Change Your Image
ruprahnor
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
A really entertaining movie
Another great movie from Tom Cruise and I can't wait for part two. Even though it's a long movie, 2hr40, it's so entertaining that you don't realise the time. It's fast paced and has one of the funniest car chases I've seen in a while. The locations, Venice and Rome give the story line a great back drop with some fabulous scenes in beautiful old buildings. I thought the actors were well suited to the roles and the scripting was exactly what you expect from a movie of this calibre. The movie brings into the spotlight a lot of what is happening in the technology front and will be one for the "conspiracy theorists", no spoilers! I highly recommend it.
Amants (2020)
A dark sad "love story"
A movie that I thought would offer much, but it didn't. Pierre Niney and Stacy Martin played rather confusing roles. I felt the script lacked continuity. At one point, I initially thought I was watching a completely different movie. The sadness portrayed by Stacy was at times heart wrenching but I still felt like there was something missing. Overall the movies "dark" overtones created a bleakness which I felt overshadowed the premise of the movie that being "lovers". The filming locations were well chosen however it felt like a long movie to me. I think primarily because the sadness which was continually portrayed caused my own melancholy. Wait ....does that mean it was a great movie because it moved me. You'll have to watch it yourself to decide.
Colombiana (2011)
Good movie but somewhat predictable
I watched this movie as I saw the director also directed "Taken" with Liam Neilson. I could see similarities especially in the first 10min or so. I found the plot to be simple however the lead played by Zoe Saldana added enough emotional input to keep you interested. I did find that the amount of bad guys dying to be exaggerated to the point of it being chaotic. The love interest was well portrayed. It also wasn't overdone but showed enough romantic energy to allow her frailty to come through. Overall I scored it 7 as I felt that while it was predictable the characters were enough to keep you interested.