Change Your Image
tryaz-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Butterfly on a Wheel (2007)
And where logic?
During viewing more or less entertainment drama/thriller (It is a drama? It is a thriller?) I constantly had questions concerning logicality of an event. The part from them has been removed in the end of a film by script writers. Question that disturbed (except the wife) to hero Gerard Butler at the first opportunity to address in police too has been removed: it appears, in local police any idiots work. It is necessary to be declared in a police station of any emotionally unbalanced madam, to start to slander the husband cops will listen to its each word, unconditionally believing everything that she will tell, and that someone's life can at this time is valid be in danger already not very well: she has told not to trust it.
But here one question torments me. Why the hero during all this bustle, looking at the hysterical wife (oh these hysteric women in what good will not result), has not asked a question: "Oh God, whom I was married? As to game of actors is a separate conversation. It is obvious that Butler manages to command 300 Spartans or to pretend to be laconic father of boy ("Dear Frankie"). But to represent feelings at it obviously it is impossible. Long than all was kept Pierce Brosnan with grin observing of this "circus". But when also he in the end has shed a few tears or observing of feebleness of the colleagues-actors or for the company became ridiculous.
And I after viewing was excited only with destiny of a small daughter of heroes: in whom she will grow at such cranky parents terribly to think.
Waitress (2007)
Vitally...
As it is pleasant after all blockbusters, even the most entertainment, to plunge into a usual life of usual people what it is actually, instead of that what represents it the majority of cinematographers or what it go to see visitors of cinemas. We see people who live with the unloved; marrying it is not so much because of love, how many from comprehension of that fact that they are necessary to someone in this life, and the love, perhaps, itself will come, even if someone one kind transforms a drama into a comedy; living in usual routine and on a question, whether they are happy, answering positively, thus damning the life. And any princes on white horse or the black "Mercedes", any "they lived long and happily while the death has not separated them".
Mongol (2007)
Epic and confused.
Hoped for the best, prepared for the worst, and something as a result has turned out an average. The beginning even has unexpectedly pleased, and then went year and year, and action as if changed face Temudjin, is at a stop. As if you have planted on a train revolving. The impression is made that action occurs on a small slice of the earth, instead of on extensive open spaces of Mongolia. To the film middle it is already difficult to follow a plot. Fight, captivity, I the Khan you the slave, again fight, you the Khan I the slave, again a captivity, fight: I have not got confused?
Such monotony if it only does not bear in itself (and it and does not bear) emotional and semantic loading, irritates. Thus it is necessary to give the due: all is removed beautifully, widely, direction is quite good, to look not dull, but and is not clear, how Temudjin became Genghis Khan. In my opinion so in general both parts (present and future) it is possible to push in one film, and all to incomprehensibility to give a caption, as in the end of the first part. Then can be also something would clear up. And so
Shoot 'Em Up (2007)
Have well done some shooting... And all?
Have begun with that have shot logo NEW LINE CINEMA, and then shoot, shoot, shoot
Sense of this action as it was not visible from the very beginning so to the end it and was not showed. Something tried to explain, to what all these dances with bullets, but I, to tell the truth, have not understood.
To film crew simply followed before the film beginning address to audience: "And now we will have a good time, having done some shooting". Had a good time.
One continuous action-clip where it is a lot of blood, not so ridiculous dialogs, the weapon, a carrot, the broken fingers, Monica Bellucci has turned out. This clip is not dull and short - and on that, as they say, thanks.
The Good Shepherd (2006)
Heavy, long and boringly.
Personally it is obvious to me that De Niro not the most talented director.
Only more or less distinct history rescues a film from frank boredom, and that not at once.
Actors play stamps and no more. For what have given them a prize on Berlinale - a riddle from riddles.
The child has especially enraged: after 5-year-old absence of the father pulled faces to Damon as if the boy from "Omen".
And so if not to fall asleep in the beginning it is possible to reach to quite decent end which does a film watchable.
Atonement (2007)
It is a lot of beauty - a lot of emptiness.
Devilishly beautiful, graceful, well played by actors, but too pretentious film. The bee on a window, the tapping typewriter, a falling down green dress, flashes of lighters, soldiers on a children's roundabout, pass of nurses on hospital corridors the most refined show for eyes.
And what have as a hobby offered, to what this magnificence? To a final scene where Briony in the twenty first (!) novel under the account on a life outcome has suddenly decided to wash away guilt? To plain true what seeming innocent the lie can turn back tragedy? It will be small.
Nevertheless about a campaign on the given film at all I am not sorry in "Atonement" grains of "the great movie" everywhere are scattered. Only instead of plentifully watering them from a watering can, director Joe Wright thought of how it with this watering can will look more: beautifully looks no doubt.