Change Your Image
hallkairyan
Reviews
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
Instant Skip.
"Stranger Things" is 100% the best TV series Netflix has to offer. If your tuning in however Season 2 Episode 7 is meaningless to watch offering nothing like a Stranger Things experience just unexciting, uninteresting filler. I stick with the fact delving into the backstop of Hawkins Lab personnel and its history is a great idea however Season 2 does it all wrong particularly this episode just disjointed unnecessary lore about the present all to give eleven a sense of knowledge. Things were handled far better in Season 4 on flashbacks where we learn of the Hawkins Lab massacre. This episode genuinely feels like an excuse to expand Season 2 in episode number. Using Chicago as the setting doesn't feel like Stranger Things. I recommend if you are watching Stranger Things just don't watch this one.
With eleven of to the city she discovers her 'Lost Sister' in a meaningless totally unnecessary filler episode in a perfect TV series. Again, if your watching Season 2 just don't bother.
2/10.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
Super. Sequel. Perfect. Prequel.
"Fear Street: 1978" acts as a prequel to the initial Fear Street film and is a far clear improvement to the first movie. This movie draws us closer and closer to the mysteries that drove Shadyside into a 'cursed' town. Out of all the Fear Street trilogy, 1978 has to be one of the best practically on par with its follow up "Fear Street: 1666". Taking place in a camp both Sunnyvalers and Shadysiders, take place in a capture the flag game , whilst a seemingly psycho 'Tommy Slater' ravages through the camp. The film plays excellent on the unknowance regarding the curse attacking Shadyside. The clashing or contrasting characters between 'Cindy and Ziggy Berman'. Make the movies characters feel well designed and even hesitant towards Tommy's curse.
This mysterious horror film stands out in regard to its previous instalment featuring bloody and brutal kills to its cast of teens as the mystery is more deeply thought into leading as a segway to "Fear Street: 1666".
8/10.
Scream VI (2023)
Continues the trend of NO bad Scream movies
"Scream VI (2023)" follows the previous group from the previous instalment as they venture into New York. Unlike "Friday The 13th: Part VIII (1989)" this movie although not filmed in New York still keeps the feel of NYC rather than a generic American city. The characters laid out in "Scream (2022)" aptly named the 'core 4' are developed very well in this movie, particularly 'Samantha Carpenter' who follows on from the tragic events in the year previous whilst her sister 'Tara Carpenter' trys to get away from the horrific events in the last movie. The new cast of characters feel refreshing in that the film doesn't solely focus on the legacy characters who in this movie are only 'Gale Weathers' and 'Kirby Reed'. The one concern I feel from the movie is how predictable the ghostfaces were, specifically Jack Champion's 'Ethan Landry' who although I felt was a decently well done character felt like an obvious killer. Speaking of kills the movie does excellent in the slashes and kills, the first to come to mind being the apartment scene, having well done practical cinematography. Once again being another Scream movie without Wes Craven, Scream VI is a well done movie as a slasher horror flick.
Following up on the seemingly mixed bag of "Scream (2022)" this movie still delivers and continues the trend of having not a single bad Scream movie. Ghostfaces location change to New York City makes for a well done Scream film.
8/10.
Friday the 13th (2009)
Re-Done Horror and Scares
"Friday The 13th (2009)" is a great take of rebooting a franchise into the more modern cinematic era. Telling the story of the 1980 horrors by 'Pamela Vorhees' then enters the re-done Jason who really shines in this remake. This movies crown jewel has to be the man in the hockey mask once again terrorising Camp Crystal Lake. Although not following the direct story of the 1980 flick, the reboot captures the infamous Jason as he should have been in the original movies, like an urban legend until he arrives and utilises survival skills he would have known to create some very well done kills. The one glaring issues this movie has is its cast of teens, seemingly a problem with most Friday The 13th films the movie doesn't really have you rooting for the characters the only well thought out and developed character to me was 'Clay Miller'. Jason Vorhees is very well changed in this movie, rather than loosely trudging everywhere, Jason feels like he's chasing the characters in some well thought out chase scenes throughout the movie. The movie doesn't outright feel like a simplistic slasher flick instead feels like a well thought out genuinely scary film.
After 6 years away from the movie theatre screen Jason Vorhees returns to Camp Crystal Lake in one of horrors better done reboot. "Friday The 13th (2009)" stands out as one of the better Friday flicks surpassing its original by far.
7/10.
Wrong Turn (2021)
A Ridiculous Reboot
"Wrong Turn (2021)" piles in with the countless horror flicks garnering a reboot or requel entering the 2020s'. Wrong Turn does it all wrong. The plot, although it doesn't seem, is all sorts of different and not in a good way! The defining part of the initial six Wrong Turn movies was the seemingly disgusting even horrific cannibalistic tendencies of the mountain men. That no longer stands. Throughout the movie we see foreboding of the evil horrors that live in the West Virginia forest. However when reaching the final act of the movie the mountain men live calm and collective lives a complete opposite in a complete opposite to the vengeful cannables in the first six films. To me "Wrong Turn (2021)" doesn't even feel like a Wrong Turn film. Unlike other horror reboots like "Friday The 13th (2007)" which still keep the feel of the originals. As a stand alone movie its fine but not as a Wrong Turn film.
The film continues the down fall trend of the Wrong Turn franchise. With the reboot of the familiar film franchise will we see the Inbred cannibals return or are the less vengeful Mountain Men stuck on movie screen in what is a sub part reboot.
4/10.
Halloween (1978)
A Dry and Dull influence.
"Halloween (1978)". The horror movie that pioneered the slasher sub-genre of horror. Today, most slasher movies are overly described and described for being 'Predictable' or 'Boring' I found most of this when watching this. I get the low budget and practically ancient time for this movie but its so very dull from start to finish. The only saving grace of this film is the meticulously designed score and sound effects however over used they might be. The pacing of "Halloween" is so slow and very Predictable. Jamie Lee Curtis' "Laurie Strode" was so clearly the final girl all the way through the film. And Michael Myres although infamous wasn't all that dangerous only thing upholding him was him being the 'Mysterious Boogeyman'. Throughout the film it was clear which character was to be added to the body the second they came on screen. Every scene without a Michael Myers chase scene or even Michael at all were dull and disintresting. Lucky modern interpretations and sequels save the Halloween franchise specifically the "Halloween (2018)" trilogy.
The movie is often critically acclaimed and acknowledged as the "Pioneer and influence of the Slasher sub-genre" That view doesn't sit right with me and although beginning a rocky franchise did inspire some incredible flicks.
5/10.
Scream (2022)
Very Overhated: Meta Meticulously
Scream (2022) is an excellent title in the ever lasting scream franchise. To begin, the title several complaints have been raised over its identical name to the 1996 film. However it is clearly a play on the horror genre as every Scream movie has addressed the state of the ever changing genre in this movie covering requals which is the subject for its name. Now away from that "Scream (2022)" is an excellent continuation of the Wes Craven movies not just by reinforcing legacy character like Neve Campbell's "Sydeny Prescott" & Courtney Cox's "Gale Weathers" but also introducing the newer townspeople cast of Woodsboro. These new well developed characters like Jenna Ortega's "Tara Carpenter" lead us perfectly into "Scream VI" which played out a well driven plot as a result of there development in this movie. This movie although a direct continuation of the past movies this film feels like a reboot of the plot. The 3rd act brings on an excellent twist relating to "Scream (1996)".
Playing on the requel development in horror "Scream (2022)" makes another return to Woodsboro. Featuring new and old this movie is an excellent play on the franchise going back to the original formula as the Slasher keeps the bodies flowing as ghostface ravages.
8/10.
The Apprentice (2005)
Buisness Brilliance!
Lord Sugar pioneers what is an excellent show for the masses. In some forms can be educational for business hungry minds. However from a reality TV perspective The Apprentice is a form of comic relief for many despite accusations of scripting I still feel it makes for quality television as they create products that could be frowned upon and reactions from the several candidates. We now reach Series 18 and the show continuesly finds humour and education in the buisness field. After hearing some previous insights on what it was like to be on the show it seems very harsh as for the rules they impose onto the candidates which could be the reasoning for the woefully bad products that come out of the Apprentice in some stages.
Lord Sugars infamous show tells the tales of buisness from the man who knows it all granting a £250,000 investment for Britain's best buisness mind in flawless format.
8/10.
Scream 2 (1997)
Selective Sequel: The worst in the Scream Library.
After the incredible high of "Scream (1996)" a sequel was always on the cards. However Scream 2 doesn't live up to what it should have. Firstly, Scream 2 already moves us out of Woodsboro which for the franchise felt far to early to happen in what was always going to be a titan of a horror movie franchise. Woodsboro was of huge importance in the first film. So why not in the sequel establish it as horrors huge town? Like 'Haddenfield' or 'Springwood.' Secondly the killer reveal always feels odd like how the killers have a combined screen time of 16 minutes. Although the twist of having Laurie Metcalf be Billy's father was a highlight of the movie I felt Ms. Loomis was very underutilised in the film as a whole.
To conclude, I still stick with the view of this isn't a bad movie. In fact no Scream movie is bad to me however the plot and setting doesn't play out together as I had hoped following on from the first film.
4/10.
Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007)
Bloody brilliance. Gory & Fun.
For what seemed to be another boring cliche gore filled slasher. "Wrong Turn 2: Dead End" brings in some gnarly kills and decently developed characters. The hillbilly cannables are given excellent story sequencing in the 3rd act where it provides information on who they are in what they do whether parodying "Texas Chainsaw" it shows the disgusting, unsettling truth behind these hillbillies setting up it's future sequels by giving the cannable 'Three-Finger' a distinguishing story. Now although gore is at an extreme it sets out what this franchise aspires to be, the movie isn't one for stepping or cutting back anything. The opening scene alone although off screen shows gruesome imagery of guts spilling.
For me, Wrong Turn 2: Dead End is the highlight of the franchise bringing solid kills and solid character all what a slasher should bring.
8/10.