Change Your Image
Whiteareview
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
My Family (2000)
Overlooked Family Fun
While the early seasons are the best without question. The later seasons do diverge a little to absurd scenarios that would be a challenge for anyone to gets themselves into, however absurd is the charm of the show, the Harper's are constantly a loggerheads with one another capturing what would be as close to a normal as a British family got at the time. A cynical and stubborn father, a manipulative and controlling mother, it's no wonder the children do what they do, it brings a lot of laughs regardless of the episode. With something that went on for over a decade trying to get laughs time and time again is no easy feat.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
A Splendid Show Of Force
As civilisation has begun to rebuild a family now takes the focus of the new outbreak. While it's not as gritty as it's previous installment, maybe due to the switch of family rather than adult loners, it is still one hell of viewing experience. While some moves made are of a highly stupid nature and some security aspects are severely overlooked, a zombie movie has to zombie somehow and this does indeed style. With characters been killed off that I'd grown to like it again didn't hold anything back and didn't retread identical steps that occured in 28 Days Later. I thoroughly loved the helicopter rescue scene in particular, the gore was on point as well as the tension yet again.
28 Days Later... (2002)
Grim & Gritty
A perfect example of how a zombie horror flick should be. Capturing the gritty realism of the UK during a pandemic has never been as on point as 28 Days Later. A few survivors encounter the dead and living alike, the dead are ravenous for humans to devour and spread endlessly, whereas the living are ravenous for putting down the dead and earning a reward, that been a demand of the female survivors despite their protests, which the rag tag survivor group finds themselves in when saved by a military group. Giving them a false sense of security before a devastating choice has to be made. Face the hordes of undead, deal with the military or both.
47 Meters Down (2017)
A Drop Of Potential
I did go into this movie with very few expectations other than a close friend had recommended it to me, to my surprise i found it very engaging to watch. Simple premise of been trapped under shark infested waters, does sound like it's nothing to rave about however I found I was hoping for the best for those women. The tension was done quite well during any attempted escape or rescue. There is a twist at the end and if you paid attention you could see it coming, despite that the instant realisation she was still under felt like a gut punch after the sheer effort she'd put in to get back to the boat, a testament to good writing regardless of whether or not you see it coming.
Bullet Train (2022)
Powers Through
This is an engaging movie, almost all exposition but the way the cast bounce off of each other is pure chemistry in action. All the characters are fun and a bit over the top with personalities it's no wonder they all collide the way they do, the humour doesn't feel forced to say it's got a lot of it in it too. It's a story of coincidence thats actually watchable. Whether it's hijinx type of situation or even a more somber and serious tone, my eyes were glued to the screen. There's a lot to pay attention to and I think virtually everything it set up it pays off in a very satisfying way, all while been flashy and stylish.
Doom (2005)
Paradoxically Entertaining
While a game to movie adaptation is going to be difficult to pull off, with many constraints and limitations of the time, I found it to still be very enjoyable to watch, as it diverges a lot of original lore from the games it certainly gives it one hell of a bash, it does start off slow but that's just to add a few character details and story parts, basically just the excuse to chuck the cast into the action and bodies to add to the kills. There is one particular scene that makes the film so damn redeemable is a first person scene. At the time it did bring the essence of part of the game to the screen. Worth a watch. I'd have to classify it as a Sunday movie with the last half hour or so been the part that catches your entire attention.
Miranda (2009)
Light-Hearted Fun
A fun comedy show that all can enjoy. With a few reoccurring gags. Miranda always ends up in some downright unbelievable incidents, all in the pursuit of her finding a man, namely Gary. As she struggles to behave like most normal women there's very few things that can bring any amount of embarrassment to her. Joined by her best mate they both run a joke shop together, her mother who is on a endeavour to find Miranda a partner in the most silliest ways, her crush Gary. Whether it's going out for dinner, at a party, job hunting or whatever else Miranda finds herself doing she's bound to bring in a few laughs every episode.
8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (2012)
Curbing The Rules
As far as comedy gameshows go, this is one of the best out there. The rules of Countdown are stretched enough if not broken for some of the comedians playing the game. The regular panelists are always quick witted and hilarious, whether it's outright jokes or some skits. It's bound to get a few laughs, a highly amusing way to spend a Friday night. Jimmy Carr has some of the best panelist intros in British comedy, especially when the other panelists can dish out some of the most savage comebacks and put downs. They manage to maintain a consistent level of back and forth so it never becomes tiring or overdone.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Cinematic Perfection
Wow, just wow. An absolutely amazing piece of cinema, while realism is on a slight detour, it doesn't detract from the sheer brilliance of the John Wick universe, from start to finish it had me in awe, the lighting, the stages, action, etc. Everything about it was everything a movie should be. There's nothing I can write that could even compare to actually watching it. Exploring more of the world it has built up in the previous entries. Unlike most franchises these days, where more titles come out that gradually gets worse. This is the other end of such a spectrum, it gets better and better with each new entry, always adding something new. The epitome of creativity and cohesion.
An American Werewolf in London (1981)
Setting The Bar
This film is not on the scale of what Werewolf films should be like, it is the scale. Truly astonishing, the characters are engaging, the transformation scene alone is worth watching the film for. This is the essence of horror down to perfection, no unnecessary jump scares, as down to Earth as a horror can get. Even the comedy aspects fit in so well they don't distract from the overall tone. It should be essential viewing for the Halloween period, it is and will continue to be a timeless classic for anyone that has a love of the genre, no review anywhere will be able to give this film the attention is has earned, could not recommend it enough.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Absolutely Amazing
A truly entertaining show, with an interesting take on the start of a Zombie outbreak, as well as some engaging characters, this has earned a place as of the most thought-out zombie shows of its generation. Adding new elements to the zombie formula that provokes many thoughts on how the series will continue, as well as how the characters will adapt and change, if they survive. I am very intrigued as to how it will progress going forward, I found myself attached to quite a lot of the characters whether they are intended to be the heroes, villains or just plain zombie fodder, as far as entertainment goes this is definitely one to invest time into.
47 Ronin (2013)
An Underrated Pleasure
This film is severely underrated. Keanu Reeves is a win, Hiroyuki Sanada is a win. Blending reality and mysticism in a visually spectacular way. The characters have depth and emotion, while some may be a bit 1 dimensional, it is entertaining to watch. An intriguing take on an historical event. I wouldn't want to discuss its finer details on a review as it wouldn't do it justice. For those interested in the Samurai it should be a fine example of two worlds colliding and making a cohesive and enjoyable watch. I'd like to see more of the mystic side explored or another tale from this Era with similar tones, as the atmosphere and combat is very well executed. Maybe a series adaptation to give the rest of the Ronin some screen time they clearly deserve and a little more emotional weight and depth to the underused Ronin and to the outcome of this tale, as the only ones I can recall are Keanu and Hiroyuki's characters.