with her teenage squad at her house? Rendezvousing with her lover with a teenage girl in tow?
Bullying, again? Queen Bee cheerleader captain, sociopath? It's all so cliché and this subject matter-done to death but now adding more depravity makes these cheerleaders look even more idiotic as they're children.
Ugh. If you like bankrupt, black souled people with no redeeming qualities whatsoever, this is the show for you. I'm glad I have teenage boys that are not interested in any of this garbage.
Vacation (2015)
Laughed the entire movie
Had seriously low expectations of the film, but found myself laughing throughout the movie. It's not a remake, but stands alone as it's comedy respectfully spoofing off the original (such as with the hot woman in the convertible on the highway). The casting is great.
The youngest son with his use of the plastic bags had me absolutely roaring.
It's not a kids movie (since when is a rated "R" movie considered for families?) so those "shocked" by the raunchy humor must have forgotten the original movie with nudity and it's own sexual jokes and "R" rating.
The Boondock Saints (1999)
Still love it many years later
Had no expectations of this film and it's firmly rooted my top 5 favorites ever.
Saw it as a 30 yr old female when it came out, and love it still.
It's a hilarious ride of fantastic characters. Crazy, violent, and yet you find yourself rooting for the boys. The cuts to "man in the street" interviews arr perfect.
Blended (2014)
Garbage embarrassment of a film
The Wedding Singer and the on-screen chemistry of Sandler and Barrymore was amazing. It's still a fantastic movie to watch even with silly, but clever lines.
This movie, however, is absolute dreck because the writing is infantile. The actors did what they could but the characters were absolutely unlikeable. The young actors were awful as well.
The entire trip to Sun City is so embarrassing, I switched the channel after the basketball court scene with the teen daughter and the African men singing or whatever onto the court.
Thank goodness this was was broadcast on tv vs going to the theater so never spent a dime.
Avoid.
It Chapter Two (2019)
Jessica Chastain and James McAvoy should have passed on this film
I read the book in 1988. Dragged it around from class to class in HS slyly reading because I couldn't put it down. This Part II abomination is an absolute disgrace to the book and even the original mini series from the 90s which was perfectly cast but the ending fell flat only because of the monster spider looked so fake. Otherwise, it was brilliant.
Only the 2 actors named above in this current film (the teens cast for Part I were good) and their talent was so misplaced (except Skarsgård who was brilliant) that the movie was lopsided and became stupid. Only the scenes of Beverly's "journey" were realistic with tension and the storyline strayed so far from the book, the plot was misjointed.
In a nutshell, I paused the movie at 1hr 38 min because I was falling asleep from boredom and watched the rest of this hot mess just now a day later. The actor who played Mike was awful. His character is the binding to bring them back together and the acting failed miserably. And Ben? Dreadful and appeared too young for the rest of the cast by 10 years.
Gah...what a waste of 3 hours.
Best part: didn't waste money paying for a theater ticket
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Funny enough but it's Sam Heughan as a new star
Silly gags with a few laughs, but Sebastian is the star. Popcorn movie to site-see parts of Europe and a gorgeous Scot playing an Englishman.
Chernobyl (2019)
Outstanding
The lead actors should all receive awards. This is an important reminder that during crisis, humanity and sacrifice will rise to fight through the adversity, but an all powerful state will always fight to protect itself and the statists to protect themselves.
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Enjoyed it very much.
Loved the first movie because the actors did a fantastic job meshing slasher and comedy. This sequel, while not as intense as the first, still was highly entertaining. It's not Citizen Kane, but this genre isn't supposed to be. The acting again made me laugh all the way to the very end while still holding the "who is the killer?!" suspense with all the alternate realities.
The actors make these movie-especially the lead actress. The cast are believable in an unbelievable setting and blend well together.
It's a fun popcorn movie for sure.
Life of the Party (2018)
Hilarious, screamingly funny restaurant scene.
Am almost 50 and laughed the entire movie. The restaurant scene alone is worth the price of admission. Loved it. Sorry, sometimes moms need to have a karmic, goofy movie to laugh at. And loved the unapologetic cougar in McCarthy's who constantly always put herself last...for her husband to leave her anyway. Sometimes you just gotta take care of business.
Us (2019)
Great for a whili
Was thoroughly enjoying the movie until the last 25 minutes which made no sense. While the plot was all over the place, it was still entertaining and the acting well done with a believable family unit and dark humor that actually worked.
Too bad. It had such an interesting start.
The Meg (2018)
Enjoyed it more than I expected.
Figured this would be a popcorn movie of action only, but actually really enjoyed the story and characters. There's some cheesy parts, but found them to be endearing vs irritating. Get yourself a big bowl of popcorn and have a good.time. It's a giant shark movie, for crying out loud, not Citizen Kane. Ignore the haters.