Change Your Image
standin_ontherocks
Reviews
Oildale (2019)
A beautiful demonstration of less is more
There's nothing flashy about 'Oildale' but it's imprinting.
It's refreshing to see a modest budget production beat large. The movie breathes the essence of kindness and respect across generations - irrespective of whether one is man, woman, boy or girl - whilst exploring ongoing shadows of veteran homelessness, war injuries, post-war treatment by society and PTSD. These aspects are skillfully captured - by the actors, script and director - in a realistic, relatable way through an understated presentation which carries the drama, as does the modest setting. A beautiful demonstration of less is more.
It's also refreshing to see simple family and friendship values anchor a movie without romance or ego: a rarity for a setting in modern times. Indeed, the mention of a YouTube channel half way through reminds you this is set in the recent now.
It's important to note making the movie was personal to both the writer and director - Lynn Salt and David Mueller - Salt inspired by her war veteran father and both inspired by the veteran homelessness, roots of country music and fabric of community in Bakersfield, of which the small town Oildale is a suburb. Secondly, involved original contributions from songwriters, collaboration with Bakersfield musicians and support from the community, many volunteering their time. This spirit is in the film's pulse.
A critique would be some moments in the story arc and supporting actor roles were cliché and predictable. Nonetheless, the overall impact is subtlety complex.
Lastly, you don't have to be a country music lover for this film to resonate.
The Teacher (2022)
Just wasted 4hrs of my life
Only watched it as was fed up of flicking for something to watch and the acting was ok so thought it might go somewhere. It doesn't.
There's so many holes in the storyline and little of a story to justify 4hours.
Most annoying is the main character - Jenna - her actions and the way she treats people is wholly unlikeable.
I couldn't understand why so many people were kind to her when she was consistently unkind - or rude - back. The type of person who responds to the tiniest of critique by turning it back onto the other person to make them feel bad rather than face herself. Second, a teacher that acts like a teenager is inexcusable. Third, she has no character growth, she remains totally unlikable the whole way through.
Lastly, given she pled guilty, why such a minimal punishment (by the court anyway).
Don't waste your time watching this.
Christmas with You (2022)
Made me smile :)
Watched it because haven't seen Freddie Prince Jr much since the 90's so - although this type of movie is totally not my thing - thought why not give it a go for relaxed easy viewing which is what I was looking for and exactly what it served. Although the whole film is all incredibly cute, lovely, happy, Xmas lights everywhere, cheesy music etc - all things that are absolutely not my thing - I just enjoyed it. It's basically just a nice movie and sometimes it's refreshing to just watch something nice. I also felt the actors all had fun with their roles and that really effervesced warmth from the screen. Found myself watching with a smile. Will put on for my niece over Xmas she'll love it.
Son of a Gun (2014)
Extra star for the Happy Hardcore :)..
For most who partied the 90s title of the review should be enough to check out the movie .. there's a total winner scene, unexpected but Wicked. Don't wanna give any movie slicks away so u just gotta watch it. Anyways, need to write another 400 characters to post. A fun cruise of a movie. Sometimes great acting, sometimes not; sometimes surprising, sometimes not; sometimes cold criminal calculations, sometimes human and sometimes honour. All in all a good balance for a fun enough viewing. Oh, plus a great line about chimpanzees and bonobos - that and - oh yeh-- happy hardcore :).. Check it out, happy viewing.
Hoop Dreams (1994)
Raw and brilliant
I came across this accidentally while looking for a documentary to watch knowing nothing about the documentary or much about basketball (am in UK). I was so absorbed by the spirit of the people in it and textured reality of its production (compared to over-production, voiceovers etc in today's documentaries/ all other docs I've seen) - after nearly 3hrs run time I didn't want it to end and googled where are they now. It gives insights into hardships, inequalities and heart of the two players they followed - Arthur and William - and their families, coaches and the environment around them in a more impactful way - and of course real! - than any other documentary or movie i have seen that covers such issues and personal journeys in the US. Would be great if a follow up documentary was made focusing Arthur and William (and others in the doc) experiences since and today. Will watch this doc again down the line. I will also check out other documentaries by the director... Very highly recommend, watch it!
Tokyo Vice (2022)
Realistic window into underground Japan
The series is "loosely" inspired by the book: loosely being the operative word. The book angle provides a narrative window into the hidden, intricately woven undercurrent of Japan. Lived in Tokyo 15years and many sub-themes of the series are very true: many businesses under 'protection' of Yakuza; subordinate position of women, foreigners immersing themselves in the culture but will always be treated as gaijin/alien; people literally disappear; cover-ups a plenty; recruiting Yakuza members from poverty (which there is a lot of in Japan); the hostess bars, izakayas (food and beer places/pubs), club scenes and "love hotels" (rent rooms by the hour/few hours for intimate relations); foreigners excluded from renting many properties or needing a guarantor; the panty thief; fear of Yakuza and shame of families whose son is in Yakuza; suicide an honour sacrifice; living by the rules above all; the kindness, strength and confliction within many Japanese people; the naïvety of foreigners and their commitment to so much if what is truly stunning about Japan, etc etc. All this was very well done and excellent to see it expressed through the vehicle of screen production. That, in itself, speaks to me as a way of standing up against some of the realities and wrongs of the underground tapestry that weaves together every day society, businesses and people. The part a bit far reaching is how the girl goes from innocent missionary to hardcore hostess then to Yakuza support for becoming a mama-san (hostess bar owner) in that she goes from incredibly naive to switched on back to naive or simply incredibly arrogant to basically partner with the Yakuza and it's not something I imagine could happen from a foreign female (but never know). The rest speaks much truism to me. Enjoyed.