Change Your Image
MacaroniJudas
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Paul, Apostle of Christ (2018)
I can see the hype was well-deserved.
Let me preface this by saying this, I usually avoid these movies like the plague. Not because of a lack of faith or a personal vendetta against Christianity, but because these movies are usually made for those who already saved. And well lets faced it, these movies end up being hard to sit through than your nephew's 2nd grade talent show where the talent consists of a nose-picking contest. They're usually cheesy, contrite, and overall craptastic with a side of church camp swamp socks.
Oh but, 'Paul, Apostle of Christ' my little genocidal turned prophet of the lord you are excellent. A delight with a side of our favorite Gentile, Luke who is now my favorite with his gentle nature. This film is a true masterpiece of storytelling and faith with a profound and poignant portrayal of the life of St. Paul, highlighting the struggles he faced and the profound impact his ministry had on the world. It does not shy away from the brutal treatment, genocide, and torture of early Christians; and to them, I tip my head and say 'You earned your rest in the Lord.'. A truly inspiring and heart-wrenching film that portrays the trials, tribulations, and eventual martyrdom with great accuracy while simultaneously emphasizing the hope and joy of unwavering faith. It was truly an honor to watch this film, a reminder of the power of faith and the transformative impact it can have on the world. I am changed by this movie and suddenly have a fear of candles.
The Apostle Peter: Redemption (2016)
This movie was really a challenge to practice what my faith preaches.
Let me be absolutely frank with you, this movie isn't great. In extensive truth, it is actually quite dreadful. The acting is wooden and contrived, the plot is brittle, floppy, and predictable; the whole thing is just extremely cheesy and painful to watch. Baldwin, who portrayed Nero just proved how much he was phoning it in for a check. His adaptation was lifeless enough that you could have replaced him with a cardboard cutout, and I wouldn't have noticed. This movie left me so dissatisfied; I went to church to request for forgiveness for wasting some of the time on this Earth that God gave me. I loathe condemning something that was clearly a labor of love, but this movie had the same effect as a stale sweaty cheese sandwich. The script sounded like something a 3rd grader would write with an unimaginative adaptation to what it was inspired by, to boot. The characters are flat and one-dimensional, and the production value is extremely sub-par. The editing and cinematography are lackluster. All in all, it lacks any real depth or substance, and the whole thing is just quite boring and forgettable. May St. Peter forgive us all for this abomination.
Fleabag (2016)
A Quirky Endearing Show
In truth, I wasn't holding any hope that this show would be any pleasant experience. Well, I stand corrected, I absolutely love it, adore it even. Phoebe is an incredible actress, writer, and creator. Fleabag stands as a highly divisive testament to those who are broken, downtrodden, and lost while trying to stand as "normal" as they can. I can't describe how incredibly potent this show is, the uncommon storytelling of the death of a friend who the main lead is partly responsible for and a prolonged line of one-night stands and other hedonistic behavior.
The show's brand of satire is quirky and fun; and whether you fancy or loathe it, it's unlike anything else you're being told to watch. Everything is original and unique.... charming. Is it the acting? Or the quirky gags which resound with even the most well-adjusted person. You will fall in love with her uptight well-meaning corporate exec sister and hate her obnoxious, alcoholic brother-in-law, perhaps you will want to throw hands at the scheming father's girlfriend who made her move quite quickly once her friend/main lead's mother died.
Created by and starring Phoebe Waller-Bridge, this delightful comedy series constantly pushes the envelope where Waller-Bridge voices her thoughts directly to the camera in between dialogue and has an ill and flickering affair with a priest.
The Young Pope (2016)
This show made its mark
This show and its writers made their mark but not in the way they planned.
Originally, this show was to supposed to be a dig at the Catholic faith and its strict view on things in the past and its stiff beliefs now. The show writers have stated it was to meant to insult and yet the Catholics who watched it, loved and praised it. They stated they wished they had a pope like Lenny.
Jude Law's acting in this was fantastic and I do not say that enough for many. Silvio Orlando and
Javier Cámara absolutely killed their roles and made me truly believe in their characters, Silvio's character was a mixed of love and hate, truly but in the end, I wouldn't want him any other way.
The Winchesters (2022)
A Daring Start
I fear many who reviewed this was hoping for it to be just like Supernatural. As a long time lover of the original show, I didn't have high hopes for the sequel; I was genuinely surprised that it was like returning home. The acting was great with only a few light cases of poor writing. I absolutely loved the dynamic of the team, they were funny, quirky, adorable, and loving. They weren't the boys, sure but they were relatable and kick-ass. When Lata was spilling her darkest secret, I cried with her and Carlos. I was pleasantly surprised that Mary and John's relationship was handled. Sure, they fumbled on Loki/Gabriel and the lore of his "demises and entrapments" but where people a mistake, I saw a potential to see how the Trickster and Gabriel came together to run the biggest trick.
People here didn't give it time to get its feet wet, the quality was the same as Supernatural's first season. Trust me, this show made me love Supernatural all over again if that was even possible.
Give it a chance. If you truly loved Supernatural then you will love the heart of this show.