Change Your Image
KingOfLonging
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Something feels off about this blond guy
I know sometimes people don't need any specific reason to be evil but the way this film tries to develop Snow's arch just don't sit right wit me.
To be clear and quick I felt everything else in this movie worked. It even worked for me more than the original trilogy. The approach they took to the games this time around is way simpler but sometimes simpler is better. I was just expecting a bit more to Snow's story, maybe a big revelation at some point but in the last part of the film it make me wonder if the excuse was just... he is evil because that's who he is and I get it, as I said, humans don't need much to be bad to other humans but the way they depicted this boy as a compassionate one in his relationships with his friends and strangers alike through the whole extension of the first two parts to just destroy that image lately with poor arguments... I didn't like.
I get everything works against him to mentally derail him and all, on top of his love just ceasing to trust him may be a very well reason to break bad, it still doesn't feel like enough for that boy in particular. Although I have the feeling this is going to get better in future rewatches so I would not close my mind to eventually come to understand it. For now it is a good entertaining one with brilliant moments so it is an 8 for me.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
A lot less sunshine in this movie that I expected
I think I had too high expectations for this film. I only knew the premise of it beforehand but it really didn't went down as I had imagined. I also feel like the tremendously talented cast made a real difference here. I think this would have been a hidden cult gem and not the widely acclaimed thing it is if it was brought to life by a not so recognisable group of actors and actresses.
Every single frame of this experience I had the feeling I would have been enjoying it all the more if I had some... external substances acting on my body. I mean, every sequence is feeding us pure chaos so no surprises there.
Maybe this is one of those that improves every time you watch it but for now I can't see the masterpiece many people find here. Maybe I expected sunshine and it proved to be a mostly gloomy experience.
12 Angry Men (1957)
This one really leaves modern filmmaking in the dust
12 lives entwined for some hours to decide the future of a man. A terrible idea that we called modern justice system. It is only understandable if we set the premise right out of the gates that there is no such thing as justice as long as we are talking about humans and what other thing we could talk about right?
Something that I have a problem with in late films is that I do not find possible to care about what is happening on them. I hate comparisons but It recently was presented to me clearly how this kind of engaging characters are getting rarer and rarer to create and to be honest I don't really fully understand why.
How is possible that we encounter 12 completely different personalities with their prides and prejudices with their wrath and with their care... in juxtaposition of what we got today where we can barely make apart five of those unique personalities out of a three hours long film and to be even more critical neither of which truly deserves that appreciation of "unique". But spinning back and away from my personal frustrations over modern cinema there is a concept pristine for me to glare...
This is the part of filmmaking that matters, the part that fulfils our basic necessities. Reason and solidarity conform the only path to peaceful living. No ego, no senseless pride, no extreme materialism, no envy... things that build our demise in front of our eyes while we are the ones putting the bricks together. But to be fair... emotions that are the fabric of human life too so there is not room for the ones without the others.
The Pursuit of Happyness (2006)
Beauty in a world full of nonsense
Everything that surrounds us is chaos. The very fabric of society is rigged. For many people there is only a universal truth, no one is going to save you.
What I love about this film, aside for its uncanny ability to melt our hearts at any given occasion, is how it shines picturing parenthood. Childs are lost without their parents but parents are lost too without them. Magical, the fact that unequivocally this man would have surrendered many times during his perils if it wasn't for the existence of his child. We human beings are designed especially for this. To be capable to sacrifice ourselves and go beyond thanks to particularly our children.
Nothing greater can be said about a human than to have raised another human to success. Even knowing this and other concepts like "happyness" as stated in this film are volatile things, I find nothing better to devote our lives to.
Hermana muerte (2023)
Paco Plaza is a synonym for horror banger
There is nothing new to this film. We have seen many haunted monasteries at this point but if there is something that we can consider the trademark for this director is to make old things feel new.
Always chilling bones with those slow scenes that will make you feel uncomfortable, Paco Plaza has already demonstrated many times over that his genius with this genre is a deep well indeed. He simply does not disappoint.
In this film I found some issues mostly related with its shallow plot. Nothing innovative or compelling there but the powerful visuals and shots are an experience worth having. If you are looking for some disturbing ideas Paco Plaza is there to fulfil our darkest desires.
The Creator (2023)
The Rogue One's formula
If it ain't broke don't fix it they would say. We have another iteration of Rogue One's formula in our hands just a little off the mark. One being the culmination of years of hype for a universe and the other just an interesting entrance in the sci-fi genre. The same things that worked for Rogue One are here in The Creator. Maybe that is the biggest problem for me.
The Creator brings many ideas to the table that I consider "original" lacking of a better word for it but it feels just like too much of a good thing. I really enjoyed the movie thus the score but I would have preferred to see something bolder. A love story, a child and some action, I mean... there is nothing new here nor this film feels refreshing in any way. The film appealed to our emotional part too often in my opinion and it destroys maybe the opportunity that presented a powerful ending.
In any case it was an enjoyable experience addressed with some beautiful shots. I hope Gareth Edwards gives to it another try and deliver to us something equally magical and impactful once again.
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
One of the most epic stories ever told
The only thing standing between Shingeki no Kyojin and perfection was its extremely dilated airing. Today, we have at last the option of watching this story from start to finish uninterrupted and it can not be more beautiful.
The thing that stands out the most here is the bravery of this story. Fearless of being cruel and an ode to despair and futility. Because what can be more cruel than to give it all for your loved ones and receive no rewards sometimes even no recognition. What sensation can overcome the despair of uselessness. What can be more futile than our struggles to no end.
Sometimes (many times) there is nothing good at the end of the road, sometimes our efforts do not bear fruit. We are caught in the wheel of change thinking that we can be part of meaningful movements that are going to change humanity. Every last one of them are just grains of sand in a huge coastline that is human nature. We can not change, we would not change.
This masterpiece is now completed for us to realise that even in despair and hopelessness... there is beauty.
Past Lives (2023)
Nothing greater than some truth
Providence. A concept around which this film revolves. We may find in it pain in the same amount that we may find solace. A problem that couldn't possibly be solved leaves us no choice. What kills us is the eternal question. How do we know we chose for the better?
There is no poetry in this film. The director would rather show us the mundane crumble of words when we are before someone we love that romanticise the desire and longing of human beings. It is the main reason I loved this piece of art.
I try not to give too many perfect scores but for me the very definition of it is to leave ingrained in us the seed of cinema. When we hear or see this movie mentioned someplace else we will smile and say, "How wonderful it was!"
Kimitachi wa dô ikiru ka (2023)
Another instant classic by Ghibli but one step under its brothers
As other Ghibli animation films this one makes its living out of those magical special moments that only Hayao Miyazaki can create. The amazing kaleidoscope that this man see the world through is truly something to behold. There is no surprise in that part of his genius but I felt like this story didn't reach out to us the way it was supposed to or the way other Studio Ghibli movies used to for that matter.
The thing I like the most was the representation of balance. How we must have evil in order for good to exist. It all made for a wonderful metaphor I think suited for the realm of our mind like how we must look for compensation between our good and bad deeds. As usual sending a message for every one of us to decipher in our own different way.
All things considered I still found this worthy of Ghibli but not at the same heights as others of their masterpieces.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Dull story saved by the sometimes brilliant script and a as always masterful Dicaprio
I knew that I was going to fight the duration of this film but I never expected to do so to this extent. The first two hours went by as expected, a slowly brewing plot with many characters on scene. It is there where Scorsese shines providing us with a privileged scope into this period of American history filled with corruption, intrigues and colourful people. None of the assassinations made me connect with the gloom atmosphere though because lives were clearly a not so valuable thing those days so no surprises there.
It is then when we arrive before the two central pillars that hold this film problems sky high for us to see them. One, the inability for me to feel some kind of relatability with the grief these Indians suffered during the assassinations due to their already corrupt nature. Thus, if we decide to see this just as a curious story and not as a biopic of an injustice, the second great problem is its rhythm. I find unacceptable that after three hours of an already tremendously slow film we must put up with the trial part, completely uninspired and putting a cherry on top of the pie such as that final little theatrical representation in what I consider one of the worst ways of ending a story I have ever seen depriving of the little strength the story had to just trivialise its characters ending journeys.
It all makes up for a true forgettable experience.
Lost in Translation (2003)
Just the perfect way to guide you through some emotions
I did have this film in my watchlist for a long time. It was recommended to me by my cousin and I finally watched it when I am approaching the same age that he had when he said it to me.
It is amazing how we sometimes watch some films at the exact moment we feel we need to. That is the main reason I love this art the way I do. For those of us that have a predisposition towards it, this may help us to get over the hump and that is exactly the way I feel regarding this movie. It does not force itself onto us the way others try to. This film is an experience that does not intend to please us and you can tell it just from the start. Its slow paced scenes could make us wonder in which direction everything is developing but i quickly felt that it was clearly playing with me. That is the main reason I give this experience a perfect score. There are few films out there that have the power to toy with us in this manner. It does it effortlessly and it nurtures us through a ride full of laughs, joyful moments and sad ones of course. I could sympathise at every moment with both Bob and Charlotte, both male and female lead characters something that is very rare for me. We usually tend to feel for one of them in a stronger way than for the other but this is one of this film superpowers. The ability to transfer every feeling these characters go through of course due to the amazing performances by Bill Murray and Scarlett Johansson. They left me in awe from start to finish.
I would like to point out that it has one of the most satisfying endings I have seen. It may be shrouded in mystery but it was filled with hope and warmth to my eyes. It has become one of my all time favourites.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
A story about determination and love
One of those rare occasions when you venture into something wondering if it will be as good as everyone says or if on the contrary you encounter another case of disappointment.
Never did I expected to feel this shook by this movie. I think it all hangs on the particular stage that you are going through emotionally but if you find yourself in a down mood this story will absolutely destroy you without doubt. Even considering it has a wonderful ending, the story reflects on the inevitability of things, frustration and above all the power of the mind.
I found myself realising that we sometimes devote our efforts towards what we think deserves it. Even when we know we should be focusing on more tangible matters, the power of love and obsession becomes what drives us.
Ultimately of course the story sends out a message of never-ending hope that may find its way even into the most scarred of souls. An experience I would recommend to absolutely everybody.
This story will remain in your heart forever as it will be in mine.
Talk to Me (2022)
Same place with a new feeling
This film made a good impression. It's a dull experience when you find yourself yet again in the theatre watching another iteration of the same formula. We get that a lot in terms of horror movies. However that's not the case of "Talk to Me".
When entering the theatre in the horror genre we're in for a treat of jump scares and high pitched piano scores. Nevertheless what we got here is not one of those repetitive iterations.
"Talk to Me" decides to be the deepest movie of its kind I have seen in a long time. It reaches for our hearts in an era of soft stories. We are getting accustomed lately to a cold treatment of trauma. To only pass by the sentiments of loss and anger because what we are in for are the jump scares and the gore.
Not saying that latter is a wrong approach because when a film do that brilliantly it does not make sense to linger in other deeper things, but it is precisely what this film do so good. It's not afraid to pause and look into the eye of despair, loneliness and cruelty like few others.
Many may leave the cinema not getting what they were looking for but pleased either way.
Oppenheimer (2023)
Amazing film with a somewhat cold approach
I know that we who are only mere candles surrounding the astonishing fire that is Nolan's filmmaking shall never speak blatantly about any of his works but...
As a declared fan of his I must also state when something feels off about one of his movies because for me it is so rare.
Oppenheimer is an incredibly witted high paced movie. As a curious mind on science matters I found myself constantly smiling during the experience. I often thought about what could other people in the cinema might be thinking if they weren't catching any of those physics references. What a headache for those poor souls.
As it is tradition, Christopher Nolan's cinematography tops anything we could imagine with that few minutes of the first nuclear bomb test. Truly something that every human being should watch at least once in their lifetime. Not so much to say in every other aspect of the movie. Just a masterful performance from everyone.
Why then is it an 8 and not a 10 under my humble scope? Well...
It is when we come to evaluate the rhythm of the movie when I feel off about it... too many sentences in too short a time if you know what I mean...
I cannot think about criticise the script or the intention that they wanted to imprint in the film but I also cannot avoid the idea that those same 3 hours with a much more engaging dialogue would have made for a complete masterpiece. Im not saying that this cannot be a masterpiece in some people's eyes of course but even considering myself a thoughtful watcher after some scenes I found myself realising that it all happened so quick with so many brilliant ideas flying through the room that it may had miss the whole point and in some way diverted the attention from an interesting postulate about black holes and turned it into just another standard witted conversation.
The overall idea is that it gives the right vibes about the brilliance of these geniuses but misses to take them closer to the audience because I find it hard to connect with them. I know is presumptuous to try to feel connected or identified with such minds but at the end it makes it difficult to warm towards the movie and its characters.
For me that's it! A brilliant, masterful yet cold close look to one of the most important moments in human history.
300 (2006)
Unique in every testosterone way!
We are going to take a pass on the evident disdain that this movie has for historical accuracy.
We are not here for that! If we are going to rate this movie as a representative of its genre we need to give it an outstanding praise. There will never be another like this. Really cementing everything that nowadays we consider EPIC!
There will never be a script overflowing with condescending superiority like this one. EVER!
It is just everything a man can hope for. A giant no-brainer just aiming to our hearts through sheer willpower. That willpower all men have to transcend their time and echo across the ages. A movie from another time to reach eternity.
We will never experience nothing close to that first time we watched 300!
Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (2022)
Something special I can't quite put into words
Usually I have mixed feelings about anime shows. On top of that I find myself somewhat a difficult person to connect emotionally with any kind of movie/show. For those reasons and some more I was truly shocked when this anime made me feel the way it did.
But let's recap on the visuals first. Action animation not always find the way to engage with the audience. On this show nonetheless there is the complete opposite of that sensation. A flurry of moves carefully choreographed often make us wonder what we just witnessed. Action scenes never fail to hit the amazement button. Entwined with a nice paced storytelling it makes the duration of the chapters look really thin. All things said we could think the cinematic part of the show is what makes it brilliant but I would tend to give that appreciation to the inner heartfelt soul of this anime because...
It takes us closer to appreciate the emptiness of human existence in its greatest expression at the very same time it shows us that that very empty existence is worth living. Love, hatred, greed, frustration...
I felt happiness, I felt sadness, I felt regret, I felt impotent.
The story walks you on a path about inevitability and acceptance.
Love is greater when we miss that when we have, such is human condition. Cruel but at the same time forgiving I find it a 21st century animation wonder.
Kenpuu Denki Berserk (1997)
Mid animation hanging from its powerful story
I may be inclined to review this based on the fact that I read the manga before watching the show. So readers beware of my previous high expectations. It's clear that we have a good adaptation before us but considering the potential the original story may have I would say the apple fell really far from the tree in this case. Powerful moments that rely on master Miura's incredible storytelling. Mixed feelings about this old animation style. It is clearly better than what we got in the show from 2016 but I have the feeling that it fails to deliver a faithful representation of all the fighting we are supposed to get from Berserk. In the end it leaves for me a sour taste considering its sudden ending and all those moments that we never got in the anime. Still it represents a good enough adaptation of what many think to be the best story told through a manga ever.