Change Your Image
tdeverell-49599
Reviews
Jack Irish (2016)
Seriously Good, great writing and acting
This is so so good, brilliantly acted, superbly filmed but the stand out is the writing. I thoroughly enjoyed the first 3 season, the little side stories, the innuendo and the typical Australian play on language made this riveting to watch. Lots of twists and turns but it all seems relatable and genuine. So.many great characters in this, opportunity for spin off's I really hope they keep producing more series. Guy Pearce is really good, bringing a genuine level of acting you don't see in TV series normal. The ensemble cast is a who's who of Australia TV with quality support acting from the younger generation. Definitely grab a wine and enjoy this series.
Year Of (2023)
Terrible waste of time
This is what happens when you graduate film school, someone hands you a bucket load of money to make a series and you decide to put everything you learned into one series. The photography is absolutely shocking, jerky cameras, heads and body parts cut off, low still cameras, it's all there but makes for a disjointed unwatchable experience. Some of the scenes felt so contived, the acting so poor that the scenes felt staged.
I am a big fan of Australian film but this is rock bottom, a waste of time and money. The 10/10 reviews here must be paid reviews as no one with any respect for the arts could call this good.
Australian Idol (2003)
Obnoxious Kyle Sandilands ruins the format
I was looking forward to the reboot in Australia of Australian Idol 2023 and then Kyle Sandilands opened his mouth and any connection with Australia went out the door. Why channel 7 would choose this person to be representative of Australia and know about talent is anyone's guess. It's as if the executives sat around the office and threw names in a hat to try and find the most obnoxious man in Australia purely to create drama where none exists. Why any aspiring singer would place their career in the hands of Sandilands is beyond me which is a shame as there is genuine talent on this show but no self respecting music executive is going to sign them after being associated with this show.. The less we see and hear of Sandilands the better Australia will be, just can't work out why people in TV and Radio haven't cottoned on.
Bump (2021)
This is actual life, it happens everyday.
Don't understand the negative reviews but if they need a referral to a psychologist, hit me up.
This is well written, well acted and well directed. I loved season 1, season 2 was a bit flat (too much character development) but season 3 is back on track. So many really good sub plots happening you can't stop watching and tend to binge watch as I did.
Acting is first class, even from the kids, the Sydney background is gorgeous, the soundtrack is great and the show makes you really think about the people you meet evey day and what might be happening in their lives.
This show tells life as it is, fake rubbish, no fake wanna-be's, no fake reality personalities. If you don't enjoy this you need to go see a doctor.
Miseuteo Shunshain (2018)
Brilliant, captivating and a must watch
This is pure Art in its finest form. Hollywood and western productions pale into insignificance when compared to Mr Sunshine. Whilst Hollywood is stuck producing entertainment, Korean producers went about creating Art and boy oh boy did they succeed.
From the acting to the script writing Mr Sunshine excels on every level but if that is too much for you, just sit back and enjoy the visual pleasure of outstanding cinematography and photography. I want to watch every scene at least twice just to see what's in the background and take in the scenery and colour.
This is one of my all time favourites Series, one I will watch again and again. The Academy Awards should relocate to Seoul, as this is where Art is being created.
Robin Hood (2018)
If I could give negative stars....
I can't even call this rubbish without offending "rubbish". This is Robin Hood reimaginged and clearly the promotion team had taken a few illicit substances. Perhaps if you took a few illicit substances yourself you might find this enjoyable. If you ate going to use modern textiles and designs, why place it in the historical setting? We had mirror smooth slate flooring, machined timbers, elevated walk ways with safety rails! Go figure, then they mimic the chariot race from Ben Hur, give the cast modern chemical weapons to play with...like ffs!. I am sure no one in the quality cast have this on their highlight reel.
The Stranger (2022)
Outstanding cinema, sublime performances from Harris and Edgerton
You don't need to know the true story to appreciate this movie, this movie can stand on its own to feet. It's not perfect but the performances of Harris and Edgerton were perfection, if neither of them are nominated for an academy award for their performances then it must be rigged. The movie is haunting, it had me on the edge of my seat, eyes riveted to the screen, I wasn't sure if it was going to follow the true storyline (essentially it did) or deviate into something darker. The desperation of the police to get a conviction was pure raw emotion. One of the best movies of the year and not to be missed.
Love You Like That (2021)
Awful, cringe worthy
This is an embarrassment to the entire entertainment and film industry. This is why the government assistance to the film industry needs to be reviewed - to stop rubbish like this being commissioned so rich people cant claim the tax off set. It's full of cliche characters, cliche lines and cliche scenes. One can only hope that writers, producers and directors find alternative employment elsewhere and are not involved in the film industry again. I can't even recommend the scenery, it too seems like a cliche the way it was used. The best example I can give for how appalling this movie is when a family go on a boat outing (small boat! ) wearing a suit and tie, dinner dresses during the middle of the day...as if that ever happens!