Change Your Image
Bronze13
Reviews
Catch Me If You Can (2002)
One of Spielberg weakest works.
Here came the time when I finally watched this movie, many times there was this picture in the recommendations, but never once I did not want to watch it because of the plot. Many people praise this movie, I don't know why, from the very first minutes the movie starts to bore, stuffy scenes, no spectacle, in the movie "Catch Me If You Can" there is not a single scene that would hook me, the movie is filmed on a real motive, maybe it is close to the real story, but it does not make it better, wasted time, definitely the worst movie of Steven Spielberg. The only thing is that the actors play perfectly their role, for this I put 5 out of 10.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Not good, but not bad.
I've been wanting to watch this movie for a long time, but never got around to it, and suddenly I stumbled upon it and thought why not, directed by the famous Guy Ritchie, I think everyone has seen his movies - Jackpot, Sherlock Holmes, etc. .... From the first minutes the movie shows its personality, tense conversations at the beginning of the movie, the actors play very good, the movie is led by Hollywood legend Matthew McConaughey, Colin Farrell, Charlie Hunnam, the plot gradually heats up, I liked that movie gangster style in the 90 - s, the movie was shot seemingly simple, but at the same time and chic, the actors' costume, their manner, personality, and charisma, all this you will see in this movie.
But what this movie lacks are the more vivid moments that were in previous Guy Ritchie movies. It's not that the movie is great, but it's not bad.
7 out of 10.
Chernobyl (2019)
A Taste of Truth
The picture tells a true story, which occurred in 1986 in Ukraine, in the city of Pripyat, which makes the series not just something - a dramatic and strong, but one of the most terrible disasters in history .
Started watching this picture in 2019, after a few months of release. But I decided to write a review only now, revisiting the series. There are many similar series about this disaster, but it is from HBO that struck me the most. In fact, almost all pictures show a lie, but not here. The visuals are crazy, at times you think it's happening right here and now, as if you were right there, the soundtrack fits perfectly, though there's nothing special in it, even the sounds of sirens that are made often make you depressed, and it's impossible to tear yourself away from the series.
The acting is great, some of the actors can be seen in other popular movies, Jesse Buckley in "Taboo" series, Jared Harris in "Sherlock Holmes".
Stellan Skarsgard in "Good Will Hunting" and Oscar winner Emily Watson.
Sometimes it seems as if the actors have lived through those monstrous events in reality, which are well transmitted through the camera.
You will not see funny moments and action in this movie, many thought the show was boring, but it's not. It's a drama of reality, which was filmed exactly the way it was at the time of the accident. There's nothing to complain about even if you wanted to, because it's a masterpiece, and there's no other series like it.
10 out of 10.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Funeral of a dream ...
Requiem for a Dream, how many times have I approached writing a review for this film, but I could never approach it from different angles, but I think it's time. I watched this film a year and a half ago, but I still have those feelings. This is a hard film about life, and how easily we think that our dreams are easily achieved, and the film is, in some way, about all of us.
Daren Aronofsky is a brilliant director and this is the first one I have seen, he has many great films but I think that Requiem for a Dream is one of his strongest works and it gave him popularity later on.
The picture includes four main story actors, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Helen Burstyn, and probably the most unexpected character Marlon Wayans, despite his other roles in comedy films, played his role brilliantly.
The picture is saturated with unusual angles, magnificent and iconic soundtrack, the splendor of visuals I was amazed every second, all this makes the picture already legendary, having passed its way from something extraordinary to a classic. The rhythm builds up, the picture presses on more and more with every minute of viewing, and the sound does cause discomfort, but I still can't tear myself away, because it's already impossible.
And when the movie begins to end it seems I was alone in this world, I just sat and waited for something to tear me away from this madness, the picture caught me very strongly, personally and physically, because we are those people who go to their dreams, not looking at anything and not thinking about the consequences, because forbidden fruit is sweet, but after biting it, you will be pulled into a pit from which there is no exit.
The movie made me look at the world differently, to tell myself that the road to the dream is not easy, and sometimes we lose our human instinct when it comes to their principles. I will remember this movie for a long time, because it is a scar that will never go away.
Kukhnya (2012)
MASTERPIECE
Started to watch this show just recently, from the first season I began to understand how professionally filmed this show, even in Hollywood, not everyone would be able to create the atmosphere that is here, the actors are on high, despite the fact that this is a comedy, in it there are many vital moments, and they are expressed very competently, that literally begins to catch on while watching each series, each season has its own twist, the plot can change unexpectedly, sometimes I wonder how they could make such a masterpiece series in Russia, there are hints of black humor, and it catches on even more, because you do not know what begins series and what ends.