Change Your Image
naoyashiro
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
District 9 (2009)
Hopeless post-alien-invasion documentary
This is an interesting story of unethical human/alien experimentation, anti-authorities, the hopelessly devastating situation...etc. The movie follows Wikus (Sharlto Copley, who did a completely mind-blowing performance) who is an MNU field operative and later turns into alien form because of exposure to the alien's liquid. Overpopulated District 9 has been located in Johannesburg, South Africa for 20 years. But after the place turned into a slum and deteriorated safety concerns increased so local people protested to be kicked out, MNU decided to lead the plan.
What I found interesting is the way humans treat aliens. They came to the earth so at least they are a cognitive entity, but the prawn leadership caste died of hunger and few can face humans equally now. MNU's policy is apparent because Wikus also treats them disrespectfully, he's very much under the influence of the company mentally and physically. This fact suggests that even if someone isn't an alien when we can't understand them or we think we are superior to them, we can treat them as such. So Vicki's turning into the alien form implies understanding what we regard as "uncivilized" or "primitive". And that's why it is important to focus on this seemingly random guy.
The science behind the alien's liquid aside, the alien's concept is very different from those of humans. They, Christopher at least, don't have trust issues because of how many times Vikus betrayed him when he attempted to help him. Compared to this humble attitude (being overly humble is his loss, though. Not everybody is a good person), Vikus altered his stance better once he realized Chris could fix him was selfish, hideous average human behavior.
There are so many ways how we face such an emergency...having a cup of tea with the alien in Arrival, fighting with them without tea in Alien, or governing them in District 9. But this movie felt like the most realistic one among them. After watching the ending, I can't decide if this is a love story or a pre-alien-invasion thriller. In a way, this is such a biopic for humans. Through the alien's perspective, we now know how cruel humans can be.
Overall it's a remarkably engaging, creative sci-fi thriller. But it just suggests tons of problems, solving nothing. So this is the first film I thought it needed the sequel.
Tôkyô monogatari (1953)
Surprisingly profound, cinematic awesomeness
"Isn't life disappointing?"
"Yes, it is."
Shige the hairdresser (Haruko Sugimura) and Koichi the doctor (So Yamamura) don't have time to spend with their parents who visit Tokyo. So their sister-in-law, Noriko (Setsuko Hara) takes care of their parents.
I'm a Japanese in Tokyo. So here is my Tokyo story: for me, it's easier to watch Western films than this film which feels too familiar. People here are depressed and impolite because they have their responsibility. "Japanese is polite" is a myth. We can't even respect our family, like Shige and Koichi. Foreign people tend to mistake the Japanese as "racist", but the truth is we live on such a domestic island and barely see you in person, so we behave like a weirdo when it just feels a bit strange to see you in person. The school teaches us nothing except for useless math equations. And we have mommy/daddy issues as well. I remember I quarreled with my mom because she always asked me to do the chores despite her never asking the same for my brother. I asked her about gender roles, and she said that she didn't even think about it because it is so natural for her who grow up in a conservative, typical Showa family. Since then, she stopped asking me to do the chores. Of course, I don't have a right to be mad. Why could I have a right to be mad?? Sometimes it's easier to take care of strangers than family. We bow, but it does not necessarily show respect because we can do it without our hearts. We're humans as well. Sometimes the conversations with strangers are much more substantive than those with family. When I watched Barbie with her, she only said "Ryan Gosling was so cool." There are so many good things here, though. Everything is clean and I can walk alone at midnight without worrying about serial killers. Matsuri (it's like a festival related to god but far more casual so even atheists and tourists can attend) is so beautiful and magical (I'm not exaggerating. You should see it with your own eyes at least once. Actually, I'm writing this review listening to Taiko.)
I recently started to watch films outside my comfort zone, including this film. Watching it, I realized that I was biased, too. This film depicts complicated humanity in unique cinematography. The characters directly talk to the camera, and it's almost like breaking a 4th wall. Those showa people are human too. They indeed have gender roles but it's their standard and they have their own joy in life. They are very much "civilized". I'm disappointed in myself for having been aggressive with my mom without knowing anything a few years ago. Anyway, it's unrelated to this film. But when films resonate with personal stuff, I think it's a sign of a masterpiece.
We take our family for granted and gradually we can't even care about each other. So it's just too late when the grief knocks on the door. Noriko is always smiling. So when her smile disappeared, I was awed by how much grief she held.
I can't write deeper things because my thoughts were mixed by Ozu. So I just say I'll revisit this film after years.
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018)
This film left me with an eerie feeling
Merricat (Taissa Farmiga) is an 18-year-old girl who lives in a castle-like apartment with her sister (Alexandra Daddario) and disabled uncle (Crispin Glover). When her cousin, Charles (Sebastian Stan) visited them, the truth gradually appears on the surface. It's a haunting, unique story. There is no "normal" person in it, which makes me wonder what is "normal." Somehow it reminds me of the depressed version of Tim Burton (if ever). The colors are stunning indeed. But the story was so dark and cynical that I couldn't feel any comfort.
However, I can't blame Merricat. Her father traumatized her and she's deeply suspicious of building relationships with people other than her sister. Her sister must have been an optimistic, social person but that incident changed her forever, and she is now an extreme pacifist, which only means she ignores everything that would be inconvenient for her. Their Uncle was also changed because he was poisoned. So I have to say Cousin Charles (who is rotten) is the only "normal" person. Although he only wanted the fortune, his perspective is clear and reliable. Their uncle needs to be hospitalized, Merricat is crazy and her sister needs someone who supports her.
When the neighbors attacked their house like in the Mob Song scene in Beauty and the Beast, I realized that nobody is a reliable storyteller here. Although this film didn't pay off well, it's ultimately hopeless yet fearless. The ending is a standard strategy. But I guess leaving those very realistic problems as it is isn't "art".
Past Lives (2023)
An honest coming-of-age drama in the 30s
Nora (Greta Lee) and Hae Sung (Teo Yoo) are childhood friends. The story follows the shift in their relationship through desultory sporadic interactions for 24 years. The cinematography is just soothing and detailed. The characters are extremely lovable. Greta Lee's cordial presence and Teo Yoo's facial expression that tells every emotion is indescribably good. But when Arthur (John Magaro) said "You make my world so much bigger and I'm wondering if I do the same for you?" I immediately thought wow he's such an ideal guy for Nora and I don't care if this film ends up like La La Land.
However, I didn't get what I expected. Celine Son herself experienced racial discrimination in the theatrical industry in NYC. That context completely missing in creating this semi-autobiographical film. The scene of Nora working as a writer is only for a moment. So we ain't know what makes her human outside of her relationship. Her motivation for staying in NYC though there's racism is (in a way) hatred for her country. (I feel understood by her narration because I never felt satisfied with my country's lack of opportunities.) Has Sung is just a baby after all. His motivation is almost obsessive because he still dreams about a 12-year-old girl who loved him after decades. So the characters are likable at first, but if you pay attention close enough, they become soulless.
"It's true that if you leave you lose things, but you also gain things, too."
There are still scenes that strongly attract our hearts. It's true that humans can endlessly regret something that never happened. It's a comfortable film for those who believe in past lives, in other words, regret.
"Why don't you cry now? You can't cry in New York City?"
"When I first immigrated I cried a lot, but then I realized that nobody cared."
A brutally honest, meticulously crafted masterpiece. The melancholic feeling of growing up with what you never expected in your childhood, realizing where you are supposed to be, and accepting things as it is...this film raises numerous emotions all at once. It is so hard, be that as it may, for Nora growing up isn't like "You grow up around something, and it feels like nothing." in Columbus. Her not choosing Hae Sung was the foregone conclusion because she left Seoul with determination. As he said to her, "Korea is too small of a country for you." In this sense, Hae Sung and Arthur are the anthropomorphisms of what she left behind and what she gained after. When Nora said "But that little girl did exist. She's not sitting here in front of you, but it doesn't mean she's not real" she did persuade her younger self, not Hae Sung. So this isn't a story of three main characters all who happen to cross paths, but a story of Nora finally finding a shoulder to cry on, the place where she is supposed to be, and a job that satisfies her ambition.
Honestly, I loved every second of it. I'm an overthinker and therefore care about 7999 possibilities all the time, but it respectfully but strongly tells me to move on.
All of Us Strangers (2023)
Poetic, dreamy, and melancholic film
It was the most beautiful, devastating film I've ever seen this year. Andrew Scott was very remarkable. His eyes, facial expressions, and everything was trigger for me. I love how Paul Mescal appeared in the first place.
The concept was a bit deja vu, but the way it tell the story was so beautiful and relatable. The loneliness in the old/modern world, the eagerness for acceptance, the childhood trauma that remain for his whole life, and wrong decisions that will be repeated forever and ever. It seems very certain, but uncertain and abstract actually. I love the color grading so much. The script was simple, yet surprisingly heartfelt at some points and especially in the end. Maybe it's not perfect, but I somehow felt like understood by this film. There's always extra space and that's why I cried a lot. Good film.
Killers of the Flower Moon (2023)
Scorsese treats indigenous people like extras
I understand why they focused on Ernest's (Leonardo DiCaprio, it's safe to say his acting was solid and terrifying, I don't think he's meant for this role though) perspective. Because it is the most effective way to tell the outline for the series of brutal murders in the Osage Nation. He's innocent (in a way) and therefore he's the only reliable narrator. Respectfully, it's not the wisest way to tell their emotional journey throughout. Scorsese could depict Mollie Burkhart's (Lily Gladstone, what a phenomenal actor), or any other victims' point of view. But he didn't. I guess he wanted to be true to those people and he didn't want to make a story of what he never knew. In a way, it's a respectful attitude, but at the end of the day, it's just a story about a white man who has a typical victim mindset, which is incredibly hideous to look at. AND the hero of the story is Tom White (Jesse Plemon) the lawman, which makes this film worse. Because true heroes are those indigenous people who went through hell (fear of being murdered), or grief (from their family being killed). It almost seems that his character exists to neutralize White people's sin.
What a great film portraying endless, tedious dialogue between Ernest and Hale (Robert DeNiro), right? They abandoned the responsibility to characterize those people. Although this is their story, Scorsese treats them like extras, which is not more than emphasizing how great DiCaprio as an actor is. This is a true story, in that regard, this film is neither good nor bad. Just polite. The scene I can't forget, in which Ernest admits that he took Mollie in the car by his own choice. I understand Scorsese wanted to say their love was true. But this also just raises questions: Why did Mollie (who is such a thoughtful woman) marry Ernest (who is extremely dumb and easy to manipulate) knowing he just loves money? If he really was such a loving husband, why was he able to try poisoning the love of his life? There are lot of context that was missed.
In the Heights (2021)
Modern version of 'The Umbrella of Cherbourg'
It was very powerful. A movie that didn't feel any difference between the trailer and the main story. It's not overpromoted, and rather, advertising is weaker. A movie that is so overwhelming.
Set in the immigrant city of Washington Heights, it depicts four young people chasing their dreams. It deals with racial issues, but it may be a topic that is difficult for Japanese people to get used to and understand. The movie is packed with songs and dance anyway, so there is no room for a break. A movie that you can enjoy without thinking about difficult things. However, it is also true that if you know the background, you can enjoy the movie more deeply.
It's been 143 minutes since I was put on an uptempo lap and a catchy melody.
Throughout the whole story, my favorite song is "Breathe". Nina, who quit college, sings about her suffering from not being able to meet the expectations of others. While there are many songs with strong ethnic colors such as Latin and salsa, this song is a ballad using a more familiar, royal Broadway style. I also want you to pay attention to the lyrics. Both Spanish and English are used for the song. This song is no exception, and I feel nostalgic now because of the Spanish lyrics and gentle singing that start at the beginning. I was able to easily empathize with Nina's thoughts after returning home for the first time in a long time.
This movie is probably the only movie where the song is so strong and occupies a big position in the past and in the future. Seoul, R&B, Latin, Salsa, Samba, Meringue... Even so, it's packed with various musical elements, and it's nostalgic for everyone, universal, but it's proud to rely on the ethnic group. I could see the depth of the roots of Puerto Ricans and Dominicans.
Even if you're not good at musicals, it's a movie you definitely want to watch at least once. Because the strength hidden in the song by the genius Lin-Manuel Miranda will surely easily exceed that weakness.
tick, tick...BOOM! (2021)
In the world without Sondheim, it hits me different.
A film that depicts the unknown anguish of Jonathan Larson, who is well known as the composer of the Broadway musical "RENT" and his countdown to the age of 30. Of course, it's musical style.
In a word, I was impressed. It may be a little unsatisfactory for those who have "In the Heights" in mind. However, there is nothing less than the quality as a movie and the charm of the song.
He is celebrating his birthday soon. It's not just a birthday. It's his 30th birthday. Steven Sondheim, who made a great contribution to the musical world for half a century, has already written "West Side Story" in his twenties and succeeded. What about Jonathan on tanother hand? He's in poverty in my daily life, so I can't create masterpieces. His lover Susan is fulfilling her dream of becoming a teacher, and his friend Michael is working steadily...
I can hear the sound of the clock constantly from the beginning. His impatience seems to be contagious. "30/90" is sung there.
I was drawn into a splendid singing with humor by Andrew Garfield, as if he projected Jonathan's warm personality as it is. What made me realize here is, of course, the singing ability is also important, but what hits the hearts of the audience the most is the feeling put into the song. Combined with the catchiness of the song, it was a wonderful performance.
Actually, I was surprised to hear that this is Lin-Manuel Miranda's first film. If you pay attention to the details, the roughness will appear. But that's not the point. It's a wonderful way to draw Jonathan's suffering. As a Broadway musical composer, I thought it was because he had respect for Jonathan. It's a work that I was able to create because I really understand him.
In addition, the song I particularly liked in the main story was "Why." It's a song I would like to recommend because I tend to focus on the title song, such as 30/90" and "Come to your senses".
"When I was 9, Michael and I..."
It's a song with memories with Michael on the song. When I was 9 years old, I sang "Yellow Bird" and "Let's fly a kite" at the show with Michael. We went to "West Side Story" in high school, but Michael played the role of Doc who didn't sing." I thought. Hey, what a way to spend the day."
"What a wonderful day!" I cried at Jonathan's performance, which made me think about it. And on the way, the repries of "Come to your senses" was also inserted, and the end was very warm.
Belfast (2021)
Great movie
An autobiographical film directed by Kenneth Branagh. The bird's-eye view of the city in the opening color contrasts the black and white Belfast in 1969. Jude's honesty, the leading role, is not only on the role, but also conveys that he is actually loved by the residents. It's because it's Buddy's point of view that religious conflicts are drawn indifferently. I think it's a movie that will last 100 years.
The feeling that I watched a movie for the first time in a long time. Even though I don't run too much for entertainment, I feel relieved by the conversation between grandpa and buddy. The conflict that occurs regardless of the will of a pure child is sad. Finally, my grandmother says "Don't look back" won the Academy Award. What you can't see because you're a child, what you can see because you're a child, and the way you draw carefully, and you're attracted to the cut that snuggles up to people. I think coach Kenneth Branagh is a genius. Although it is said that it is autobiographical, it is not sentimental, and I like the composition that is easy to see.
You should watch it at least once in your life!
Aftersun (2022)
Words can't describe how much I love this film.
I can't describe how much I love this film.
I was lucky enough to attend the screenings in Tokyo the other day and Charlotte Wells herself was there too!! She seems a very polite, humble person and I thought her personality is reflected in the film.
It seems like the father and daughter enjoying their time in Turkey. But I thought this isn't the subject. Clum is Sophie's father who is struggling with his life and is disappointed. This movie tells a story through Sophie's pure, clear point of view. And I thought that was beautiful.
This movie tells how much life is hard to go through, yet there's always a great memory that keeps you going.
What I wanted to tell you is that:
How much your life seems hard to go through, there's always a light for you.
If you need help, you can ask for help from anybody cause there are billions of people on this planet.
This is the great movie. I can't wait to watch this film again when I get older.
Nope (2022)
It wasn't what I expected honestly...
I have high expectations for Jordan Peele's film as well as this Nope. So it was a bit surprising for me that it isn't about humans which he did for Us or Get Out. The movie itself was great, but it's not what I wanted to see in Jordan Peele's film.
The cloud was wild. It reminds me of the shirk in Jaws or dinosaurs in Jurassic Park, but what makes it different from any other movie creature is its strangeness. It may have their desire which is the main theme in this film: their territorial consciousness.
I wonder why it didn't move for decades although it was there for a long time. And the cloud and the monkey were in sync which made this film even more interesting.
I loved it. I will watch this again when I forget everything. Then I will give it 8 stars.
Air (2023)
"A shoe is just a shoe...until my son steps into it."
This film is awesome!!!! I watched this yesterday with my family and we all enjoyed it!
The story is following how NIKE found the talent of an American basketball player Michael Jordan and produced « Air Jordan » in the 1980s. I was moved by Sonny's word which you should hear by yourself. Nowadays people easily give up everything, but Sonny didn't.
And it gave me kind of hope that we can do whatever I want if I achieve for my goal.
As Sonny said in the movie, « Just do it. »
Matt Damon was great as always and Viola Davis (one of my favorite actors of all time) was too. She played Michael's mother and the fact that she was so supportive for Jordan blows my mind. I knew who a basketball player Michael Jordan is, but I realized that I didn't know who Michael Jordan is.
Yeah I love EVERYTHING in this film. The music, vibes, words, cinematography, and actors. Particularly the music made nostalgia. I think 1980s is one of the most important era in music history.
Highly recommend;)
The Little Mermaid (2023)
LMM world domination is just started.
The nostalgia...everything in this film was perfect.
Halle Bailey as Ariel was so charming and clever. She is so talented and sings so effortlessly and beautifully. I can clearly understand why Rob cast her...not because she is black, but because she's an amazing singer and actor.
Surprisingly, Jonah as Prince Eric was so cool.
Lin-Manuel did a GENIUS job on new songs. Loved his taste in those. Especially "Wild uncharted waters" felt like Broadway style.
Not only Black girls, but also every child may hope to be a mermaid after seeing this. And I think that's so beautiful. I will forever remember this in the most beautiful way.
Den skyldige (2018)
All this movie need is the voice, facial expressions, and minimal settings.
Whoever played the mother deserves a raise!! This movie blows my mind. For nearly 1 and a half hours I only watched Jakob's face but somehow it wasn't boring at all. And this reminds me of 'The Calls' (apple tv), but it was far better.
What I learned from this movie is that you need to doubt everything in such a situation or job, and understanding a different perspective is important. Most importantly, only a person who has pain in his/her/their heart can understand a person who has the same pain. The ending was not as surprising as I thought, but that gives me a feeling of guilt as much as he had.
Les parapluies de Cherbourg (1964)
A beautiful tribute to Wes Anderson and Damien Chazelle.
While my brain understands Demy's color palette and storytelling, my heart says it's homage to Damien Chazelle and Wes Anderson films. And I truly cannot believe that Geneviève is same age as me...! (and what she chose in the movie)
Anyway, it's a classic musical movie. Indeed it uses such a unique style such as vivid color palettes and non-cut song. It shows that youth is genuine and vulnerable, and the love has duality. I couldn't sympathize with Geneviève because she's not normal likeable character. Although I think that's just objective truth and that's what made her character so special. Overall I loved it so much.
Nightcrawler (2014)
You can't simply go wrong with Jake Gyllenhaal movies.
Jake's roles are similar because each role has a problematic self. And this isn't out of those examples. He hates people too much, wants lots of money, and has some kind of madness while he has talent (which I think he would succeed in any "legal" job if he wanted) such as being good at convincing people, learning fast, or not caring about other people's opinions (this led to his dominant tendency btw).
This was a pretty wild ride because I had never seen tv thinking how this was captured. To me, tv was such a reliable, honest source of information since when I was even younger.
Now I don't trust anything.
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Colin Farrell's eyebrows did a phenomenal job.
I think Colin (and his eyebrows) did a phenomenal job. His boy-like behavior matched this role so well. While Brendan (Domhnall's dad!!!) also did a remarkable job. Colm's motivation for ignoring old friend was understandable than I could imagine. His problem is his violent behavior.
The story was simple as it seems and full of metaphor. The cinematography was breathtakingly beautiful. I loved every shots in this film.
What I learned from this film is:
a) Don't talk about boring stuff for hours and hours otherwise you will in trouble when you become Colm's age.
B) The war is never the answer. The sacrifice is too big and you won't be able to recover the situation or relationship as it was.
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
THE CINEMA IS BACK!!
The cinema is back!!!
I watched it in IMAX theater, the biggest screen in Japan (Grand Cinema Sunshine Ikebukuro) for the first time in my life and it was such a game changer.
Tom Cruise never misses. He was great in every scene in every possible way. He does acting, running, flying, saving, loving, and producing (but not directing which is strange for us all.)
I must shout out to who played Paris!!! Who's she? I must knew but I didn't. She's sooo gorgeous. She looks like female version of Joker (in a good way.) And she tells everything in her eyes. It felt almost equal (or more than that?) to Tom's acting.
I am so curious about how Part 2 answers towards the AI threatening. (Or maybe this movie is the answer idk.) Tom does things that AI never come up with, and that's true meaning of "the cinema is back!!!"
I felt so sorry for Rebecca. She's outstanding in this new M:I. She is the reason I watched this...I hope she come back in Part 2.
And I can't wait to watch Part 2 (titanic version).
(plus, I saw Dune 2 trailer and it was far more better than I watched it on YouTube. Sorry but I'm glad that the theatrical release will be delayed in the US because no one can spoil it before I watch it. I should watch it in IMAX to experience Hans Zimmer's music.)
Beautiful Boy (2018)
I don't really know about American culture, but this was dishonest portrayal of drag addicts.
I really don't know what to say honestly because I've never heard of or seen drugs in my life.
Steve Carell as the father was beyond my expectations. I recognized him as the man from 'The Office', so I wasn't ready for such great acting. It's so real to see him changing from loving his son to disappointment, hope, anger, escape, abandonment, and love (again.)
I think Timothée Chalamet did a nice job too.
I felt his emotion wasn't delivered from his emotional acting though. Somehow his acting seems the same to me. I know he is once in a generation actor. (I only watched Call Me by Your Name, Interstellar, French Dispatch, Little Women, Lady Bird, Dune and this one. At this point I'm a fan of Timothée. So I might have to consider it carefully...)
I love Kaitlyn Dever. In the ambulance sequence, she was great although she had short screen time. Overall, it was beautiful father-and-son emotional drama. I don't know if it's realistic on the drug's part.
Palm Springs (2020)
This is the funniest movie I've ever seen!!
I've never seen such a funny&witty story.
Andy Samberg delivers his role in a light&effective way. He doesn't feel any emotion in a passionate way because stuck in the loop more than 1000 days. (Or because he punished by J. K. Simmons' torture?) He was great at this point.
Christin Milioti was great too. It's almost impossible to convince someone sticking in the comfortable summer time loop to back to real cold life. Sarah did a god's work. She made the impossible possible.
It seems charming comedic romance, but I find it very serious life lessons. Even if we aren't in a time loop, if we stop thinking or feeling, nothing matters. Even if we are comfortable in our lives, if there are no challenges or someone we care about, that's not life worth going through. Unlike Sarah and Nyles in a time loop, we can't undo the things. So let life be more meaningful. We should "live" our own life by ourselves.
And that's why Roy remains in his time loop.
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things (2021)
This movie should've focus on one thing.
It wasn't as good as I remember. Movies on loop tend to focus on technical situations such as the main character being good at predicting every single action. This was, too. I recently saw Palm Springs and it was far more well-crafted than this.
The good thing is the two main characters are attractive. Kyle Allen is a great dancer the last time I saw him in West Side Story. His character has a complex relationship with his parents and no plans or expectations for his future. Kathlyn Newton has gifted blue eyes which makes her existence mysterious. Her character's mother is dying of cancer and it affects her life in so many ways.
I wish they didn't mix so many elements into one movie. Romance, friendship, a parent-child relationship, kindness to others, and time loop. So many things were pointless and couldn't pay attention.
Skyscraper (2018)
It's a nice choice for family movie.
It was unrealistic settings throughout, but normal family story after all. I laughed a lot and that's not a good sign as drama. Some scenes were too long or too short, the fire seemed CGI as it is because the actors seemed they felt safe with it, Dwayne Johnson being sticky tape man was almost silly, and the "perfect family" composition was ridiculous.
Usually I'm a simple person but I couldn't overlook those things. I think there's a lot to improve in so many ways, but I must admit I am an annoying person lately so.
I think it's a good film when you watch movies with your family and enjoying the meals.
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
When it comes to this movie, I get emotional.
Since I watched this a few years ago, it somehow sticks me. Not because I am afraid of if I were on the same situation of Lee's, but because I always think "what if I made a mistake that never be able to take back and I feel nothing about it? Will alcohol be the only way to express true feelings?" Casey Affleck sure did a phenomenal performance. His emotion never be exaggerated, but instead, it was honest response for such a incident. What I found in this movie was my safe space. It's so devastating overall, but somehow it's so beautiful because the movie is/will not accept or deny its world. There's no answer for his pain.
I don't know what to say because when it comes to this movie I get emotional. What I was trying to say was this movie is so realistic and beautiful. I suppose some people find peace in it, while the others think it boring. And that's all up to the audience.
The Lobster (2015)
I don't like it, but it was great.
A unique, hideous, brutal, ironic story. It never settle into a normal plot like Island and Equals. People accepts their fate and have no desire to change twisted system. At first I thought Léa Seydoux's role was a rebel, but she wasn't. She just do opposite thing in the same way. Every single character in this film has no doubt about that cruel world. And that's why I love the ending that the audience has no idea whether David woke or not.
Although the film was great, some scenes felt uncomfortable for me...so rating is 3 stars. The probability of we live in the world like this is very high and I'm afraid of it so much.
Somewhere (2010)
I love aftersun way more than this.
Okay, I love Aftersun way better than this. Every cut was monotony, BUT I love how the relationship between the father and daughter changes because it was realistic. And the pool scene (which probably inspired Charlotte Wells) was so pretty it was one of the most lovable scenes of all time. I think it just didn't fit me well.
Edit: WAIT, I just read some reviews that analyze this movie deeply, and that's what I missed. I think the explanation was what I needed to fill the blank. And sorry Ms. Coppola, you're genius. I HAVE TO REWATCH THIS AS SOON AS I CAN. And again, YOU'RE GENIUS MS. COPPOLA.