Change Your Image
vikezupa
Reviews
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Everything but the good stuff
An insult to fans of Queens music.
Instead of making a movie about what made Queen great - Mercury's/May's musical genius - they made a movie about ... I don't even know what the point was.
We bought the albums and tickets because of the music.
That's it!
A b-side story with acting and dialogue worthy of Netflix.
The actor spews out some misty and hollow dialogue, looks off in the distance, and the rest of the band gazes at him as if he were Ghandi?
Or zings someone with a line worthy of Austin Powers ?
Disappointing.
Star Trek: Is There in Truth No Beauty? (1968)
Jealousy is ugly
The sub-story is the story. This one has two story-lines that are excellently woven into a brilliant, coherent message. Every detail has a point. One of my favorites!
Alien Warfare (2019)
Iantifa
Like watching a Highschool play. The film maker's mom wears Army boots.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Child (1988)
Well done
The director was genius in this episode. Everything seemed to fit like hand in glove. The actor deliveries, the hesitations, even the choice of the 'virus' commander. The Wesley Crusher scene was a little cheesy, but the emotional state I was left in was perfect for the story.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Sins of the Father (1990)
Tony Todd really is a Klingon
Watch this episode for Tony Todd's performance. Yes, it's a great story but, wow, he would've been an excellent regular. For me, a devoted trekee, Todd's portrayal is in line with Ronny Cox as captain: full throttle.
Tony Todd gets it.
One of my favorite episodes.
The Landing (2017)
Conspiracy. Documentary. Fiction.
Interesting. I like the documentary aspect as it was handled very well by the director and the actors. When you are fully aware it's fiction but the film still holds your interest, that's good movie making.
I was burnt about 15 minutes before the ending and wouldn't watch it again but it was worth the watch
Madam Secretary (2014)
Preachy, left leaning, still pretty good
If you can overlook some of the ridiculous leftwing kook subplots, it's a good show.
Once you're aware that most all entertainment media wants to either, overtly or subtly, feed us their political ideology, you can laugh it off.
The producers poison the waters by seeding leftwing writers at the table.
Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me (2014)
Don't miss this documentary
This is much more than a documentary of Glen Campbell. This is a revelation of the goodness and kindness of the American people. From California to New York to Nashville, folks come to hear Glen and family and to encourage this brave band.
Glen and family bravely go on tour knowing that at any minute it could be a train wreck. Yet, Glen and family, with fans holding his hand, power through the emotions of watching him decline as he puts on one amazing concert after another.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Sarek (1990)
Not for the emotionally unstable
Amazing performance by Stewart that grabs you by the throat a forces you to look into a tortured soul. Do not miss this one.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Outcast (1992)
Preachy
I just repel from anyone standing on a soapbox, telling me what to think. It's underhanded to use a great sci-fi series to manipulate its fans.
Bird Box (2018)
Eh
Pretty good. Not boring. More of an emotional movie than a deep-thinker.
It Comes at Night (2017)
I get it. But, still..
Don't expect too much. The plot has played itself out on the Walking Dead many times.
Star Trek: The Tholian Web (1968)
Dark and Tension Filled
One of the highest quality productions in TOS universe. Kirk is trapped alone in a hidden, unpredictable, parallel universe. Spock deals with the building tension of Enterprise systems failures, Tholian attacks, Kirk's disappearance, and McCoy's ranting in such a calm manner it only adds to the tension. With the crew going berserk, Kirk's ghostly 'phasing in and out' and the Tholians closing the trap, the well-written interactions between McCoy and Spock are the one thing the viewer can hang their sanity on. There's a lot going on and the writers and production staff did a stellar job in telling the story.
Lemonade Mouth (2011)
Same old song and dance my friend
Same old story: School kids parents don't understand them, overbearing boyfriend, overbearing principal, same old songs re-packaged. It's terrible, unless you're 8 years old and your parents let you watch it. There must be a group of writers out there who write this type of junk. Demonize parents, demonize authority, demonize jocks, demonize cheerleaders, all in an effort to tell the story of the down-trodden, misunderstood students who don't add value to the school sports teams. The songs are liberal Disney: Predictable lyrics about being misunderstood but standing firm. Predictable chord changes and time signatures. Some kids will like it. Most parents won't.
Fred Claus (2007)
Dark Comedy for the family ??
I took my kids to see it and they just didn't get into it. I noticed that about half-way through folks started shifting around and talking. Kids started getting restless. As for the movie: The visuals were good and a couple of scenes we're fun but, alas, it was a waste as far as 'taking the kids to the movies'. I had the feeling that none of the actors could remember their lines cause they just kept stumbling over them. It has some great actors but they, along with the story line fed into the 'not-funny, dark comedy' feel. O.k. so we have a movie that's supposed to be a Christmas-dark comedy for the family ? Impossible. I don't think it was a complete waste but I won't see it again or rent it.