Change Your Image
zinger_fox
Reviews
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
An amazing journey to restore faith in children's hearts
This movie takes us to a journey to restore the children's faith in every season for example thanksgiving and Easter and Christmas all of those are forgotten, Jack Frost is the main character in this movie in which he is invisible and cannot be seen due to children forgetting the eves and all of the yearly festivals , The one guy that's stopping us is Pitch black which is an Amazing villain litteraly one of the best villains ever , his voice and whenever he appears it changes the mood and his voice actor really fits the character, the character design of Jack Frost and pitch black is great !
Overall this movie is worth watching its really a fun journey.
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (2012)
ITS SO COOL!
This movie genuinely is the best Madagascar movie to ever exist , the villain here Captain Chantel DuBois is amazing and really smart and every time she's here it's always a blast !
For the plot ,it's great and follows the story without any doubt and the story is so good that it makes me feel like I am there with them and planning with them ,
The last 40 minutes of the movie was SO SO SO GOOOD and those moments are the ones that made me LOVE this movie , that song at the end is really non-forgettable and it makes this movie good too ! The jokes are funny the character design is SUPERIOR I love it!! The chasing and the fighting and the thinking everything is Just right ! A great movie and it's WORTH WATCHING !!
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa (2008)
Great movie!
This movie is a continuation from the last Madagascar which in my opinion isn't that good but following up to this .. it's great ! An enjoyable sequel with a great story and really really funny jokes I laughed a lot , I loved the characters and especially the penguins .
The story takes our mates to Africa and they see all the animals and the whole kingdom there , the friends isn't familiar with that place like their own home ( the zoo ) But then there's a twist which I won't spoil but it's somewhat shocking , any ways the movie had some great plot and amazing plot twist which took the whole movie to another level.
Overall a very interesting movie.
DC League of Super-Pets (2022)
It's fine.
This movie is well known for the cast , Featuring Dawayne The rock Johnson And Kevin Hart which is especially My favorite character in this movie ,
For me this movie dosent have the best start.. We start with a cringy kissing scenes that I still wonder why directors think it's a great decision honestly but then the story of the superman himself ain't that great he wants to still marry that girl which isn't interesting at all and boring and whenever we get to that point I start to feel cringy because heroes protect the city not simp over a girl, then we cut to the pets that are THE ONES that protect not the superhero which isn't the great move .
But the animation is fantastic the characters are well designed I like the dogs here and the villains special power really stand out in a good way it'd genuinely a good fighting style , The Jokes are good almost all of them land for me a great and funny movie and it has its own bad things but overall still good.
Minions: The Rise of Gru (2022)
Great Movie , and the best advertisements.
This movie was popular and it took the world by STORM and I genuinely see why,( btw Ik I am late for this review)
I don't think it has to do with the actual movie plot or something It's the characters that are popular and iconically good and funny characters the minions are a meme culture kings .
About the actual movie it's great but somewhat less that what I've expected still a great and watchable movie it's not boring by any means , the minions themselves are very interesting and funny you can know what they say without any words , overall funny and genuinely stunning movie to watch at the cinemas!
The Sea Beast (2022)
Even if it's a slight copy from httyd it still NAILED it !
This movie is great and amazing you might get a little fimiliar with the story because it took inspiration from the story of HTTYD which I didn't like at start but by the end of the movie I was happy that this movie was made .
This movie might not be one of my top 15 atleast but it's still enjoyable the characters are great the Scottish accent is great here I like the vibe that it gives, ships and pirates and monsters that vibe is so cool ! And one thing I loved and I don't think anyone mentioned it about this movie is the colour red in it , they didn't choose the normal looking red they chose a great shade of it which makes this movie non forgettable for me ! I suggest watching this !
Megamind (2010)
Enjoyable without any problems!
This movie is a Dreamworks classic and a honourable success story for the film industry and the whole animation industry as well , I enjoyed this movie a lot it's not bad in any means it's fairly rated with an amazing and funny characters ! I like megamind's design and his concept of thinking and his evil plans when he do them , this movie makes scenes the plot actually makes A LOT of scenes and I don't want to spoil it but it's really impressive it's like if you were a villain and had a problem like that you will feel that way so , this movie is fantastic and amazing ! I like it and I recommend it !
How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
A good movie but a little overrated
This movie is pretty good nice and chill but it has gotten a 100% on rotten tomatoes which is in my opinion a bit overrated because the animation in this isn't that great but I think the reason is the plot and when hiccups found his friend ( toothless ) and I get why people love it so much it's great tbh but not as great as the second and third movies to be honest ;
This movie is good it has an actual good storytelling performance the voice actors did a pretty good job they nailed it with the Scottish accent which I approve and like :) enjoyed this movie but not as much as the others in the how to train your dragon series.
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
I love Antonio and zorro!
This is wonderful , the soundtrack the character arc the way Zorro learns to be the next Zorro is amazing I loved the soundtrack and I liked the scene when that girl found her actual father and when they rescued the slaves and get the moment of shine the last bits were sad but this movie is really good this has to be one of the greatest movies of Antonio banderas. The action scenes are a little not that good but for a 1998 movie it's fine they did a good job with building the structure of the movie and one of my favorite things is the Z signature it's really a smart way for sorrow to come back ! What a lovely movie.