Change Your Image
DrDumb
Reviews
La teta y la luna (1994)
Ridiculous
What did I just watch? The movie was bad. So the plot is that Tete doesn't want to share the milk with his brother so he decides to find his own "source of milk?". The plot was so absurd and disturbing. The movie wants to deliver a message that "women only produce milk, women with big breasts are beautiful, and women are born to serve men ". Great sexual objectification there. I'll never get my 90 minutes back. A lot of female topless scenes and sex scenes like I watching a porn clip. Thought it would be better than that. The rating wasn't supposed to be 6 out of 10 overall. 5 would be the highest.
Sarugakuchô de aimashô (2019)
Don't know what the movie is about
Sorry but I was lost when I watched the movie. I never figure out what the message the show wants to deliverer. All I know is that he is a photographer and she cheats on him, seeing her ex boyfriend and being a massage therapist to see other men. Then they break up. A lot of scenes are about making careers, that's it. The title "colorless", makes me confused too because I don't know what it wants to imply. The ending tells me that she doesn't really know who she really is, and neither do I. She's so confused that she sometimes does things that she doesn't want to do: seeing her ex boyfriend, having sexual activities with other men and so on. In the end, he decide to leave, leaving an empty flat and a white paper: he feels hurt, he feels nothing to lose.
Curral de Mulheres (1985)
Doesn't deserve all the hate
Com'n people, seriously less than 4 out of 10? It's
pornographic and some actors/actresses were amateurs when the movie was filmed. The movie is of pornographic nature so most scenes are there to satisfy sexual desires. Therefore you won't see things that you would expect from other non pornographic movies. For a pornographic movie like this, they did a good job already: full frontal nudity, slaves, submission, erotic dancing and so on. Anything you would see in a porn will be in this movie. Don't be so picky, you don't need to watch it if you think it will be a bad movie. Looking forward to watching the next one.
L'Apollonide (Souvenirs de la maison close) (2011)
Should have focused on the stories of those prostitutes
2 hours that I would never get back. 6 stars for the actresses I saw in the movie. The movie was supposed to tell us more about the sad and hopeless lives of the prostitutes. Instead, it was like a soft porn where you would see a lot of sex scenes and nude females. Not much of background sounds you could hear, which made the movie a bit enjoyable. But why they used Asian instruments for the sounds and why there were two modern English songs that didn't really fit the scenes they were in? The ending, why medelaine's tears were white like thick cream? If the movie was more about their lives, I would give a higher rating.
À l'aventure (2008)
A very strange movie but I guess I got what it wants to deliver
The plot is about a woman named Sandrine, who is not sexually pleased by her partner, begins to embark on a journey to satisfy her sexual desire. Sex is the primary theme for the movie, and a lot of women find it so gratifying, for example, Mina and Sophie. The women later are obsessed with hypnosis because it gives them ecstasy and sexual orgasm (,which doesn't make sense to me). But what the message the movie wants to deliver is what you are going to do to make yourself happy. Sandrine chooses canal pleasure, but the cab driver we see, on then other hand, chooses knowledge and nature to make himself happy. I am not saying who is right and who is wrong, everyone has their own opinions. For me, it's definitely not sex. But again, it's up to an individual to decide what makes them happy. What I don't understand from the movie is that the unknown burn-mark, the levitation and the wind howling that makes everything fly. Don't know what the director wants to express in those scenes. And, it's a French movie so you will see a lot of explicit sex scenes.
Asian School Girls (2014)
It wasn't bad as a low budget movie
The rating is 3.4? Com'n people, it's a low budget film so what do you expect. It wasn't bad don't expect it to be a brilliant one. Storyline was easy to understand; a lot of violence and torture, and so on. I thought it was an erotica movie but I didn't see any sexually explicit scenes just some topless and sexy scenes so it wasn't. I believe it's a movie with crime, violence and action. As a cheap budget film, the acting was bad. Those actors/actresses were like amateurs and had no previous training before making the film. The background music was loud and messy, like what you would normally expect from some "cheap and sleazy" movies.
Sex Education (2019)
Not so good to be honest
I am two episodes away from the end of the show and honestly I wasn't impressed by the show at all. How could it get a rating of above 8, and win so many awards? The show is about a group of teenagers explore their sexual worlds, deal with their friends and family issues. Otis, a teenage school boy, wants to have a sex clinic for his fellow school kids to help their sexual orientations and provide advice. But he faces a lot of troubles to run his clinic. I appreciated the plot that the clinic not only provides sexual advice but also some "philosophy of life", making it beyond "the sex lives of young people". I also appreciated that the show doesn't have any uncomfortable and severe nude/sex scenes especially when it focuses on "sex lives". These are the two seasons I gave 7 out of 10. But a lack of character developments, their background stories and their personalities made the show extremely difficult to watch. All they did was just dating, sex, breakup and dating again and again. I didn't really know who they were and how they were. For example, Otis mentioned he was lost and broken in an episode but how "lost and broken" he was? The show didn't really put too much on that. 6 out of 10. About its background sounds: too massive and too annoying. You could hear a loud music in every five minutes. The music didn't match the storyline sometimes, and I felt like I was watching "The Sims 3" gameplay. 4 out of 10. The show was supposed to be funny but I never felt that way, well occasionally. 6 out of 10. Some scenes meant to be serious but why they tried to make it less serious, I.e. Erin's funeral. 5 out of 10. Sorry I was a bit harsh but I am simply stating the truth here. The general score of the show: 5.8 out of 10.
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2020)
A review of Season 2
Still, I didn't like it, despite the storyline was getting better: more romance, more drama between friends and friends, family members between family members, and more scenes about sex education that brought up more drama. Also you won't see any female nudity (with private parts) in this season, which I also gave credit for. But the massive background music and dull romantic stories made the entire season very unwatchable. Too much about homosexuality made me believe everybody I met in my life was a gay/lesbian/bi sexual. The way it goes like this, I think I won't be interested in watching the remaining two seasons. Don't know why it had a rating above 8 overall, 6 would be the highest.
Sex Education: Episode 8 (2019)
Season one was a train wreck
What can I say? The plot was boring and messy. Season one is about the love stories about several teenagers. You can also see some family issues too, and some friendship. "Sex therapy/Sex education" never is the main topic throughout the entire season, just a couple of scenes. Some quotes were great but very old school. I could feel the same way but I couldn't reflect on them. The background music was too much and too loud, I would hear a music in every 2 minutes and sometimes it didn't fit a scene at all: a scene should give you a sad feeling but the much was upbeat. The editing was bad too, one moment I was about to go emotional then suddenly it wanted to make you happy. Could have put all the emotional moments in the end so I could feel for the characters. Amiee Lou Wood was awesome, I might not watch it if she left the show. I was told by some others to watch because it was good but I don't think it was good at all. I'll see how season 2 goes.
Gerald's Game (2017)
What's the message that the movie wants to deliver?
Directed by Mike Flanagan and based on a novel by Steven King. It's about a woman named Jessie who wants to have some intimacy with her husband ends up handcuffed on a bed while her husband is dying. While being cuffed, Jessie's childhood nightmare messes with her mind, a mysterious figure lurks in her bedroom at night, and a feral dog wants to eat her alive. First of all, it's real, that dogs will consume humans' corpses as food and they will try to eat a human alive if they think they are too weak to fight back. Secondly, the mysterious figure is not a ghost nor the grim reaper, it's a person that has serious psychological and physical problems. If you have watched some of Mike Flanagan's works, you will find out that that's his typical way to create suspense by inputting seemingly ghostly and mysterious creatures into his works. Sometimes they turn out to be people, sometimes it's ghosts and people both. The whole movie tries to deliver a message that you need to face your fear before your fear consumes you from the inside. Jessie was sexually molested by her father when she was young but she was too afraid to speak out. Due to being silent, her father wasn't being stopped when he was supposed to be, resulting in him probably doing the same thing again and again, which made Jessie deeply traumatized and regretful for not speaking out. In the movie, she says there is a corner in her heart she wants to hide. Namely, her childhood nightmare is the secret in the corner of her heart. About the mysterious figure (Raymond), he has also become her greasiest nightmare because she thinks he's here to end her life. After she successfully breaks free from the cuff and recovering from her wounds. The figure still haunts her despite its in her dream. Remember the solar eclipse, it connects her childhood nightmare and the Raymond the monster together: two nightmares become her biggest ones. (Two scenes: when she drives to seek help and Raymond standing in front of her bed looking at her with his eyes looking like the solar eclipse.) To overcome this, she acts to be brave to face her nightmare. She writes a letter to face her fear and goes to the court and tell Raymond the mysterious figure: you are smaller than I think. That means that she finally overcomes her nightmare and her life begins to shinning bright again.
A quote from the movie that Iike very much:
You were able to face the lies but it was the truth that made you turn away. Very true a lot of people live in lies because they are so afraid of facing truths because truths make them uncomfortable.
Barry (2018)
Good
Simply, it was a good show. This is made by HBO, and surprisingly compared to other shows, there is no nudity and sex scenes at all. The show doesn't sell sex but just its drama and dark comedy. For that, I gave it 7 out of 10. There should be more shows like this on screen, more dramatic stories, more suspense and less nudity/sex scenes.
Secondly, each episode usually lasts no more than 30 minutes. That's great for me too because I usually get tired after 30 minutes watching. A show can get my full attention on when it's episode is only 20 or 30 minutes long.
Thirdly it's a dark comedy: silly police force, the sympathetic assassin (Barry) and etc. Sometimes you think some scenes don't make any scene but that's normal, because it's dark comedy.
I have done separate reviews on three different seasons: the first three seasons. The forth one is kinda wrap up. The three main characters: Barry, Hank, and Fuges, they all want to protect each other then they all want to kill each other. The ending was sad though. The whole series is about a former marine solder- Barry who wants to have a normal life in an acting career, dealing with his "agent" Fuges, his "best friend" Hank and "what he believes his best friend"-Gene. The show also has some brief but interesting stories about Barry's past and his inner struggle to become a good person. Not a lot of character development in this show, which was why I couldn't give 8 or 9.
Barry: starting now (2022)
Season 3 was solid
Season 3 has more funny scenes that make you giggle. In season 3, Barry has his darkest moment in his life, restarting his hitman career after his actor career go south. He kills for money and he is unable to control his emotion/anger that sometimes he sees sally and Gene as his targets. One day he lashes out on Sally, which is the reason Sally breaks up with him. In the meanwhile, Gene turns his back on Barry and Barry threatens Gene to keep what happened to Janice between Barry and himself. Although his friendship with Gene is broken, Barry wants to repent and he is asking for Gene's forgiveness. Although Sally has her best moment in her life, she soon discovers that her new show is removed from the website and she is betrayed by her best friend and later gets layed off from her acting career. She eventually loses her sanity and becomes mentally unstable. In the final episode, Gene sets up Barry with Jim and Barry is apprehended for Janice's demise. Having been betrayed by two of his best friends, Barry loses his hope in humanity while in jail.
Barry: berkman > block (2019)
Season 2 was great
This is an overview of the entire Season 2. It was great in general except for e05 where Barry took the order to assassinate Ronny. It was a bit messy and I didn't know what the episode was trying to insulate. I gave 4 out of 10, which was the reason that the rating for season 6 was 6 out of 10, episode 5 legged it.
The entire season 2 is about "the truths". For example, the truth about the demise of Janice, the truth about Sally's painful past, and the truth about Barry's being a solider. You gotta see how the "truths" play out in this season.
In season 2, Barry's inner struggle is also amplified: he wants to be a good person and he doesn't want to think about his past history, nor does he want to be who he was before. Therefore his relationship with Hank and Fuches goes to a downhill. Meanwhile Hank's drug business has a serious problem with another gang and he goes on a war path.
The season has more background stories about our characters: Barry, Sally, Cousineau and etc. All stories are somehow connected to "the truths" and their families. Some are touching, and some are painful. Looking forward to watching season 3.
As Above, So Below (2014)
Good
This movie doesn't really like other movies that give you jump scares by showing a lot of frighting scenes. It's more like a documentary footage that takes you to a journey underground in one of the world's most terrifying place: the Paris catacomb. Most scenes are from first person's narrative making it as real as possible. Also no background music makes it even more like a real adventure. The name of Nicolas Flamel is frequently appeared in the movie. Also there is an upside down world, similar to Stranger Things. But the upside down world in Stranger things is more scarier. The movie wasn't very scary but you should watch it if you want to know how the movie presents itself.
Submission (2016)
By the name of it, you know it's a soft porn tv show
Yes it is. Severe nudity and sex, nothing but just nudity and sex scenes. This is a "big porn series" with a storyline for sure. It teaches you how to "dominate" and how to give a sexual pleasure to women. Torture, threesome, dominant, anything you see in a porn clip will be in this tv series too. The show somehow indicates than women enjoy sex and they want to be dominated, but in fact they don't. Most women don't like those sex in this show and they certainly do not like to be treated like a sex toy. Watch the finale episode to see a dramatic turn. The ending indicates that there should be a season 2 but no it's just one season TV mini series.
The Girlfriend Experience (2016)
A sensual TV show together with reality, drama, crime and technology
Season 01 is about the adult industry of escorts. As explained by the creator, all stories were based on true facts that were came out by surveys. The crew members had one numerous surveys before filing season 01. So what you see on screen is basically true. For example, a lot of escorts, I mean, nearly every one of them, is high profile, they don't usually see anyone, their rates are high, and they have strict screening process. Another example, some escorts have a decent job, but they just want some extra cash so they decide to enter the industry. Some are students and they need money for their study so they become an escort. By the way, the person who played Christine was Riley Keough, she's the grandfather of Elvis Presley.
Season 2 has mixed stories of crime and drama, and is the most sensual season among the three. You will see both straight scenes and lesbian scenes. Season 2 is what I believed to be the best season among the three. Don't watch one episode after another. There are two stories in season 2 so finish one story before the other one.
Season 3 is a bit complicated especially when you don't know anything about AI and computer science. It's about combining human emotions with AI. The GFE doesn't really have a lot of things to do with the plot, except that the service is provided to stimulate human emotions for the data processing. Season 3 is the one that has the least amount of sex scenes/nudity among the three. You don't really see those to be honest so you feel like you are watching a sci-fi show.
All the three seasons don't really have a lot of background sounds. Probably the creators want us to feel the stories, to feel the characters.
The Girlfriend Experience: Separation (2016)
Soft porn as it is
The sex scene/nudity isn't that severe which I give credit for. Also it reflected some real stories about high profile escorts in the US, but the storyline was dull and massively incomprehensible: Christine sent out the sex tape just wanted to humiliate seek revenge on her former lover? In the reality, men wouldn't be hurt so much, it would be women that'd lose everything. Also the characteristics of christine weren't properly described and built. She is just a beautiful woman who loves sex, money and becomes the centre of attention. Self esteem isn't a thing she would consider, that's all I know about her. I am actually not looking forward to watching the next two seasons but I'd give a try because there will be new characters and new stories.
Barry: Chapter Eight: Know Your Truth (2018)
No doubt, one of the best
Barry, a hitman, taking jobs from his agent Monroe to assassinate bad people. When there is no mission, he plays video games, sleep, eat and repeat. Life is so simple for him and the world is small to him. His life changes after he meets Sally Reed, an acting student, who changes how he wants to live his life, by becoming an actor with her. Sometimes he resorts to extreme measures to quit, including gunning down Chris and Janice. He shows a great remorse for killing Chris and Janice because he doesn't want to do it and he only kills people who are bad. In the first season, we get to see his inner struggle of being an assassin and his strong will to redeem himself. I loved episode 7 because I loved how his emotional outburst played out in the last few minutes of the episode. The episode use both reality and stage show to present us a sad, angry and traumatised Barry who want to redeem himself for killing so many people including Chris. Sally is the key character that makes Barry have a normal life. Because the show is a dark comedy tv drama, you will see a lot of romance, work and life scenes. It also tells us how bad the cops are when dealing with investigation. Janice and her crew totally messes up the logic of the investigation. In addition to this, the marine crew is dumb and reckless because one of them misfires a rifle and another one basically goes into a mass war zone like a suicide squad. Their suicidal behaviours finally cause their demises while doing their last mission.
Each music for of the ending credit for each episode matches the theme/plot of the respective episode too. The first season doesn't have a lot of background sounds. You can only hear them when the show thinks it is necessary. Good one. Looking forward to watching the next three seasons. By the way, Hank the bald man is the one behind everything.
The Deuce (2017)
Prepare for some emotional moments in season 3
I've done the reviews for S01 and S02. S03 was great as a lot of things went off both unexpectedly and expectedly. For example, the demise of Lori Madison. As what was stated earlier in a previous review, once you become a sex worker, you will have to live with it forever, both mentally and physically. It's hard for a sex worker to shake off and move on now and then. So I was expecting that Lori's life would be a sad one. But her suicide shocked me. She was just a victim of the "then" world that treated women unequally, she didn't do anything wrong, the "then" society didn't give her a chance to let her "exfoliate". S03 was like: you hated some characters in the beginning but you liked them and felt sorry for them when we headed to the season finale, e.g. Lori and Frankie. Also S03 was like: I think some characters were okay but actually not, e.g. Black Frankie and Bobby. The moments that made you change your mind was really great especially in a TV drama show. I'd like to give S03 a 7.
Some feedback for the whole show: firstly of all each episode is presented without unnecessary and loud background music. Just some street noises, people's chatters, screaming, shouters and car stereos, making the show less like a tv show but more like a "stage play": what you hear and what you see make you believe you are part of the world. That's what I loved the most.
Secondly, great drama: romance, business, family and etc. As a TV drama, good job on doing this.
Thirdly, I am not a New Yorker so I can't tell how true the stories are in the show. But if most of those stories are true, it was a brilliant show.
Now let's see some problems. The show made a big mistake by not developing the characters fully and throughly. You need some past and present stories for a character, various personalities and such. Although there were some great highlights of the characters (e.g. Vincent and Frankie) but the show put too much attention on the sex scenes like some "sex education" show, this is why I didn't give a 7 star for the entire show.
The Deuce: Inside the Pretend (2018)
More stories about our characters
In season 2, there are more stories about our characters. Vincent and Frankie continue their businesses in the city with the help of the mobs. But they also tangle up with the mobs and they have no idea how to get rid of them. Eileen finds a way to earn more money by starting her pornographic industry, at the cost of her relationship with her family. Lori and other sex workers cannot break free from their pimps and sex work, everything they do are for their pimps. Dorothy, a former sex worker, luckily escapes from the sex exploitation and becomes an activitist who wants to help sex workers and stop prostitution. Her timeless effort eventually costs her own life. The second season shows us how hard prostitutes were back in the old days, with no protection and no possible methods to escape. Some lost their lives from sex work (for example Ruby Thunderthighs). Like what the show shows us "once you are a sex worker, you are forever a sex worker, and the only thing you can do is sex work, you will not be protected, and you are not gonna be free". For example, Shay, a former sex worker who successfully quit but has to come back to the streets because she needs drugs and money. Then we will head to season 3 for more unexpected moments.
The Deuce: My Name Is Ruby (2017)
From the creator of "the wire" David Simon
The first season of the series is to introduce what the general story is and who the characters are, just like other shows. The story is set in New York in the 70s and the 80s, focusing on how people we see everyday on streets manage to live, specifically, the sex workers and small business managers. New York is one of the biggest cities in the world, characterised by tall buildings, rich people and a decent concept of "American dream". But like the show says: outside the walls of the city, there are the lowest of the low, backwash, sex and drugs, gang activities, human wastes that fill the streets. About the characters, first we get to see Vincent and Frankie, the twins. Vincent is a hard working and conscientious person who is a family man doing things following his moral codes. On the other hand, Frankie, he's an idle gambler who roams causing trouble for his brother. He is a man who would do anything for money.(Watch how the two characters change from season 1 to season 3.) Then we will see Lori, a girl who pursues her dreams in New York but falls into the trap set out by her pimp. Then it's Eileen (Candy), a smart, money oriented and ambitious prostitute working on the streets for her son. (Watch how Candy changes throughout the whole series) Then about the cops, do they serve their city properly? Sadly no, like the mobs we see in the show, they collect money from business owners too. Some cops commit crimes to have some fun. That's all about season 1.
The Walking Dead: The Ones Who Live (2024)
I am a huge fan of TWD but I am telling you, TWD is long gone.
Yes that's right, it's gone. TWD has been gone for a while after S08 and the release of Dead City. But this is a review for The Ones who Live so I will state why it wasn't good and there was no TWD vibe in it.
First, massive background sounds, which was so different from what they did in the main show. The showrunner, Scott M Gimple, in an episode commentary in the main show, saying that they only added the soundtracks when necessary. They wanted the viewers to feel the show, the background stories, to make the viewers feel that they were part of the show, like they were in the pandemic like the characters did, like they were fighting the walkers/villains with the characters. I didn't feel like I was watching a show, I was like, in their world, which was why I loved it so much. But in this spinoff, why there was a soundtrack for each scene, and it was so annoying. It was no different than those tenuous and cheap budgeted movies and tv series i watched before. I recently watched the show "The Wire" by David Simon, man there was no music at all (except some from the car audios in some episodes), I was so into it.
Secondly, the villains. In TWD and Fear the Walking Dead, each villain had their own stories. The shows focused on both the good people and the bad ones. But in this spinoff, no, just Rick and Michonne. The only one big villain, major general Beale, didn't have much about him and the show made him like a total idiot, easily to be defeated by two people. No no, the villains in TWD should be very strong and formidable that wouldn't be easily defeated. So the story was dull and plain.
Thirdly, too many kissing scenes, like really? I knew they loved each other very much but it didn't mean they had to kiss in every one hour or whatever. Did they want to make a sexually explicit spinoff?
Next, the show didn't have a lot of scenes about how hard it was for Michonne to find Rick. I felt like it didn't cost her so much to find Rick except that she was trapped with Nat in a building for almost a year after being attacked by a CRM chopper. The scene where Michonne and Rick reunited was a bit pushed-feeling. They used some touching lines and music to make people cry.
The only thing that made me feel so good about this show was the presence of Nat and Pearl Thorne. I believe most of you would agree with me on this. Nat was a chatty, friendly, smart and helpful survivor who was eager to learn sth new and wanted to be brave and strong just like Michonne was. Pearl was like a tough, smart, combat ready, and strong willed survivor. Unlike Rick, she gave up very early and she believed that CRM's way was the only way. From being on the same page to pointing gun to each other, it was a good script. There should have been more stories about those new characters.
I saw someone's post on a social media, that major general Beale was dumb and weak. It was wrong. He was the smartest one, he used people's desire: living behind the walls and being protected, to find out their strengths and weaknesses. To do so, he made them consignees. People who were strong would be selected to become his soldiers, making them believe that "his way was the only way", obeying his orders and following his lead. He wasn't dumb. He took the opportunity to recruit his pawns and build an army just because people really wanted to stay and would do whatever it took to earn their keep.
When you watch this show, the first three episodes should be watched one after another. Years Gone By: showing Michonne's journey and Rick's journey to find each other, and they found each other. The next two: what we Become: how stubborn Rick was to stay with the CRM and how strong minded Michonne was to convince him to go home (the show spent too much time on their argument, which was a bit boring to be honest). Then they became who they used to be: going home and bringing down Beale and Jadis. Then it is the season finale. I don't think there will be a season 2 because the season finale has a perfect fit happy ending and Scott M Gimple didnt really have a plan for the renewal.
The Reader (2008)
It was good but couldn't rate 7 or higher
Why I didn't give 7 or higher? Simple, the storyline was too humble/dull to surprise me. It was just about a love story where a man who fell in love with an older woman when he was in his late teen, came for his old love years after. The movie was themed by "the reading", as it delighted Hannah's life after escaping from her past. "The reading" continued while Hannah served her sentence in jail. At first, she felt remorseless about what she did back in the Camp in the court. She just couldn't feel it. But, after seeing her love from the past, as well as "the reading" that her lover sent to her, she was rekindled. She felt so sorry for what she did in the past, and therefore she left the tin full of money to the only victim of hers that was alive. Apart from that, she committed suicide, because of the shame from her past. Those ideas came into my mind after watching the jail scene and the scene where the letter was put up on the wall behind her bed. That's all i want to say about the movie.
I watched this movie once before right after it was released. The movie doesn't have too much about the War, and the damage it caused. It focuses on a love story and somehow, telling us how cruel the War was. Months ago, when I went to my local DVD store, I saw the DVD on the shelf. I told myself, how about watching it again. The movie won multiple awards and a lot of positive reviews from critical reviewers. Thanks to Kate Winston for her brilliant acting in the movie.
Broad City (2014)
Great
I wasn't really into drama shows before but I think I've been watching a lot of those so I believe I am getting used to them. The first thing I want to praise the showrunners is the nudity and sex scenes,
wow, all censored, which was so great. This is not sarcastic, those actresses are not adult film stars so they are not obligated to show their private parts in front of the screen. It was good to have them censored, and it didn't lose any little bit of "acting". They were still nude in front of the cameras while shooting but they were covered by the crew members after. Brilliant idea. Secondly, what happened to the two women sometimes would happen to us too, which was why sometimes I could feel the happiness, or the pain from them. Thirdly, eposide 4 of season 4 was made so creatively. It was a refreshingly good idea to show us the world where Ileana and Abbi got hallucinated by eating mushrooms, by animating some of the scenes. It surprised me. Thanks to Mike Perry who did this. The final episodes of Season 5 where Abbi said goodbye to Ileana was good too, as most people would say goodbye to their friends/families in that way. The final scene in the last few minutes in eposide 10 season 5 kinda wanted to tell us that despite that Abbi and Illena were no longer together, but the stories of Broad City would go on, as there were so many people just like the duo living in the life of "Broad City" style. By the way Abbi and Ileana are very good friends in real life too.
Insidious: The Red Door (2023)
A sequel that shouldn't have happened
Directed by Patrick Wilson, yeah you know who he is. The movie was actually not too bad on scare-o-meter. I got a lot of jump scares while watching it. The sounds were great: creepy and eerie. The plot was easy to understand. The lambert family thought the devil was out of their lives but it wasn't. It was still there, and Dalton's drawing accidentally became a portal to their world. It seemed interesting but when a similar plot repeatedly happens again and again, it will become boring. That's why the sequel shouldn't have happened. But this movie told us why Josh was haunted by the demon before everything happened, kinda an additional info to the plots for the first two movies.