Change Your Image
D_I_Sammi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Revenant (2015)
Compelling and Immersive, Shows more than it Tells
With A Tier actors Leonardo DiCaprio and Tom Hardy taking the helm of this striking and mostly well shot cinematic adventure, 'The Revenant' is a fresh and hearty film with a mix of meaty anger and delicate fragility.
Director Alejandro G. Inarritu has the eye for great cinematic flare to create cold sweeping vistas with moments of harrowing desperation and quiet contemplation. It's a certain movie for a certain mood, where the picture slices the story off and stares at itself for each moment before the next page.
What is missing however is sufficient explanation as to the background to additional minor characters, and the overall reason for the main story taking place is badly conceived and lacks believability.
The 6th Day (2000)
Fascinating Sci Fi, but Wobbly Action
With inconsistent thrills, but marvellous ideology, 'The 6th Day' produces an original and sound minded script with fresh elements shown through the shine and steel of good locations and sets.
Arnold Schwarzenegger is a fun actor, and he has some strong emotional moments created from unique situations. Michael Rapaport is forgettable and probably miscast. Tony Goldwyn gets the most worthy screentime and, although I enjoyed his acting, I can't honestly say it's good.
The real star of the movie is the winding of the dialogue combined with a sense of coolness in the face of its intriguing and thought provoking world building.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Satisfying and Consistency Riveting, but Badly Acted
Struggling to hold the momentum of its inspired prequel, 'Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines' has to invent its own story that staggers somewhat but remains engaging throughout. This is largely due to director Jonathan Mostow's competent screenplay which translates effortlessly onto screen with a brisk and energetic pace which allows events to serve as exposition.
Poor however is the overall acting. Arnold Schwarzenegger can hold up for the most part, but something about his makeup and performance feels off. Kristanna Loken's antagonist is badly conceived, however she is clearly having a lot of fun with the role and it translates well onto screen. However Nick Stahl is painfully underacting and Claire Danes is horribly overacting. The biggest pleasure is David Andrews who adds a lot of weight and gravitas to the final act.
'Rise of the Machines' gets a lot of flack for existing and not respecting T2, but it actually does a fair job of standing on its own two feet and is a worthy addition overall to the franchise.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Terminates all Boredom with Immersive and Cinematic Thrills
An absolutely phenomenal sequel, 'Terminator 2: Judgement Day' brings the most competent of cinematography, combined with a masterful score that makes me physical shudder during chase sequences.
Arnold Schwarzenegger is many times better here than in previous, and he has many more lines of hardcore dialogue with demanding physical presence. Edward Furlong is also decent as the young protagonist, with enough cool to avoid being annoying. The big highlight however is Robert Patrick whose performance and character is one the greatest ever to chill thrill the screen.
James Cameron is an amazing director, and he creates a magnificent and hardy film, with real competence and steel.
However it is not perfect - the middle act of the film set in the desert is a little underwhelming, and Joe Morton's character and acting doesn't click with me.
The Terminator (1984)
Emotional Prelude, but Mundane Action
With many one liners and great sense of atmosphere, 'The Terminator' is a straightforward but interesting premise with many layers of depth that are explored in the best scenes in the movie.
Michael Biehn plays a spirited and insightful hero with pain and want. Linda Hamilton is truly human and believable as a young oblivious individual. Arnold Schwarzenegger is okay, but he isn't given enough to do in this first instalment to really make an impression.
For the most part the film is good and watchable, but the screenplay and cinematography isn't as good as it could be. There is a lack of top tier theatrical sense and it feels dated even for its time.
In addition the middle act involving a number of new characters is not interesting, and breaks up the tension and flow. The action is generic and not particularly engaging.
What does work very well is the final act, where director 'James Cameron' sets the film alight and produces the best set designs and music score, leading to a satisfactory conclusion.
Honest Thief (2020)
Very Unlikeable Characters, Far Fetched
Easily one of the poorest and worst thought out scripts imaginable, the whole story for the most parts feels like director Mark Williams took generic ideas, put them through an artificial intelligence story maker, and then cobbled them together with no sense of respect for the audience. The result is an unacceptably distasteful and insultingly stupid thriller with zero believability.
Liam Neeson does very well the material he has, and also credit to Kate Walsh for her emotion and humanity. However main villains Jai Courtney and Anthony Ramos must feel embarrassed and upset at having their acting chops reduced to playing roles so gut wrenchingly awful.
The entire film is very badly conceived. It should have never been made as a simple action movie, as the first ten minutes showed a lot of potential for something more heartfelt and spiritual.
The Day Today (1994)
Bit Basic, but Priceless
Although sometimes cheap looking, 'The Day Today' is a compelling sketch comedy staring the legendary Christopher Morris, whose genius combined with bravery has been key to the broadcasting of more obscure and adult themes in this genre.
Steve Coogan also co presents along with the brilliant Patrick Marber in the funniest moments of the series.
The show playfully mocks politics and uses 'improvised' celebrity endorsements and interviews, some more convincingly than others.
However although the show is well made, it never quite reaches the overwhelming heights of intense laugher, and chooses subject matters which aren't the most complex leading to some overly basic outcomes which aren't random enough.
Memory (2022)
A Subpar Script with Quality Acting
Lacking anything particularly exciting at all, and tangling in depressing elements of old age emotional psychological, leads to 'Memory' being a hard film to like, despite excellent acting, some great dialogue and overall competent screenplay and set designs.
The problem is that the two major themes don't work together. Liam Neeson is playing an emotional distraught worrier and Guy Pearce is playing a confident thriller detective; definitely two different stories happening and the latter is far more interesting.
Martin Campbell is a highly effective and excellent director, but he needed to choose between the conflicting plots to create distinctive focus.
Johnny Mnemonic (1995)
A Mediocre but Still Fun Download
With the mixed results of Keanu Reeves as lead role, the cast of 'Johnny Mnemonic' are not particularly memorable for their performances.
The film certainly looks the part, and indulges in some gorgeous techno set designs (if somewhat too much blue)
However this is one of these films that, at the time watching it, you are reasonably entertained but later find it utterly forgettable.
This is due to the haphazard and non directional story that is stiff and filled with generic characters, many of which have unattractive costumes.
It is however fairly forgiving in the sense department, and it is to its credit that it is relatively safe clean fun.
Annie Hall (1977)
The Key is in the Dialogue
A different kind of film, 'Annie Hall' is steady but steadfast in delivering a genuinely welcoming and engaging romantic comedy.
Woody Allen presents a quirky but controlled character with real human merit and manners that make him likeable. Diane Keaton makes for an acceptable accompaniment with equal measures of grace and charm.
It's quite a hard film to recall because it doesn't really deliver as a cinematic movie, instead feels akin to a play you would enjoy on a practical performing arts theatre.
At times its cheapness and lack of intensity can be boring, but there is something to be said for these types of films - the time when they made good clean, humorous, and thoughtful movies.
War of the Worlds (2005)
A Half Baked Masterpiece
With great guidance and solid directing, 'War of the Worlds' is actually amazing for a good length of time.
Tom Cruise is having a real thrill and is perfectly cast as a terrified but brave father. Dakota Fanning is actually amazing; she gets a of hate for her screaming, but her acting and expressions are perfect. Justin Chatwin performs less well and is somewhat of an enigma; I'm not convinced his character was fully idealised.
The parade of desperation and madness is alarming and the overall screenplay is truly terrific - you are holding onto the edge of your seat with top tier techno ambience, screams and explosions.
However, surprisingly, Steven Spielberg completely blows it in the final act. It's the most lazy and pathetic cop out ever seen in a movie of this genre, and it ruins everything.
Unbroken (2014)
Highly Competent Direction and Focus
Realistic, and churned with the right mix of fear, desperation, spirit and light heartedness, 'Unbroken' is a thorough venture into survival against harrowing odds.
Jack O'Connell and Domhnall Gleeson were competent choices whom bring a professional and dignified approach to their characters.
Miyavi is menacing and slightly over the top, but the direction keeps him grounded and believable.
What helps the film tremendously is the huge variation of sets and locations, all sumptuous yet dirty and unforgiving. However the pace can be too slow, and exposition often repeats itself.
It must be said that it is rare to have female directors and it's a pleasure to have a film made to such a high standard by one.
Blitz (2011)
Generic TV Show Grade Crime Detective Thriller
Feeling a lot like a middling episode of a crime series, 'Blitz' is carried a lot by Jason Statham who is given exceptionally funny one liners and looks to be having a lot of fun. Also enjoying himself is Aidan Gillen, although he struggles to overcome the exceptionally bland and boring script for his character.
The screenplay and pace has a gripping edginess to it which compels interest from scene to scene. However by the second half it becomes clear that there is no real ambition for any serious action and little incentive to even require the amazing talents of Statham.
I'm not entirely sure the director wanted to make anything actually good here, but his competency still carries a lot.
The Mummy (2017)
Atrociously Bad Male Characters, Awesome Female Characters
This is without a doubt the worse role that Tom Cruise has ever had the dishonour of being bestowed with. Even worse is Jake Johnson who looks to be dying inside from the huge cesspit of garbage he is being forced to divulge. Russell Crowe is literally a strain to the heart with his atrocious acting and diabolical character. I cannot comprehend how any director believes that this writing and dialogue is anywhere near acceptable.
Opposite to that is the incredibly beautiful and talented Sofia Boutella who is given exceptional CGI to compliment her incredible poise. Annabelle Wallis is highly acceptable also and just about overcomes her terrible dialogue. They are carrying what they can and should be praised.
But it's hopeless when the plot and story is pathetic and lacking significant cohesion. The set designs are attractive but overdone to the point of almost looking ridiculous.
The screenplay is generally good however, and the pace is excellent. There is a genuine decent amount of quality cinematic content for the eyes to feast on, but your brain and manners are going to struggle to keep in sync due to how angrily you will respond to the terrible masculine jokers.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Inconsistently Themed and Paced, but Fun and Immersive
Episode VI is the best looking of the original Star Wars movies. Great detail went into the sets and location work, which combined with excellent lighting, gives a real depth and gravitas to the surroundings.
The cast is also much better and are given more meaningful lines of dialogue. Mark Hamill plays a genuine hero and gives his best performance while credit also due to all the extras in alien costumes. Certainly there a greater sense of the two sides and what the stakes mean to them.
What lets this film down however is the extremely slow and odd pace of the first act followed by the rushed evenness of the remaining acts. The first thirty minutes feel like a completely different film done by a different director, and the transition is unclean and leads into the main story with a rushed and unsatisfying suddenness; breaking the movie into two. In addition there is a sense of creepiness to the first part, and it jars with the spirit of the rest of the film. This makes it hard to watch as a whole, and it's often preferred to skip the first act because of it.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Fantastic Worlds, Rushed in Parts
There is a lot for the story to get through in 'The Empire Strikes Back', and for the most part it is entertaining, and the film just flows beautifully.
The first act however isn't particularly memorable. There feels like a disconnect between Episode IV and V, leading to a feeling of confusion. Visually it isn't the best the film has to offer, but it has some fascinating inhabitants.
It isn't until the middle of the film where the emotions really rein in true and character arcs become truly interesting. Plot B however during this time could have been more inventive and imaginative.
It's difficult to pick out a particular performance as the actors/actresses occasionally deliver their scenes with too much ham and over the topness and I would have preferred a more grounded and human approach to their lines.
Overall it's a particular taste in the series, and due to the amount of content it has to get through, it leaves out too much emotional exposition for some characters.
Star Wars (1977)
A Cinematic Masterpiece, Full of Spirit
Simply known as 'Star Wars' upon release, Episode IV is a highly competent and satisfying film. This is completely down to unusually, George Lucas, who makes his first entry the least 'flashy' of the series, and remarkably the resulting grounded photography and action set pieces create a better sci fiction adventure for it.
Mark Hamill is very likeable and relatable as a protagonist, but the film doesn't delve too deeply into his personality and instead allows the actor to convey his feelings through interactions and exclamations. Alec Guinness is welcoming and warming but I never enjoyed the story writing for his character. Harrison Ford is fun but his dialogue is not particularly involving.
However the movie is clean, in that there are no significant or degrading elements, plus it empowers itself and improves significantly to where the final act is breathtaking.
The Mummy Returns (2001)
Strangely Absent in Plot, a Largely Non Stop Action Demo with No Soul
Even with my eyes wide awake, it's difficult to recall or care about 'The Mummy Returns'.
As a sequel, it fails to carry forth any sense of intrigue or meaningfulness to the characters, and they feel stuck in the same place throughout. Their acting chops are just as good, but they don't seem like characters immersed into a story, for the plot gives them nothing emotional to work with.
The action senses are wild and childish; its descends into slapstick silliness that would be fitting for kids if it wasn't for the nonsensical and directionless adult script.
The rendering of the undead and their motions in the first half are great, but nothing else truly stands out, and the final act is completely appallingly and pathetic.
The Mummy (1999)
Fun as Hell in Parts, and Competently Made
What makes 'The Mummy' so much fun is just how it understands and takes the biscuit with action films, yet still delivers a solid, scary and action packed adventure.
The phenomenal cast helps. Brendan Fraser is hilarious and brimming with light and energy. John Hannah is an even match and really amazing. Arnold Vosloo seems to be having a lot of fun. Kevin J. O'Conner gets plenty of necessary screen time and adds to the sense of satire. Rachel Weisz is miscast, but she does provide a contrast to the masculinity on screen.
The special effects, of which there are many, are incredible and sumptuous to experience. I do have many minor nitpicks, but this unique and busy type of film, in addition to the intelligent use of comedy solidifies this film to a decent standard.
Copshop (2021)
Genuinely Entertaining and Well Acted, but Lacking Ambition
Feeling like the better mix of adult stylised comedy action, 'Copshop' is surprisingly good in many places even though it lacks an exciting script or meaningful end game.
The cast is sensational and perform at their very best. Alexis Louder is an extremely cool and charming actress, one of the best I've seen and deserving to be cast more in films of this nature. Gerald Butler doesn't look like he's having as much fun as usual, but he's always awesome. Frank Grillo is okay but delays the runtime a bit too long.
It's highly watchable and your eyes are glued to the screen, however by well into the second hour it becomes clear the script doesn't have a final destination that fully wraps up all the character arcs, and the ending is lacklustre.
Fantasia (1940)
A Mish Mash of Tech Demo's, Shorts and Music Videos
Reviewing 'Fantasia' is like reviewing several different works that aren't interconnected to each other in any way. This ultimately is a problem for Fantasia, as it ages the film immensely. It's obvious at the time it would have been received in greater applause due to its accomplishments, but by today's standards it's hard to watch unless you want something in the background for kids.
What hasn't dated though is the style and the music. In addition the characters for the most part are memorable.
However its incredibly difficult to watch this as a whole, and really that is no reason to watch any of the segments in order. It's not really a movie, and I wish they had focused on one story or interconnected the stories in some interesting way.
Enemy Mine (1985)
Powerful and Occasionally Gripping, but Director Not Up to the Task
Lacking some degree of professionalism, 'Enemy Mine' is a successful underdog due to its primary focus on the element I care about the most, the characters and their emotions.
Dennis Quaid is a legendary actor, known for overacting the moment but always in a non hammy way. The makeup for Louis Gossett Jr's character works well because the lightness does not interfere with the facial expressions.
What the film fails a bit is in the overall execution. The screenplay, particularly during movement, is amateurish. The somewhat lavish sets are not exploited to full effect and there are moments leaving you unsatisfied.
Krull (1983)
An Inconsistent but Easy to Watch Fun Fantasy
With themes and tones straight out a hundred different fantasy worlds, 'Krull' doesn't really have a world of its own. In place of that are set pieces and distinctive acts, all with different ideas and plot devices. For the most part it works, but the overall production varies from well designed to cheap looking.
More acceptable is the amazing cast, with a large number of fantastic performances that carry the film and give it that sense of fun that movies traditionally had that compensated for visually inability.
It's certainly a unique film, that in the right hands would be worthy of a remake or a series.
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
A Well Themed and Cast Theatrical Experience
Like poetry in motion, but with enough explanation to discern who, why and what is happening, 'Interview with the Vampire' is sophisticated pleasure, but with a grasp on the violence and horror enough to enjoy without the expected sickness from overuse of gore. In addition the locations and set designs are very convincing, and expert use of shadows increase immersion.
Brad Pitt is passable for the most part; I would have preferred more energy and he comes across cold and lacking passion. Tom Cruise is far more approachable and intriguing as a controlling insecure villain.
Personally I find the first half of the movie watchable but slow; choosing not to bring in new characters until halfway creates a certain slog. However the remainder of the film is fantastic and really unique.
Der Untergang (2004)
Overly Long, Moving and Expertly Acted
There is a lot going in 'Downfall'. The film's somewhat chaotic shifting back and forth between environments correctly creates a certain theme of confusion, however often minor characters receive insufficient screen time or properly explained character progression, which is a flaw in the movie considering it's enormous runtime.
Bruno Ganz is sensational and gives one of the best performances I've seen for a movie of this genre. In addition, Ulrich Matthes gives a beautiful and quietly angry portrayal of one of many distraught Germans struggling in disbelief.
The direction for the most part is good, and the film demonstrates competency with quiet traumatising moments of defeatism, however the overall movie has a lot of fluctuation in scene interest, and some moments feel outright irrelevant, repetitive or boring. Some of it should have been cut and more focus should have been on characters that were better acted and deserving of focus to really create that permanent feel the movie deserves.