Change Your Image
steveybabes
Reviews
Green Book (2018)
Great performance from the 2 leads
Worthy of Oscar nominations for both Actors.
Really enjoyed this 'road' movie - a movie about race, a movie about friendship, a movie that captures the early 60s in America so well. Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali work so well together - and the cinematography is just amazing to behold. To say more would be to risk spoilers but i strongly recommend this film
Mario (2018)
Good film - topical subject. An 18 rating is unjustified!
Very topical story of gay footballers (in the closet). Quite a gentle film rather than hard hitting. Beautiful cast, beautiful locations - are there no ordinary looking gay guys/footballers?!
One very simulated very shortsex scene (you really see nothing) doesn't warrant an 18 certificate which is really disappointing and cuts off an important potential younger audience from this film.
Bit of a cliched ending in my book - have seen this type of ending many times but as I said its not a hard hitting film.
Worth watching just because there has been nothing like this out there before around football
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Intriguing Idea
Enjoyable movie Quite thought provoking and a really interesting idea regarding memories. Good ensemble cast with no one person stealing the show but Ashton Kutcher does show he can act. Well worth seeing. Deals with some quite strong issues (eg child abuse. Try not at the end to over analsye it as its like most time travel-type themes there are flaws (what trekkies would call a temporal paradox!)
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
The worst of the three!
I assume die-hard Matrix fans are responsible for the respectable 6 plus rating but as a fan of the first movie i have to say i was disappointed with the sequel and now revolutions has convinced me that the directors should have stopped at the one movie.
The battle scene special effects were excellent but i found both the storyline and the conclusion repetitive or incomprehensible. I spent most of the film going 'huh?'. I know there are plans for an online Matrix game and i wonder if this explains why there was no 'closure'. Why was Neo the chosen one? What special powers did he have to defeat Smith? What a cop out for the Oracle to continually keep saying 'I can't tell you that yet'.
Matrix 3 turned into a pretty average sci-fi movie with excellent special effects. I have now re-watched the original Matrix to remind myself why i liked it so much.
K-PAX (2001)
Don't Believe some of the critics!
This is a charming, interesting and intelligent movie with excellent performances from Spacey and Bridges. Sometimes critics just criticise!
Definitely a feel good movie with both humour and genuine poignancy and you genuinely are not quite sure what is going to happen.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
Worth a look
Interesting film, not as scary as some critics make out. Good performance from Gere but you would think he would have vetoed the bedroom closet scene with his wife. I thought typecasting!! My main criticism of the film was probably its length...long scenes do not equal suspense. At least 20 minutes could have been chopped off without any major loss of narrative. Still worth a look.