Change Your Image
e_k_cinephile
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
May December (2023)
Goosebumps!
Todd Haynes has done a great job again. I admire this man's ability to create a distinct ambiance and atmosphere in a movie. It was great to watch two actors who are among the best of their generation, Julianne Moore and Natalie Portman, against each other. While the film follows the relationship that develops between a woman with a very problematic past and a woman who will portray her in a movie, it deals with the relationship between reality and fiction, the effort of art to perceive and accurately reflect reality, and the slipperiness of reality. This slipperiness is about the questions of both "What really happened?" and "In how many different ways can that be seen and evaluated?" I had goosebumps when the movie ended! 9/10.
Hellraiser (2022)
An OK remake
I did not find this movie scary, which is the remake of the 1987 cult movie adapted by Clive Barker from his own novel. It looks like a dark fantasy movie rather than horror. Also, I found the 2-hour duration a bit too long. But it's not a bad movie. It manages to tell its story in a neat and coherent way. Rather than copying the original movie exactly, it prefers to present a new story. It even makes the bold and radical decision to cast a transgender actress as Pinhead instead of Doug Bradley who became iconic in this role in the original film (and series). Naturally, it also has better effects thanks to advanced technology. I expected a "Hellraiser" adaptation made in 2022 to be scarier, darker and sexier, but the movie felt restrained and conventional.
Konyok-Gorbunok (1947)
Simply the Best Animated Film Ever
I had seen this film on TV when I was a very little kid. Recently, I found it online and watched it again. While watching it again, I realized that I remembered the story, characters and visuals very well from my first seeing. Seeing it again was like a magic door opening to my childhood. And yes, this film is pure magic. With its imaginative story, extremely likeable protagonist, mesmerizing visuals and poetic language, it is like something from the different realm, a truly magical realm. I loved it as a kid and I loved it as an adult. A perfect piece of cinema!
The Boys in the Band (2020)
good depiction of the struggle for self-acceptance and of friendship
I'm sure some might find this film "outdated", too depressing and pessimistic. But it must be taken into consideration that it depicts gay life and identity in 60s. If it had depicted them from a very 21st-century point of view, it would probably have betrayed the authenticity of the period. Here, the characters are trying to come to terms with their identity, to find their place in a society that mostly rejects and bashes them, and remain a closed group of friends despite their personal differences. It touches upon issues like beauty, aging, depression, self-rejection, self-hatred,relationships (romantic and friendly), religion, race as they all relate to gay identity. Nine characters all representing different aspects of gay identity, when brought together, present a comprehensive and multi-faceted understanding of being a gay man in the 60s. The acting is good and the roles really fit the actors playing them. (Matt Bomer is such an eye candy, I wanna see him more in movies!!!) The dialogue of often witty and sassy. I must admit that while the overall sassiness was quite fun for the first half of the movie, in the second half, where things get pretty serious and dramatic, it felt a bit cruel.
I have also seen the 1970 Friedkin version. What new elements does the 2020 one offer? It has scenes ourside Michael's house. The film opens with little scenes depicting each of the characters in their lives and contributing to character development from the start. During the phone call game, the film also has flashback scenes, which make the past memories somewhat more concrete. It also has a few sexually explicit scenes. Other than that, the story and dialogue are pretty much the same.
Lastly, we must not expect all queer stories to tell empowering, optimistic stories. Yes, this film is very dark and depressing, but it is just another prespective on life and individual experience. No queer character represents or talks on behalf of the whole queer community, nor do the characters in this film. They mostly manage to feel real within themselves, which is more important.
Last Ferry (2019)
a blatant rip-off
This film is very obviously a rip-off of the French film "Stranger by the Lake". Everything is extremely similar: the setting, the main characters and the dynamic between them, the storyline involving murder and witnessing and ensuing danger, even the ambiguous ending!!! I hate it when American filmmakers feel free to steal from non-American movies and present their own films as something original!
Dead of Night (1945)
A near-masterpiece
I like the concept of this film quite a lot. The separate stories are linked to each other in a meaningful and coherent way that gives a sense of wholeness despite the fragmentary nature of the narrative. The main linking narrative is also quite interesting within itself, rather than simply serving the purpose of connecting the other narratives. The film shows the neverending battle between scientific rationalism and a belief in the supernatural and how the two sides challenge each other through debates and stories. The separate stories are creepy and dark, touching upon and questioning concepts like science, psychology and psychoanalysis, time, fate and the supernatural. However, I seriously disliked the "Golfing Story" segment. It was clearly put in there as a comic relief but it definitely does not belong with the rest of the film and appears to be an odd addition to a series of serious, uncanny, scary stories. In that way, it disrupts the coherence, atmosphere and overall mood of the film. My favourite segment was "The Ventriloquist's Dummy". It was truly creepy and it was open for a dual interpretation from both a rational psychological perspective and a supernatural perspective, making it even more uncanny and mysterious. It reminded me of Hitchcock's "Psycho" in that it deals with split personality and how on side overpowers the other. The ending of the film was also brilliant. I liked the part in which Walter Craig visits all the stories in a well-edited, psychedelic nightmare and I liked the way the film ended in a cyclical nature, rewinding the nightmare just when you think it's over. So, if you omit "Golfing Story" from this film, you will end up with a masterpiece, with coherence and a creepier atmosphere and mood overall. And the runtime would be better, too.
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
intelligent, funny, cult film
I was amazed at the originality and intelligence of the story of this film. I am totally sure that this film inspired "Se7en", with the killer following a religious symbolism in his chain of murders and saving the last symbol for himself. It is also obvious that "the key hidden in the chest" scene inspired "Saw". The religious symbolism in the film leads to original murder styles that are visually interesting. And then there is the charisma of Vincent Price, perfect for his role. Seeing a never-speaking, female assistant was also original. Joseph Cotten provides a great counterpart to Price. The scenes with the police officers provide well-dosed humour to the film. A must-see cult film.
Stranger Things: Chapter Seven: The Lost Sister (2017)
All the hate is totally absurd!
Yes, it is a filler episode. Yes, it does not add much to the main narrative. No, it is not a bad episode. The fact that it is a filler episode does not automatically make it a bad episode. It is actually the most unique, the most peculiar episode of the show. I guess many people don't like different, original stuff not fitting in with the whole but to me it was good, refreshing. We have more focus on Eleven (and on Millie's great acting skill), her past, her traumas, her inner dilemmas, so it's great character development. Also, the episode ponders on the responsibility that power brings with itself. Eleven questions how and for what she should use her powers, how she can help others and herself to overcome trauma.