Change Your Image
Linrow
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Uncut Gems (2019)
Echoes of Arthur Miller
If you enjoyed Glengarry-Glenross, Death of a Salesman and Goodfellas, you'll probably enjoy this movie! It has its own, boisterous style and is a thrilling, fast-moving story.
Avoidance: Episode #1.1 (2022)
Bad
A big problem is that this character is the opposite of the sort of 'attitude' we usually see from Romesh. Romesh is so funny when he is being himself, but this sad character is nothing like his usual performances. Watching a man in denial like this is not entertaining at all, and certainly nothing to laugh at.
Hope to see lots more of Rom in other programmes soon! :)
Hollywood (2020)
A Total Feel-Good Fantasy that Ultimately Must Disappoint Older Viewers
This is a high quality piece, but for anyone who can remember what life was like in the 1950's and 60's, it was so disappointing to realize it was just a fantasy.
At first I thought it was just a good look behind the scenes which showed the truth of this time period, including famous and well-known real people. However, when I realised that it was just a fantasy of what 'could' or definitely, 'should' have been allowed for women, non-straight people, and people of color, I lost interest.
This may well be popular with younger viewers who don't know how badly powerful white men behaved at this time, but it just white-washes over all the evil they did.
I believe this type of fantasy re-telling of history is dangerously like the Russians re-writing history books and harks back to the novel, '1984'. It is saccharine and makes it look as if black activists, gay activists and feminist activists are just long-term complainers, when everything is 'tickety-boo' and always has been.
And for those reasons, I had to stop watching, because I though it was absolutely ridiculous and insulting to many, many brave people!
Ghosts (2019)
Childish & unoriginal
I couldn't believe that this was a new BBC comedy screened at 9.30 p.m., so not aimed at children! It's a very childish show with over-acting and well, . . . just rubbish really.
Touch Me, I'm Karen Taylor (2006)
Funny off-shoot of The Sketch Show UK
Highly recommended if you enjoyed the original, British Sketch Show. Karen Taylor has original ideas and sketches, which are consistently funny, 'true-to-life' and very varied. She's a very talented comedian and writer.
Origin (2018)
Very low budget re-make of The Thing, Alien and lots of far better SF films
Very disappointing. After watching the first, second and then the final episode, it's clearly a low-cost mish-mash of better SF films, with a scenario many of us have seen over and over again. YouTube have got some cheek posting it as bait for their Prime Channel! I watched it elsewhere for free. Would I want to pay to see this series, absolutely not. It's just poor in every aspect.
The Little Drummer Girl (2018)
Confused and Confusing!
I love John Le Carre's novels, or should I say I love the BBC radio and tv versions of his work. However, this production is very disappointing for being so muddled it's impossible to follow the plot. At first I thought it was my fault for not paying enough attention, but by episode 3 I realised that it was just poorly adapted. I remember the terrorist events of the 70's and 80's, but even so I just couldn't get a hold of the storyline here. Finally, I've given up trying, as it was not entertaining me at all!
Jonathan Pie: Live! (2017)
Highly entertaining critique of modern political and social thought
I've just watched the 27th September 2018 live performance of someone I only heard of 1 1/2 hours ago when I clicked on his show on BBC iplayer. And I couldn't wait to come here and share this absolutely fresh and original new talent with everyone! This biting satire was well-gauged to challenge his audience, without ever picking on one group and favoring another. He nimbly picked on all groups as he played the role of an angry news reporter, pitching a 'pilot show' for expected BBC producers to judge suitable for their viewers. This meant the audience was almost constantly roaring with delighted laughter, at the truth of his remarks exposing everyone in some way or another as 'could do better'! It was an intelligent and thought-provoking tour-de-force from someone who is definitely the new 'big thing' in UK/BBC political comedy.
The 75 minute show passed incredibly quickly as this brilliant 'character' held up a mirror to us all, and absolutely refused to take any prisoners. I was delighted with his discussion about 'man-splaining', cultural appropriation, the inherent toughness of women, the introduction of the acronym BAME and so much more political analysis of the idiot prime ministers we have voted for during the last 30 years. He tackled gender fluid toilets, the strange signs used to identify them and every single thing that's been in the news during recent years. It's really first-rate social analysis, too, cleverly pitched to appeal to all age-groups - by having a go at, well, all age-groups and social classes.
I'm just off to find out where I can watch the first Jonathan Pie: Live! from March 2017 and I would encourage you to do the same! Truly, laugh out loud, enjoyable entertainment.
Black Earth Rising (2018)
Impressive and intelligent original drama - but didn't live up to its promise
With a very intriguing and original plot waiting to unravel before us, this must be one of the best new dramas I've enjoyed this year. Dealing with war crimes in Rwanda and the DR of Congo, top London prosecutor, played by the excellent Harriet Walter has been chosen to lead the prosecution at the Hague International Court of Justice. . . After watching to the end, I had ceased to care what happened to the lead character. The lead actor overacted so much that it was painful to watch her bombastic behaviour. We had to watch 5 characters vomit - separately and on quite different occasions - as a result of being shocked or otherwise affected by something that happened! The editor should have reminded the writer that there are other ways to show people's emotion than them throwing-up! Two men and 3 women vomited on screen - which is far too many and started getting very repetitive. The suspense was strung along far too long and when the truth was revealed it was a let-down because of the plot being so incredibly convoluted and depressing. Different people were seriously ilI, but not because of any valid reason connected to the plot. In the end I just thought 'Well, why the heck did they keep it a secret from her for so long??" LOL! Disappointing treatment of a very important subject many of us would have liked to understand better.
Better Late Than Never (2016)
Light-hearted fun & a brief snapshot of famous cities
This is the first celebrity reality show I've wanted to watch. I'm not a fan of Big Brother or Housewives or any of that rubbish. However, I enjoyed this comic jaunt into the Orient for being entertaining and unpretentious.It's nice to see good-natured people having fun and teasing each other. It's interesting to see what Captain Kirk and Fonzie are like, and my goodness, some of the restaurant scenes are hilarious. Different cultures are very interesting and have always provoked giggles and surprised expressions from visitors - and vice-versa! This doesn't pretend to be a travel guide - it's just 4 senior men showing us you can still have fun in later life! And their interplay with the people they encounter is great. I'm sure the other folks in the programmes will remember seeing these guys and having a good laugh together. Well done!