Change Your Image
aabz
Reviews
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Fun film, go see it.
What a breath of fresh air; compared to the atrocious 2016 film, this is a work of art. It doesn't reinvent the wheel, but it just goes to show how a good director with no studio interference can make such a positive difference.
Guardians of the Galaxy vibes (James Gunn) but with crazy violence, comedy and more adult themes. I wish they would make more movies like this, and less childish crap.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A small victory for the fans...
I gave the original film a 2 out of 10 if that tells you anything. The 'Snyder Cut' of Justice League is infinitely better than the theatrical/whedon cut of the film, and is a shining testament to how bad Warner Bros. screwed this whole thing up.
I didn't notice the 4-hour runtime because I was too busy enjoying the movie, it's pacing, the character developments and arcs, and a better version of the films antagonist to notice how lengthy it was; just to list a few things. After all, we've seen what happens when you introduce 3 new characters and then force everyone to come together and fight a villain crammed into a 2 hour movie; you get the 'Warner Bros./Whedon Cut.'
I wish that we could get more of this 'Snyderverse,' and less Shazaam/Suicide Squad/Birds of Prey crap, but Warner Bros./DC has decided to make a hard, left turn into "woketown" along with the rest of Hollyweird, which has proven over the years to be such a great way of maximizing profits without alienating the general public.
In closing, I just wanna say that I'm glad this version of the film now exists so everyone who helped deny it's existence, sabotage it or badmouth it can now see how truly wrong they were. Glad that in the end I got the movie I wanted. A small victory for the fans...
WandaVision (2021)
You people are sheep...
This show was average at best. When you people rate something a 9 or a 10 you do realize that what you're telling everyone is that this is one of the greatest pieces of cinema that you've ever seen?? How simple-minded or brainwashed are you?
What this show truly was all about was giving Scarlett Witch an excuse to use her name and an excuse to wear her ridiculous costume by once again playing it safe and taking idea's from the comics (house of m) that were actually good and then simplifying and dumbing them down for "normie's" to watch and consume. Wanda was already declared stronger than Thanos after Endgame, and now they've all but made her power absolutely unlimited. Simple, lazy, and boring writing will be the result of these "I can do whatever I want" characters.
We also get another forced, female character introduced (the first being Captain Marvel) through the show named Monica Rambeau whose comics also never sold well and already has been shown to have limitless power such as absorbing bullets. This is a character that has been forced into the MCU so that Disney and Marvel can display how "woke" and progressive they are now, as nor I, nor anyone I know has any interest in these characters; which probably constitutes why people never bought their comics in the first place.
In conclusion, we now have three female characters in the MCU with limitless superpowers. Three female, feminist supermen (captain marvel, scarlett witch, monica rambeau/photon) that can literally do anything they want, and that makes for lazy and abysmal story-telling. I saw the writing on the wall after the "feminist-get-together" during the finale for Endgame. Marvel has taken a hard left turn into "woke-town."
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Feminist Terminator film? Why? Why!?
Out of the six Terminator films; five of them have had the exact same plot and storyline nearly beat for beat, and this one is no exception. The only difference this time around is all of the protagonists are female.
Arnold Schwarzenegger's T-800 has now been completely demasculated and is now married and running a drapery business (yes, really); the star of the franchise now taking a backseat to a 65-year old Linda Hamilton and two other no-name actresses.
Instead of just telling a great or original story for once, the film consistantly bops you in the face with feminist and illegal immigration undertones; because what this film is really all about is a progressive agenda.
I cannot believe that this is what the Terminator franchise has become, and I can't believe that we live in a time where something this idiotic and poor gets a $200 million dollar budget. The apocalypse can't come soon enough.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
How much worse can this get? No, really.
Twenty years ago I used to think that the future would have incredible films, but I didn't realize our society would soon begin to regress and collapse with the help of such things as forced diversity, 3rd-wave feminism, identity politics, progressive censorship and so forth.
These movies are so poorly written (looking at you Patty Jenkins) and are getting so bad that I can't even watch them anymore, nor do I even have a desire to. I thought the point of all this was to make a quality product that made money; apparently it is not anymore. Despite this film not making any money, they have already declared a "wonder woman 3." Well Gee Willikers, I can't wait...
Zero Dark Thirty (2012)
Feminist film hidden in a war movie? Why?
The entire film constantly celebrates a female, CIA agent and redundantly reminds you throughout how tough and special she is. My favorite part is the end (obviously), when she gets on a C130 cargo plane and the pilot says to her "Wow! You're our only cargo! You must be really important!" Lmao, subtlety is truly a lost art.
I can't believe Kathyrine Bigelow made this, the original "Point Break" was an incredible film. Fast forward 8 years later from this and Hollywood is still making this crap. Check out Ava, the new straight-to-video action film, starring... you guessed it; Jessica Chastain.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
DISNEY MAKES THE WORST TRILOGY EVER
Unlimited money and infinite resources, and this is the crap that Disney comes up with? Decades of novels, comics, characters and stories to work with and take from; and THIS is the regurgitated crap you make? After director Rian Johnson completely sabotaged the last film, I knew this movie would be doomed from the start, and oh boy, it didn't dissapoint. Rise of Skywalker feels like it was written by a middle schooler.
Who are these films even made for? Judging by the forced diversity we've come to see in this awful, meaningless trilogy I'm guessing minorities and women? I highly doubt black dudes and lesbians are the majority of your demograph. Thanks Disney for making what was supposed to be pure entertainment, and turning it into childish identity politics, but mostly; thanks for making all these terrible films that nobody even asked for. That's why you're the best.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
A decent end to 10 years, with continuity errors galore.
After watching a few times, I keep finding major continuity errors with the film; most of which are already on the imdb page. Thor can now summon the bifrost due to Stormbreaker yet he never once uses it? I guess Tony Stark makes a better Infinity Gauntlet than the giant dwarf in the heart of a dying star can since his gauntlet can snap without taking any damage. Thanos doesn't seem too impressed at the fact the avengers have now mastered time travel and literally a minute later he has a way to do it himself. My favorite part though has to be the end where after 10 years of building everything up and finally getting everyone on the same page, literally every female on the battlefield stops what they are doing to segregate themselves from any male counterparts. That's one way to ruin it.
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Great film. Slow burn.
I'm kinda shocked by the endless user reviews saying it's slow and boring, but I'm not really surprised anymore by the stupidity of people in a time of 110 pound, female action leads.
This film is not for morons with A.D.D. that want something to happen every two minutes or have 0 taste in what constitutes good filmmaking; it's based on actual reality. Intense and suspenseful. I see why the film got no media attention as it focuses on what the current media has been doing to alienate the majority white population in America for the last several years and no longer fits their agenda. If you're tired of watching the same pg13 kiddy crap or stranger things, check it out.
Pet Sematary (2019)
Unnecessary
Just watch the original, this was a quick cash grab. It's fine for what it is but it's the exact same film as the original with some 2019 bad cgi and polish.
Hollywood sucks and is out of ideas.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Marvel puts politics ahead of good storytelling
I'd give it a 5 if it wasn't full of forced, feminist crap. This film was very dissapointing and now I've lost interest to see Endgame. Samuel L. Jacksons "Nick Fury" character is now comic relief (wait until you see how he loses his eye after all this time) and Brie Larson still acts like a piece of wood, but hey; let's all celebrate mediocrity for no reason. This isn't a 7.0 sheeple.
Venom (2018)
This is not a 7.1 sheeple
More bland pg13 goodness, kinda like what we got last time venom was on film. I would've probably enjoyed it a lot more if they hadn't sold out on the R rating. Tom Hardy tries to save the film, but can only do so much.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Arguably the best sequel of all time.
The first movie was genius and groundbreaking itself, and this film only adds to it. The rare sequel that surpasses the original. One of the best action/sci-fi movies I've ever seen. The end.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Kept me on the edge of my seat.
It's been a long time since I've seen a film that kept me in suspense, even if I realize going into this that some of these characters will return shortly. The Russo Brothers are good at their jobs.
The film has a steady, fun pacing for the most part, but it's the balance of having all these different characters meeting, their dialogue, and their desperate, last-ditch attempt to work together that really made the movie shine.
Justice League (2017)
Shocked and dissapointed.
These characters deserve a lot better than this. I couldn't believe how bad this film was. Superman has a cgi face... Ben Affleck makes it painfully obvious he doesn't wanna be Batman anymore... the story is atrocious. Feels like two different films spliced together.
Stop trying to copy Marvel, D.C. and do something else. You tried.
Watch Infinity War instead, much better film.
RoboCop (1987)
Possibly my favorite film.
This film is like an onion, there are layers to it. A movie like this isn't suppose to be this good. Awesome story, ahead of it's day. This film has stood the test of time and the messages the film gives it's audience are more relevant today than ever.
RoboCop (2014)
PG13 cash-in remake.
The original movie is a far superior film.
This was pg13 watered down trash in comparison. No real villain or care for the characters.
This movie had great potential. A good cast and good budget, but the story sucks and is bland. Another oppurtunity missed. If you left a positive review for this film then you probably need to reevaluate what a quality film actually constitutes.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
The worst star wars film.
They threw continuity out the window while simultaneously adding loopholes.
Almost feels like someone tried to ruin the film intentionally.
This is not a 7.4 sheeple.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Rips off Richard Donner' Superman
This movie is a rip off of Richard Donner's Superman and the first Captian America film.
The third act of the film is a cgi mess, the villain is dumb and it jumps to that point without explaining much or making logical sense.
This film doesn't deserve a 7.5 sheeple.
The Predator (2018)
Worst predator film.
The Predator is now a comedy. There is 0 suspense anywhere in this film.
They said that the entire last act of the movie was completely reshot, and boy, is it obvious. It feels like a Frankenstein film, think Justice League.
The ending comes from Iron Man. They decided to rip off Marvel I guess. *sigh*
But my favorite part is that in a desperate, last ditch attempt to garner attention for the film or herself, Olivia Munn decided to make a big stink about Director Shane Black hiring a sex offender for a small role.
That's funny because she didn't have a problem at all working with Brett Ratner or Bryan Singer. (Google them!)
Black Panther (2018)
This isn't good. I don't get it.
I read that this film made over a billion dollars. If that's true then I don't understand why or how.
This movie brings nothing new to the table in terms of anything. It feels to me like a forced replacement for Iron Man, albeit with an all black cast now.
The story doesn't make a lot of logical sense. Poor dialogue, I actually laughed out loud at the antagonist in one scene when he yells "Sup!?" to Black Panther. The end of the film turns into a unfinished looking, cgi cartoon.
Watch "Coming to America" with Eddie Murphy instead. Same feel, same characters, much better movie. This film doesn't deserve a 7.4 sheeple.