Change Your Image
astrofoxhole
Reviews
Kookminsahyungtopyo (2023)
Lots of potential, not much pay-off
This show has been my insomnia fuel for the past week so I'll say at the very least it's entertaining. However, between the poorly written women characters and predictable ending, it doesn't have any replay value. Do I regret my time watching it? Not at all. Would I watch it again? Absolutely not.
There was clearly a lot of money put into this production, but it seems like the writing got the least amount of the budget. There's some serious plot holes and suspending my judgment doesn't change that. The last 4 episodes feel like a different show than the first 8 episodes which would be cool if it was intentional. It wasn't though, and it seemed as though the suspense they built was for nothing. Overall, it was just OK.
Hanma Baki: Son of Ogre (2021)
Unserious yet Enlightening
If I had wrote this review a year or so ago, this would be a 1-star review but after revisiting it on a fighting anime binge I have a new appreciation for the series.
This is not an anime you should take at face value; a few other reviewers mention its hyperbolical (read unserious) nature so it's worth repeating. It feels more like a satirical take on a fighting anime in which Baki, and by proximity his dad, acts more like a symbolic plot device than the story of a young man. I can't say that I dislike this format of storytelling although I do wish there was more fighting. The creators seem to be creating a more of mythical, philosophical interpretation rather than a direct reimagining of the source material.
They Cloned Tyrone (2023)
Why Can't Be Ourselves Sometimes
A refreshing take on one of my favorite sci-fi tropes: the unsuspecting protagonist embroiled in a plot bigger than they could imagine. What makes this particular movie different is the cast and plot devices which propel our trio throughout the film. This was super reminiscent of Pootie Tang and Undercover Brother (personal favorites) along with the blaxploitation films of the 70s which lend itself to the film's overall appeal. John Boyega, Jamie Foxx, and Teyonah Parris had amazing chemistry throughout and I'd be delighted to see more of all 3 of them together again. I'll definitely be checking out what Juel Taylor does next and hope this movie does well. I can see it becoming a cult classic akin to Black Dynamite.
Hoochie Daddies (2022)
A Hoochie Hit!
Wootie tapped into a void in Reality TV that hasn't been filled since 'Flavor of Love' and 'I Love New York'. From the witty cast to the ridiculous challenges, it was so imperfectly perfect in a way that made it endearing. The fact that it was all masculine-identifying lesbians was the icing on the cake; it was a refreshing twist that only added to the show's charm. It also proves that everyone is a comedian under the right conditions (and editing), I was laughing every single episode without fail. This show is a cult classic in the making and I can't wait until more people see its brilliance. It's definitely for mature audiences only though so viewer's discretion is advised, but if you're open to a different perspective you're in for a treat.
Looking forward to season two!!!