Change Your Image
psysword
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shut In (2022)
Quite gripping at times
The colors were good in this movie. Acting pretty ok. Jessica as a recovering addict did great. The villains however were really incompetent buddies and not consistent. Jessica stayed consistent as a clueless mother but then at times great stuff from her. So she's a beginner actress but I'm sure more stuff to come from her. The ending didn't make any sense and that's the director's fault. Very gritty and dirty cinema which I like but the end wasn't to my liking. Many times the villains seemed barely like villains and I took another star off for that. But the actress and her Southern accent gave it a very supporting and charming tinge. Nice details.
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Wanted to be an epic
They relied on too many effects and a weak story. Obviously that was the kiss of death. How could it ever succeed? They didn't bother to develop any depth but went in for a breadth of a dizzying number of characters that somehow managed to end in an unplanned climax. A completely unconvincing movie that had a feel of an epic but ended up trying to ram some slow motion effects down our sympathetic minds. But we're not that gullible are we now? Most of the movie's three hours were spent in slo-mo. Not the brightest move there. Unnecessary and disconnected scenes that betray a director and editor who didn't talk to each other. Just signs of a non existent team effort behind the scenes and Zack too impressed by his fancy lenses that he'd got specially crafted for this movie. If he'd only seen deeper into his Japanese inspirations then he'd realise that lenses are the weakest link in a film at the end. But this has become an American Hollywood cinema obsession where technology replaces any talent. Next time Zack.
Lou (2022)
Dreadfully boring
I thought that it might be different from the usual woke nonsense of today but here we have something that's part of the malaise. An entirely unbelievable plot with an old woman with super skills that are hard to swallow along with the co-actress who hasn't been to acting school. Alot of the movie could've been easily edited out but the director chose to waste our time with very predictable cliches. Really bad acting with laughable stunts. Has some good filming in moments but all that is overshadowed by a dragged out Rambo style overreaching storyline.
This lengthy movie drags and best avoided if you value your time.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
One of the worst sequels ever to see daylight
Please save your time and sanity from this utter, utter failure of a movie. It is like the editor and actors had a massive attack of schizophrenia and pieced together scenes that shouldn't exist in any sequence. There is absolutely no coherence in the editing and old Keanau Reeves gives one of his most terrible performances to condemn this movie to cinema infamy, though it is the direction and nonessential characters that steal the low light here. It took quite an effort to stay awake in this three hour marathon slog, though I kept hoping for some flashes of the old movie magic. Sadly, there was nothing redeeming in this movie and the end was a massive relief. A termination to this utter monstrosity that the Wachowski family deemed fit to unleash upon us. An abomination.
Wonderstruck (2017)
Child Actors that steal your Heart
Yes, you have to be very mean spirited to give this movie anything less than 10. I mean the kids were sensational. People can complain about the storyline, or yada yada, yada, but you must be deaf not to hear the magical music interweaving with the children's stunning acting and emotional performance. Forget about everything else, the girl was just electrifying and her expressions had me reaching for the towel. initially, I thought that the movie was so slow, but the music told me something special was in store. Then the PQ, and as the black and white scenes rolled in, it was a bit like Charlie Chaplin, some of the nostalgia captured in very different scenes. Different time periods, but captured so well. It was a real treat and if anyone concerned with the film is reading this then, you sir, have accomplished a masterpiece. Fantastic!
Lost in Space (2018)
Terrible
So are we supposed to be improving or regressing back to lackluster PC Orwellian days. Thought control and nonsensical characters that bore me to death. Where is the world headed? Saw like two minutes of the pilot and knew I would hate it, unlike Altered Carbon which seems to be slightly more plausible than this Politically correct nightmarish characters that will Force you Morally enjoy new State programming rammed down your throat, otherwise, you must be a MAGA kind of guy. Yeah. Please stop this sort of programming. I'm already producing my own YouTube videos to counter this nonsense and eventually start making my own short films and then movies down the road. With main stream media failing along with Hollywood Weinstein like bosses, we might just be approaching a golden era of Indie Art, free of political correctness.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Underwhelming
I really was afraid that I would snore in the theater, while the movie played on. This new film copies and rips off scenes from the original with gleeful abandonment and interjects modern cinematography for a very thin and predictable story. It felt as if shading the movie would cure all the boring parts and we would gasp with wonder. The original romance was palpable between Decker and the girl. Here in this film I felt nothing. Lots of heavy lasers, special effects and the dreaded CGI. That grimness of the original was missing. Instead this film felt like everybody had moved to better digs. Hell, even the Chinatown scenes weren't as convincing as the original. And then my biggest gripe. They replaced Vangelis to give us absolutely earth shattering bass that any generic synthesizer in the hands of a child would make. No memorable dialogues like the original either. "If only you could see what my eyes have seen" if I remember correctly among other samples that I used in my trance music production. Straight up unemotional and the ending entirely ludicrous. The human touch was missing and Gosling and the faded Ford refused to impress with their woody dialogues. The original remains King.
Oblivion (2013)
A movie with hidden meanings
On the surface of it, the movie seemed like another summer CGI attempt with a lot of special effects and an incomplete story with so many untied loose ends that it was destined to fail with most people. Almost! But this is Tom Cruise of the Church of Scientology that we are dealing with over here. He is no mere man. He has understood the mechanics of Quantum Physics and is very elegantly trying to show you that there is much more to life than what it seems. We think that we are Alive, Special, with Memories. But what if you are just another clone, with some memory implants? Isn't that what God does to us, our flash-backs, our deja-vu about past lives and small memory traces of another life.
We feel it, but then society has given us roles to play. To break out of this role-playing is overturning the system, losing your wealth, property, your wife, and everything that you hold dear. The physical structure will not allow you to break free unless you posses that rare suicidal spirit to destroy the System. To be the ultimate Rebel. To be like Jesus! And that is precisely what Tom Cruise does. He blows it away with an amazing performance so elegant and light, that it took we a few days to digest what he'd done right in front of me. A movie that appeared so bland initially but with so many cosmic truth embedded in it that it can easily become a video manual on Ron Hubbard's Dianetics. Amazing breakthrough story and acting. We are all clones and living meaningless and pointless lives till we really break out of the System! The title says a lot, "Oblivion". If you stay within the system, then you are living in OBLIVION. I think we have reached a point in Human history where we need another "Reset" of our Civilization. When was the last time that you really did something wild? Like take on the Zionist Federal Reserve or the Zionist C.I.A? Till then we are slaves of the System. Be the Rebel! Destroy the Federal System.
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
Excellent medieval fairytale
What a way to bring one of my favorite German fairy tales to life. It was superbly executed and right from the beginning had my interest with the forest narrative, and its heavy leanings on its German origin, made it that much more authentic. The support staff, mostly from Middle Europe were wonderful, and lent authenticity to the whole story play. The weapons were outrageous for the time period, but possessed enough home-made effect for it to be somewhat believable. The insulin shot taking Hans was a great message to Americans to cut their sugar. Overall the action was spot on, and everything about the movie screamed quality. The actors didn't really stand out in the movie but moved like integral parts and in harmony. No one really stole the show here, but that just allowed the whole movie to be a great experience of harmony. The all German technical production of this movie shines with sweet special effects, and the music gels well with the movie. I'm not sure if it was Hans Zimmer on this movie, as i saw a host of other musicians too listed along with him. I'm sure they coordinated to bring a very seamless music production/ score to arouse our passions at appropriate moments, and it was beautifully done. The setting of a German forest was very appropriate, and I saw this movie in IMAX, and I urge everyone else to do the same. Unforgettable!
Prometheus (2012)
A could have been great film
"If it ain't broke, don't fix it", is what Scott Ridley's theme is over here, as he makes the most of the Alien series using better film production advantages of the present. But the same predictable thrills are embedded in this movie, along with an interesting premise, degenerating into another "Alien" movie. On the positive note, the filming, Space-Tech, though the space ship itself is pathetic, the production values are great, and worthy of Scott Ridley, but the story and how it ends are just silly. I enjoyed the movie for what it was, walking into it completely unaware of Scott Ridley till the title opened, so I wasn't all that pumped up for the movie had I been waiting for it. Seen as purely from a sequel point of view, it's awesome.
As far as breaking new ground over here in this film, a sore disappointment awaits you, but it's definitely still one of the best SCI-FI films to come out this year. It's still better than most other Hollywood films.
In the Land of Blood and Honey (2011)
An excellent movie
Hi there, saw the movie without reading any prejudiced reviews, and then i was shocked to read the reviews on IMDb. Wow, I see everyone whining about the story, direction, uniforms, medals, etc, etc. But are we all missing the point here? Serbs killed and Muslims died. How hard is that narrative to grasp? Now Angelina is way too classy to portray events in a simplistic manner. Instead she tries to imbue this movie with a surreal romance which is quite convincing. The Serb plays his part wonderfully well, and Alja is simply sensational. I figure that most of these negative reviews written are by opposing Serbs or by uninvolved Westerners. Anyone with an emotional stake in the story of Bosnia will see that Angelina has captured the story beautifully in that short amount of time. The Serbs and the Muslims are shown in their roles quite well. The only part missing was the Bosnian Army, kicking Serbian ass by the time the Dayton accords were signed. In fact the Serbs are shown to be opposing the Dayton accords; however the accords saved the Serbs from a Muslim outright victory. I was actually quite unhappy the way Clinton stepped in to stop Bosnia from being declared an Islamic state, with an 80 percent Muslim population. Hypocrisy and underhandedness keeps Bosnia still on the boil and Angelina has done a marvelous job. Well done darling! A brave Human indeed!
Attack the Block (2011)
Oye lads,,,hang on to your pants,,, Jamaican style!
So the movie starts out like very predictable,, and i was thinking that its going to be a dark demented movie with alien mothers out there getting their buxom bottoms's swished by local Brixton lads,,,,and happily it was! and what a good swishing the violent young druggies, lassie- molesting London boys dished out! exactly as the doctor ordered and it was a wake up call for me, and the bedtime flew out till morning time...rise and shine. I'm still high from the movie and adrenaline. man it was an imaginative piece of movie, from Brixton, and this is "mein block"....it was fascinating, the entire ride, no big guns,,, just kids,, but did they belt out London style,,, with the aliens....being foreign style... you get me?
aye Jamaican rhyming English lads,,,,and special effects, nicely done,,,enough to have me believe them without them spiffies... really thoughtfully done! British cinema at its original best! move over Hollywood yanks! ENGland, all the way here man!!!!!!!!
Contagion (2011)
starts out well, but then self-destructs by the end.
We went in thinking that the movie was going to be another gore-fest with sick people with viruses..well we realized its a little more low key. fine we agreed with the all-star cast. but then the movie stayed low-key throughout the whole movie..the Dr Sussman character stank to the highest heaven, and then so did all the characters..everything in the story was highly implausible,,,including Military Ready to Eat rations running out and people looking perfectly well-fed and people behaved as if food was hardly a concern.... all events seemed disconnected and the premise of the movie that its one Singular event that causes it all,,, is true, but this movie crapped out trying to depict that singular event.. a bat crapping on a pig and a chef handling the food leading to The Contagion is pathetic.
Terrible insult to any intelligent person. it seemed they had no experts there to make a more plausible story.
the acting was shabby, all the actors dished out one of their more pathetic low-key performances of their lives and it was a sad time for me to live through their silly lives. All in all, the movies has nothing... maybe some good musical scores,,though ill-fitting for this movie... summer-hit this should not be...
Midnight in Paris (2011)
Brilliant attempt at glorifying the Present and the Past together.
Midnight in Paris, started out with as a funny title, and the story described in it ridiculous. I didn't even consider the Director, Woody Allen as encouraging, considering his latest films had appealed little to my palate. But then I had just left Paris and sitting on the Airfrance flight to USA, figured that it might just be a good idea to see this story about "Romance in Paris", and "dis" it as i watched it. It was my third choice on the flight after watching a few other flicks, called "Spies", and another one.
So began the movie quite simply with a couple arguing about the merits of Paris, moving swiftly to show us that this couple was eminently unsuitable for each other. it shows us quite convincingly that the boy, Owen Wilson, needs to pursue his own desires. then very easily slips into the supernatural, as we see the ride into the twenties,, and the roaring fun that they would have over there. amazing delights very nicely detailed, yet so casual that you wouldn't know they had time traveled till later on. i love this concept of time travel, and having written the book, "Black Shark Valley", i was very surprised pleasantly to find Woody taking me down a similar path, very dear to my heart, Nostalgia.
Loved this emphasis on nostalgia, and love of the artists of Paris and of course some very real lessons learned from this sort of dreaming. we have all unfortunately realized the futility of day dreaming but then we can make it productive by making it work through art. that includes writing, movies, and painting. amazing if we can truly capture it in the past, or even better if we capture it in the present. yes Woody then celebrates the glory of the Present, another theme that i strongly agree with, tying the past in our glorious Present. After much soul searching, i have realized that the Present is the most glorious of all and its best to make peace with it. Woody does so brilliantly, while rupturing the ill-fated engaged couple, and onto the new. Paris is indeed the place of Romance, and thats what you can find aplenty in Paris. Even to this day, Mr Pablo PIcasso, Ernst Hemingway, and Mr Salvadore Dali!
Essential Killing (2010)
f...ucki..ng ROCKS!
The boldest movie that i have seen this year. the movie begins very quietly as a small documentary style movie and in the beginning reeks of a small budget..but then when i saw the gunships hovering overhead and the Guantanamo style execution, i quietened my pace,,,and realized that i was in the Presence of a Master. And my sixth sense was rewarded, as i decided to forgo my last evening in beautiful Wroclaw, by watching a film in the open air tmobile film festival....amazing style,,,amazing gravity...amazing sense of depth and story. the story is simple but its built purely on inspiration. the movie is inspiring and i have to say as the writer of "Black Shark Valley", my book had a similar theme as this movie, and made me marvel at the director even more.
i was excited that there are others out there in the World that want that sort of mad, insane , bold , and out of the box action that only the psychedelically deranged dare imagine. this movie was such a nice fresh breath of air that i was in Ecstasy as the movie went darker and deeper into the mind with each scene. the movie was very easily seen as a series of sequences, shot cinematically, and boy did the Director hit Jackpot. He was insane, and he is a Polish Director and I have the Highest regard for this man. He made my entire trip to Wrocalw worth it by just his film alone. And i was very Lucky indeed to catch this movie. amazing story, amazing boldness, and brilliant acting with styles borrowed from almost every Art Director out there, and it was great. This is a little gem of a movie waiting to be discovered!
The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
Fabulous, real, heart-wrenching, soul-searching
The Adjustment bureau, I walked into this movie thinking that it was going to be a nice SCI-FI
with its great reviews and then after a few minutes I felt that this was going to be a copy of the Master SCI-FI film, "Dark City", but no, there was an unexpected twist. Instead of the expected forces that shape higher destiny, this movie focused on an emotion that can destroy the best laid plans. Love. Love and this movie had oodles of it, and some real powerful performances by Matt Damon not fighting with weapons, but with his heart. Wow, never thought that I would enjoy such a movie, that even mentioned the Holocaust and that made me nauseated for a few minutes, but then the movie just kept coming, and I loved it. The tech and its seamless integration into the movie was sensational. Awesome low cost ideas that looked far better than any Ipad tech out there. This movie was all about Human Endurance. Spirit and chance encounters. The film was fascinated with chance and free Will and I think that it plays out very well for this film. This movie does break new ground, and is a pleasure to watch brilliant performances by everyone. Top class.
The people who made this movie are great, but top credits go to the Storyline, and that's where the film scores heavily for me. I give it an eight because the story had me guessing, and there was sheer genius in whoever wrote this movie. Genius Direction, and great acting with a great message for Humanity that Life is indeed a Puzzle, but do we have the balls to "Write" our own Story? Hehehe. That's why I became a Writer myself
Green Lantern (2011)
Amaing Movie
I rarely give movies such high scores, but this movie was compelling enough for me to review. amazing overall message of good versus evil. it didn't vilify any segment of Asia or the Germans. Thankfully. X-men, first class was atrocious on that score, and Green Lantern comes in as a welcome relief to that grim German bashing movie. The acting is impeccable, all great leads, wonderful energy in the movie, top notch visuals, far better than XM first class. This is what a super-hero movie should be like, finding your true inner strength, some original ideas on how to defeat a villain, nothing too predictable in the movie. It didn't dray you out for too long, yet a fast, but snappy, satisfying ending. A real cool movie, with bounce and fresh energy, unlike XM first class, even though shockingly XM first class has a massively high score. I don't know why the IMDb users are reviewing that movie so highly. I highly applaud this movie, from the beginning to the finish. The romance was fresh and the girl very appealing, and mature in her acting. I was not put off by her as I am by most actresses of today. She was charming overall.
By all means watch this very enjoyable film and please somehow rate this movie up. Awesome!
The Kite Runner (2007)
i am yet to recover form this movie
usually i don't vote 10 out of 10, but this movie left me spell bound. i have to say that i expected a very mediocre movie and i was debating to see this movie to begin with.it was a toss up between dr who and the kite runner. man what a good choice. the kite runner kept me spell bound, as it began and the rape scene totally left me paralyzed with passion. i have to admit after a long time i cried. and i had to pause the movie to recover. i came back to the movie after a few hours and i was still haunted and the dialogues of this most beautiful persian rooted language left me enthralled. here was Nietzsche's RAPTURE i had been looking for. i had long looked for art that reproduced the will to power through art and here was beauty , aesthetics, standing on its own two legs and i was in rapture. i was destroyed by the end of the movie, atomized, broken, empty after this movie.'FOR YOU A THOUSAND TIMES' has left me hemorrhaging in my soul for all eternity to come. i will never recover from this art and its terrifying brutality of life, poetry and drama. even the praying scene where amir bows to God has me thrilled. there were magnificent thrills in this movie to be experienced. the marriage scene and the happiness of the dying father were so real it could be touched. the beauty of this film was that there were timeless morals for all humans and it re-enforces the fact that we are all human and we all hurt. i pray this movie builds bridges in the hearts and minds of humanity across the galaxies yet to be discovered. for eternal peace and endless beauty, that is heaven wherever it is. thank you people for all being a part of this attempt by humanity to bring us a little piece of RAPTURE.
AVPR: Aliens vs Predator - Requiem (2007)
great movie
what are u guys moaning about. come on get a life.. appreciate this movie what it is and nothing else. i kind of really liked this movie and seeing all the sadness on this review section wanted to set the record straight. this is wham bam slam action movie and it rocks. the action is straight up.. mass killing and spares few. from the get go its on. and doesn't stop for breath till the end. found myself holding my breath.. awesome movie for guys who want to see a sci-fi flick and action. the technology is great, the acting is nothing to win an Oscar with but its good with the only girl screaming around a little bit getting dealt with appropriately. apart from that the movie is well set and since i love this genre of the aliens and predators, this movie really made for an enjoyable time. cant say that reading the reviews here made me wonder about this movie but having nothing to lose but time i found this a real fun movie. considering the amount of bad reviews here i might caution for fans preferably. and definitely not a chick flick.the fx and other gadgets in this movie are interesting and this is a film not looking for any particular type of glory but to satisfy the cravings of the fans of this genre and we have a big roar for this movie.
Rendition (2007)
Americans need to see it
amazing what this film contains. and the sheer gutlessness of the American politicians. all too true as we see it play out in America. this film portrays a family man nabbed and held for being Egyptian and with some flimsy ties. well the movie was great on every account, though i felt the end was a bit abrupt. the evidence that was trumped up was truly circumstantial and i don't think was plausible. there had to be a better tie up. i mean i know the CIA is incompetent but really not that bad. it makes the CIA look real sad. also i didn't think the CIA director had the oomph factor in being the villain and Meryl streep looked quite frail in the all too often questioning. she didn't look hardened enough. well the rest of them look real good. the Egyptian side of the acting was wonderful. the suicide bomber seemed a little implausible with his non religious background. his grandmother looked really scary and the chief of police, yigal just couldn't hide his Israeli accent in key areas. came right through.apart form that it was a top notch film really worthy of viewing