Change Your Image
harve_p
Reviews
Jumper (2008)
Hayden Ruin The Film
Sorry to say, but Hayden, please get some acting classes seriously. Your acting in this film totally ruin everything. No connection at all in all of your scenes. Jamie Bell easily takes attention, but Hayden totally ruin everything! Hayden, you're such quenched spot in this movie.
The movie itself is quite an interesting idea, good support of visual effects and good support of other players. An interesting appearance by Diane Lane, just in the right mixture of story line.
Jamie Bell definitely steals the show. Outshine everyone here. Everything about him perfectly in proportion. No lack, not too much. Just perfect!
Such a waste for a good supported film, just because of Hayden Christensen.
Cars (2006)
Too good!!!
This is movie is just too good. Too good to be true! Oh, I'm so glad that Disney and Pixar worked together again and delivered a new beautiful and meaningful baby movie. It's not only about a journey of a rising race car, but it's also about friendship, loyalty, consistency, kindness and noble hearted. It makes me laugh, but also makes me cry. It brings me to anger, but to the extent of not too angry. It's just the perfect mix and match. Good job! Good job! A really good job! If you love your family, watch this movie. If you love your friend, ask them to watch this movie together. If you are kind hearted, watch this movie over and over again. I will never be bored watching this again and again and again and again ... and so on.
Superman Returns (2006)
Ambiguous Target
Superman really returns. The movie title really shows what is inside. It really focused on that topic and for that, I give two thumbs up.
The story of how Superman got back to earth after 5 years searching for his original planet and how he tried to adapt to new situation with his work and Lois Lane really makes this new Superman more human. Especially in its fight scenes, Superman is no longer the super Superman, but more like a human Superman.
But then, it's a little bit ambiguous. For general audience, it's too heavy and too little action while for adult audience, it's too light and too much action. For drama movie it's too much action and for action movie it's too dramatic. For that reason, I doubt many people would like to watch this movie again after watching it the first time. Maybe, unless for gay people. This new Superman has that gay charm that would attract gay people to watch it over and over again.
The Notebook (2004)
Less Budget, More Captive version of Titanic
Makes you cry! That's the impression I got after watching this movie. At least 50 from 80 people in the cinema watching this movie cried as soon as the credit title showed up.
As the matter in fact, the story is so simple. No surprises in its plot line. The acting is normally good (but they built a strong chemistry). It's Hallmark way of beauty pictures provided to the audience. And I can tell it's a low budget movie. But yet, the film captivates much strongly than the big budget "Titanic".
It's the heart that would make this film different. This is the kind of film that touches your heart and emotion deeply in a strange way. I can't describe why I give this movie 10 out of 10, but somehow I feel that I must give it.
Maybe it's love. Unending, unselfish love that's maintained during 2 hours of this movie. Atmosphere building consistency and simplicity, they are the best logical reasons I could find to express why I think this movie is so damn good.
It's All About Love (2003)
I don't understand this movie!
Is this movie too symbolic? Too philosophical? Too deep? Or it's just me who's being too stupid to grasp anything from this movie?
Practically, I don't understand the movie.
OK, here's what I can understand. A man tried to get his going-to-be-ex-wife to sign the divorce paper but then he's pulled into a conspirational situation with her that made him realized about their love. My first big question is, which one is real and which one is not? The story is like series of events lies in a span of undefinable time and space. Which one comes first and which one comes later is my second big question.
But strangely, something inside this movie kept me awake. And so, I don't say it's a bad movie. It's good movie actually, but, can anyone help me, tell me how to understand this movie? Or is it the kind of movie that you must discuss with your friends after you watch it so that you're able understand it?
Jersey Girl (2004)
Nothing special about this movie!
As I have expected, there is nothing special about this movie. I found the movie is too long for conveying a little message about family's values. But, I can sense that the movie is very personal for Kevin Smith especially when you read the end credit title until it's completely finished.
Actually, the idea is beautiful. The idea about single father is something rare compare to single mother in public discussion even though it's quite famous for movie's topic. I don't know, I feel that something is missing in this movie.
And one other thing, up to now, I still can't see Ben Affleck play well. There's always something artificial about his acting. Everyone would be seemed acting well when they're with Ben Affleck (meaning that Ben is always worse! duh!!!). No personal offense, Ben ... I just haven't seen you acting really ... really well.
30 Hari Mencari Cinta (2004)
Plain ... not gripping
Well, actually, it's better than what I expected after seeing the - not promising and not seducing - trailer. Its character building is OK, the lines quite fine and as the matter in fact, I like the potential acting of one of the character, Gwen (played by Nirina). It's fresh! (even it's excessive sometimes).
But for Dinna Olivia, please, learn to act more natural, girl! You got the best opportunities in script, but you ruin it.
And none of the boys can act well. Hmm ... Revaldo is quite good as dumb, airhead boy, but ... he's not acting, he's playing as himself.
OK, the story is about three girls want to have boyfriends and they make a bet. Whoever has a boyfriend within 30 days, she'll be the winner. And the story goes with their search.
Overall, the movie is plain. It lacks the edge, it's not biting, not gripping, not touchy. There's something wrong with its problem resolvement.
Eiffel I'm in Love (2003)
SUCKS!!!
Nasri Cheppy, please update your set of mind! Today is not 80's anymore. And as a senior in movie industry, you should guide the talented writer Rahmanita and should not spoil her. Would you tell her that so many illogical, stupid and unnecessary scenes, lines and set up made by her while adapting her novel???
The story as simple as this: a girl from a (questionable)rich family meets a (doubtful) cool Paris student Indonesian-boy in Jakarta and they fall in love (strangely).
The conflicts? It's exaggerating. The acting? It's also exaggerating. The sounds of all the actors? 90% of them are sickening. Can anyone play naturally?
Sorry to say this, but this film SUCKS!!! (with capital letters and three exclamation marks). And oh, it's too long. Can you imagine more than two hours listening to those painfully whining voices? If it's shorter, like 90 minutes (or even an hour or even half an hour) maybe it's a little bit forgivable, from SUCKS!!! to sucks!!!
Biarkan Bintang Menari (2003)
The Mangoes...
What's with Indonesian musical movies? Never have I seen Indonesian musical movies like the ones made in Bollywood. They miss the spirit of the story and just a bunch of 'what they called' poetic lines.
This story about love of two kids who are separated and then meet again after a few years of changes has no special remarks. It's a simple story plot (but it's quite focused though) with 'meant to be' musical story lines here and there.
Confusing characters that should be saved by brilliant acting are neglected. The main actress may try to live up the character, but it's the best that she could do, trying. As for the casting, I don't feel the necessity to put a Balinese student in that story and of course, that's not the only unnecessary characters.
The strange thing is, why would I want to watch this movie? Maybe because of the mangoes...
Arisan! (2003)
Superbly great!
The only worthy Indonesian movie to watch this year. The first Kalyana movie that actually works! Great!
And to picture gay story in Indonesia is quite risky, but this movie dare to do that. Even though gay story is only one of the three stories brought by the three main characters, it's the strongest one. The other two problems about adultery and compulsory to breed children felt like accessories to it.
The way they use 'arisan' as the most common Indonesian tradition among housewives is smart and reflects so many 'Indonesian' things. You can see many things in Indonesia in this movie which are told honestly. And they do it well, reminds me of how chocolate in 'Chocolate' brought the story.
Well done!
Iedereen beroemd! (2000)
Fascinating!
From "Full Monty" to "15 Minutes", from unemployed to become famous, a tragic story told in a fresh and comedic way. You don't have to think too much to understand the movie. Just go along with it and you'll find everything in this movie hilarious and fascinating!
Tangled (2001)
Unexpectedly Good!
At first, I thought this is a second class movie with horrible acting, scene, script and so on and so on. But, after I watched it, I realized that I judged it too early. It's not as bad as I thought, as the matter in fact, it's not bad at all. It's unexpectedly good.
The cross-cut scene, the premise of thriller and good cinematography are already there when you watched it for 15 minutes. The more you watch it, you just follow what will happen and it may surprise you as it's not like what you expect.
What makes me amazed more is that, after I knew this is the first movie of the director, the script writer and the story writer. For their first experience, yes ... it's amazingly great movies. I hope to see more of their movies in the future. I must congratulate them for this.
Spider-Man (2002)
Let's Enjoy The Swing
If you're a Spider-Man fan, you might not be satisfied by the way the story's being told. Some differences between the story in the comics and this movie are there. But it's not very important for common people since this movie is AMAZINGLY ENTERTAINING!!! The problems may arise when this movie is going to be made in sequels. Hopefully, they will manage it somehow.
Basically, this movie tells the story of how Peter Parker became Spider-man and facing many problems in his life. His love life with Mary Jane, his friendship with Harry Osborn and his enemy, The Green Goblin, none other than his bestfriend's father. But the most fantastic thing about this movie, you can enjoy the swing of a Spider-Man while you're watching. It is a great camera work that I must salute this movie. But unfortunately, we can't see any great acting of its stars. Even some scenes of this movie are too plain, the players were not acting naturally. The one who's quite natural in acting is Kirsten Dunst, who played Mary Jane, even though it's not quite brilliant either. By the way, Tobey's face and body was quite fit into the Spider-man's character but not into Spider-man's behavior as I had expected.
So, when you watch this movie, just enjoy the movie for it is entertaining. For more than two hours, you'll enjoy the artistic set, the special effect (but not the computer generated Spider-man which looked too obvious) the action and the way the story is being told to you. It is fun to watch this movie, especially when you miss the superhero kind of movies.
The Scorpion King (2002)
Unbelievable, Breath Taking Action
At first, I thought this is a kind of movie that would go wrong since it is starred by "The Rock". But after seeing it myself, I can't imagine other stars who would do it quite well. Van Damme, Schwarzeneger or Sly definitely not proper to play that Maythayus character because they're considered too plain for this character. "The Rock" has surprisingly brought up the character quite well and surely rocked the movie.
The story itself is not too special. A story of revenge of tribes which were destroyed by the evil king, Memnon. The real strength of his power actually was a sorcerer who can foretell the result of Memnon's army attack. Maythayus were paid to kill the sorcerer and something happened on his way of killing this drop-dead beautiful sorcerer.
Kelly Hu was playing the beautiful Sorcerer and yes, she was magnificently giving the beauty in this movie. You can't imagine what this movie would like if there were no touch of her beauty in this movie. Nothing special on acting of any of the stars playing in this movie, but that's OK. People may find this movie thrilling, from the very beginning until the end of it. A nonstop action from our Wrestling Champion.
Ada Apa dengan Cinta? (2002)
Memories and reflections from high school
Watching this movie makes you want to go back to the time where you were a high school. A movie that reflects our lives as a teenager with all the problems and excitement within. High school memories never be the unforgettable ones.
Taking from Cinta's point of view, friendship and love can't mixed very well together. She sees that she must choose one of them. To get both of them means that she has to lie about it. But after all, it's no friendship at all if friends can't understand the problem faced by the others. That's a friend for, to share and to cheer up each other. Love is another thing, in a different side of one's life, but love is understandable.
Generally, this movie is enjoyable to watch. Not too dramatic, picturing in a very ordinary way, but yet, it touches the soul of the story. And the most endearing of this movie is the ending. An ending that makes people want to see it again and again.
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
A Consistent Thriller
The movie that will move you into a thrill and tension that will last for long. Is not because Jodie Foster and Anthony Hopkins excellent plays or Jonathan Demme best directing. Mostly because the consistency of how the film builds an intense thrill and the "color & rhyme" that is well suited for it. Just enjoy the movie over and over again cause there will be another thing that will surprise you, the more you watch this movie.
Jelangkung (2001)
Brilliant Idea, Bad Casting
As an Indonesian, this is the kind of movie that I would like the International people to know about Indonesian culture. Yes, it's not perfect, but yet, the idea for me is brilliant. Too bad, casting on this movie is so damn bad ...
Basically, the movie is about crossing the line of what the elder usually don't do when the four of these college students tried to cover a mystery place in a mountain. When they did cross that line, there's no way to get back and forgiven and so, they had to live their life, haunted by their own guilty feeling and ghosts. Let's say, curiosity had cursed them.
The good thing about this movie is that, how it visualizes scary things from ordinary things, simple things that can be very scary when something else happened. This is really a brilliant idea. But too bad for the casting, none of the stars playing in this movie can act well. But, you must understand that this is because, lack of budget, they said. Yes, it is a cheap movie... but for a cheap movie ... I can say that this movie drew a lot of Indoneesian people attention.