Change Your Image
vivbrown
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Framing Agnes (2022)
Ponderous, Clumsy, and Lacking Insight
This is a weak documentary and an even worse experimental film. The focus on 1960s sociological cases of transgender people had lots of potential and could have potentially served as a powerful response to terrible representations of trans people in media. The problem is that the documentary mostly engages in ponderous, clumsy, and self-congratulatory naval gazing without yielding real insights or lessons that couldn't be gained from other, more engaging viewing. Sadly, this film doesn't work well either as an educational or experimental film. It takes a fairly familiar critical approach to archives and documentary through reflexive reenactments. But those reenactments are mostly awkward, especially in the writing and also because of some flat performances -- with the exception of successful acting from Angelica Ross and Zackary Drucker. The editing throughout the movie is also confusing and doesn't even give us stylistically meaningful confusion. This is a movie that works much better in the description than it does in its execution. I went to the opening weekend of the movie and had high hopes, but came away more bored than I expected given the topic.
Daughters of the Dust (1991)
Difficult and Important
This 1991 independent film was the first feature film that a Black woman (Julie Dash) directed that had theatrical distribution in the US. As other reviews have highlighted, "Daughters of the Dust" is a difficult film to watch and at times to understand. I'm happy to call out independent or art films that are obvious or heavy handed in their formal experimentation But this film is challenging for good reasons and it yields layers worth reflecting on.
The film focuses on a Black family in Georgia in 1902 and reckons with the legacy of slavery in the US. Instead of focusing the tragedy of this aspect of American history, as many other films do, it celebrates the unique culture and language of this family.
The principal photography and cinematography were done by the talented Arthur Jafa. This is one of the most memorable and successful aspects of the film.
I don't think this film will be for everyone. But if you're interested in the history of film (especially Black US film) this is a must see. Making a film like this in the 2020s might not work as well but it came at the end of cinema's most meaningful experimental period.
Moonlight (2016)
One of the Most Powerful Independent Films
Each of the three parts of Moonlight captures a complex bundle of emotions. This is a quiet film that somehow still communicates forcefully. It's one of the most touching independent films of the 2010s and among the best LGBTQ films ever. Moonlight captures things about Black masculinity that very few other movies come close to conveying. I've watched it several times now and am still brought to tears every time.
The movie is based on Tarell Alvin McCraney's somewhat autobiographical play, In Moonlight Black Boys Look Blue. The cast is top rate. Even more than that Barry Jenkins is a true talent. And we got to see more of that in If Beale Street Could Talk. Let's keep it coming!