Change Your Image
WormRoyalty
Reviews
Five Nights at Freddy's (2023)
As a FNAF Fan, This Movie was Great!
As a casual fan of FNAF for years now, I went into this movie expecting to have a good time and I had a great one! It's not 100% lore accurate (though what even is lore accurate is debatable) but it took a lot of care to show all the parts that made the original FNAF so great! This movie was absolutely made for the fans, it was full of SO MANY easter eggs and little details that felt really rewarding to notice! The story itself was nothing revolutionary but the characters were likeable and it was never boring. The absolute highlight for me though was the animatronics themselves! They totally captured the look and feel from the games, especially in the way they moved and interacted with the world around them. They definitely made the right call going with costumes and puppets instead of CGI.
If you are a fan of the original Five Nights at Freddy's games, characters or lore I would absolutely reccomend watching this movie! I'm not sure if I would reccomend it otherwise, but I'm sure it would do the trick if you wanted to watch a silly little spooky movie!
Disenchantment (2018)
A Fun Little Adventure
This story is a pretty fun little trip to a fantasy world. It starts out simple, but the plot gets more complex and interesting the more you watch! The main characters also start off somewhat generic but I found that as the seasons went on they all got a lot more depth and really grew on me. Their relationships to each other really are the highlight of the show! The world building of this show was also quite interesting, I really enjoyed all the different locations they would end up in. Another thing I loved about this show was it's animation. The backgrounds of this show are quite beautiful especially when compared to Matt Groening's other works, and I love the character designs! My only real complaints were the humour and a bit of the pacing. For me it just wasn't that funny of a show considering its been described as a comedy. And though I don't remember having any problems with the pacing the first four seasons, season 5 felt like it wasn't able to take its time with the story as much and so feels just a bit rushed in some aspects.
All in all though it was a fun show and I did enjoy watching it!
Klaus (2019)
Super Charming Little Christmas Movie
The first time I watched this movie, I instantly knew it was going to be a new Christmas tradition to watch every year! The story is very charming and pretty unique for a Christmas tale! The characters are all fun and likeable and the way it incorporates some classic Christmas traditions into its story is quite interesting! But of course the stand out part of this movie is the art! Everything from the background designs, to the smooth 2D animation, to the fun character designs really takes this movie from good to amazing! Every frame of this movie truly is an absolute work of art, and I find that every time I do go back and watch it I notice something new! I would certainly reccomend this to anyone looking for something cozy to watch for the Holidays!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Lots of Fun!
As someone who's never been a huge fan of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles this was a great movie and really made me love them! The thing that made me really want to see this movie was its art style, and it did not disappoint! Everything feels so gritty and gross which totally suits the feel of a group of heroes who live in New York's sewers! I also think they did a great job making the turtles feel like real teens which adds a really unique charm, and makes this version of them stand out! The story itself is a bit generic, but nonetheless interesting to watch. Overall I'd say it's certainly worth a watch!
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
AMAZING
I initially was drawn to this movie because of the animation style but thought it would otherwise be just okay. After hearing a few good reviews for it though, I decided to give it a go and I am SO GLAD I DID! The art style of this movie is of course so gorgeous to look at, it really needs to be seen to be fully appreciated! Everything feels like it was taken right out of a fairytale storybook and the character designs do just fit into that world just perfectly! The story and characters though are what made me really fall in love with this movie. It's a very fun, action packed adventure which still finds the time to have some very heartfelt moments between the characters. Not to mention the villains are some of the best I've ever seen, especially for recent times! It's funny, charming and full of wonder! I feel like this is a movie people will be talking about for a very long time!
Peacemaker (2022)
Lots of Fun and Very Interesting!
I went into this show not liking Peacemaker as a character AT ALL. I loved James Gunn's Suicide Squad movie and thought Peacemaker as a character served his purpose perfectly but I did not care for him one bit. So when I heard that of all the characters that could get a spin-off show it was going to be him, I was not too excited. But I finally gave the show a go and now I feel like I understand the character much more and am very excited for the next season! All the characters in this show are really the best part! They all feel very unique and interesting in their own ways, and their relationships to each other are really the heart of the show. The story itself is also really amazing! I was always very interested to know what was going to happen next, as there was a real sense of mystery surrounding almost all aspects of what the "bad guys" were, what they were up to and how to stop them. I also really loved the music choices, and the little segment they do for the theme song is hilarious! Overall a great show, if you like super hero stuff of any of James Gunn's other works, you will love this!
Solar Opposites (2020)
I LOVE THIS SHOW
I randomly ended up watching this show after seeing it on my recommended list, and since then it has quickly become one of my all time FAVOURITE shows! The humour is quite similar to Rick and Morty with lots of referential humour, funny character dynamics and gross-out humour. But, what really made me love this show was the characters themselves. I absolutely love their dynamic as a family and each character individually, which I find just gets even better with each new season. The individual episodes are always crazy, over the top, in a very fun way, and though there isn't much in terms of a overarching story (at least for the main alien crew) there still is a solid continuity and sense of real time and development for the characters, which I really appreciate. There's also a very dramatic side story going on with "The Wall" which I did like, as well as the new "Silver Cops" story that starts in Season 4. Personally though I come back for the main group of silly aliens. I also really don't agree with other reviewer's take on the new voice for Korvo starting in season 4, I actually really love it and think it suits him better! He still retains all his mannerisms and character dynamics from previous seasons! I was worried about the change at first too actually but the more I watched season 4, the more natural it felt!
All this to say I would absolutely recommend this to anyone who likes weird, funny, heartfelt adult animation!