Change Your Image
iggman
Reviews
Im Staub der Sterne (1976)
Wo ist RONK?
This is one of very few existing East-German sci-fi flicks, and it's certainly not lost its value of entertainment over the years. On the contrary, the film repeatedly makes the audience laugh hysterically, although sometimes without the intention of being funny.
The plot is quite simple: A crew of cosmonauts land on a foreign planet, investigating a radio signal, sent out asking for help. They reception they get from the native people on the arrival is however not as friendly as it first seems. Something fishy seems to be taking place underneath the planet's surface.
The film apparently had a reasonably high budget and some of the clothes and settings are actually cool. It's VERY much seventies, but not so much in a bad way. There is also some totally unprovoked nudity and the characters are hilarious.
I think probably most people should be able to enjoy this film in some aspect, at least those of us who still have a sense of humor childish enough to laugh at East-German bearded spacemen named RONK.
Ghost World (2001)
American Beauty meets Show Me Love
Do I need to say more? Maybe the sad fact that this story never much takes you anywhere. I felt a little drained of energy after watching it, and although it has a lot of thought and great moments, it makes me a dull boy.
See it anyway!
Sånger från andra våningen (2000)
My ex-favourite film
When I saw this film for the first time I was totally overwhelmed by the perfection of each scene and the fantastic visual beauty. But when I saw it for the second and third time, I started feeling a bit sick. It´s very depressing. Few happy people appear during the film, which is filmed with a static camera in all scenes except one, and nevertheless it´s a definite masterpiece which I can recommend to almost everyone (perhaps not to all Americans).
When I saw this film it hit the first place on my film list (now 100 movies long). Now The Fellowship of the Ring is first (a totally different film) and Sånger... is second.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Horrible, but terrific
In just a few words, I would describe Requiem as the most moving film I´ve ever seen. But it was also the most disgusting. I had been warned, so I sat at the last row of seats in the theater. Anyway, I was like in a dream fuzz for more than an hour after the movie had ended and the characters had sunken into hell. And it wasn´t a sweet dream.
I have listed my 100 favourites movies. This is my no. 10. But if you like ordinary American happy ending films, this may not be your cup of tea.