Change Your Image
burglarbil
Reviews
Love Lies Bleeding (2008)
Did we see the same film?
I had to wonder if I saw the same film as the other commentator as I thoroughly enjoyed it. Yes, this is an old storyline but I thought the story was credible, the actors did a good job and were believable and the locations were authentic. I see from the forum that it was actually shot in Albuquerque which makes it even better for me as I'm unlikely to be lucky enough to visit the place myself. So to summarise, relatively unknown actors (except one), no big budget special effects, simple storyline and yes it works. Just remember folks, biggest isn't always best, just like this comment, I've said all I want to say but its not ten lines so I've got to fill it out!
At Dawn They Sleep (2000)
Don't waste time on this
First the good points, it filled my plasma screen with no loss of picture definition and I didn't have to put up with the annoying letterbox effect. That's it, nothing else good to say about it. I read elsewhere that this was shot on a budget of $6000, well they must have spent it all on fake blood because there's nothing else to show for it. I'm glad other viewers found the plot incomprehensible, I just thought I'd fallen asleep. As for the plot, why would two drug dealers who can handle 20 kilos of cocaine drive round in old bangers in a hick town where most of the roads aren't even paved? And as for the scene where a lesbian angel eats a nun's labia, what the hell was that about? Basically this is gratuitous crap featuring a sequence of barely connected gross out effects, don't waste your time watching it!
The Insatiable (2006)
An absolute gem
This may be the best vampire film you see this year, forget about big budget big star adventure movies with a vampire theme, this is true to the legend, well produced and well acted with a small cast and probably a small budget but you'd never guess. Apart from being hot Charlotte Ayanna positively simmers as the vampire trapped in the cellar by a sad little metalwork salesman played superbly by Sean Patrick Flannery. Even the smaller parts are well cast and well acted, it shows that they cared about this movie even though they weren't famous names. So many smaller films suffer from poor acting by the actors who play the smaller parts but not here, the detective is believable and the cashier in the local store is a treat. I loved the part when Harry produces a money off coupon when buying the wherewithal to dispose of a body in the local hardware store, that's the attention to detail that shows this production team has a future, bring on the next movie!
Wind Chill (2007)
Intelligent horror
At last an intelligent horror film or is it a ghost film? Who cares? I enjoyed it. After a continuous diet of slasher movies it was such a pleasure to see the traditional ghost story making a comeback. This story had all the classic elements of the good ghost stories of old transposed into a modern setting and it works. How many horror movies have you seen where the bad guy flits across the screen in the back/foreground in a flash, its become a cliché but in this film the ghosts stroll across the background without the main characters even noticing and it really adds to the whole atmosphere. So what we don't get an explanation of every little detail, wise up people, that's what your imagination is for, use it, bring your own interpretation to the story and enjoy. Emily Blunt really shines as the heroine of the piece and was completely believable, I didn't even realise she was English until I watched the 'making of' feature.
Rise (2007)
Are we watching the same film?
Do you remember when you were a kid and you desperately wanted some special toy for Christmas but ended up with an annual and a jigsaw, well welcome to 'Rise'. After waiting two years for a release that is just how I felt after watching it, I can understand why it went straight to video and I love vampire movies. I can forgive the vamps not having fangs but using fancy little knives is a straight rip off from 'The Hunger', couldn't they think of something original. I was glad to see that Lucy Liu's character took three days to rise but she rose with no physical benefits as far as I could see, no enhanced strength, hearing, sight or sense of smell, she didn't even seem to inherit all the fancy martial arts skills that all other celluloid vamps get. All she got was the healing thing and no reflection, impressive how she managed to style her hair so well without a mirror though! The film starts with a sloppy titillation scene to lower the standard then fails to rise above it from then on in (no pun intended). It would have viewed better without then going back in time six months, that didn't add anything to the film at all, might have done if the scene had ended on an exciting point instead of her just collapsing on the bed. Watch it if you're a vamp fan but be prepared to be disappointed.
Salvage (2006)
Fascinating in its normality
I'm not usually that impressed by independent films because I like my movies glossy and slick but this one stands out because everything takes place against a background of mundane normality. No glamorous instantly recognisable stars or exotic locations in this movie. The cast all look like the guy/gal next door and the locations are authentic small town USA which in itself is like another world to us British viewers. Lauren Currie Lewis is completely believable as Claire the girl who dies again and again in her personal horror groundhog day and despite the clue earlier on I didn't see the twist coming at all. Didn't think much of the actors portraying the cops though, they let down the hard work done by the three main players and the scene in the service station was obviously inspired by Switchblade Romance but overall well done guys, great job - 8/10
Lèvres de sang (1975)
Ripe for a remake
I'm not a fan of Rollins and thought that Requiem for a Vampire was just a bloody mess but based on the synopsis and the fact that I collect vamp movies I decided to give this one a go. Its amateurish, strays a bit from vampire mythology and boy were those French girls hairy in the 70s but I actually liked the basic plot. You'll recognise plot devices that have made their way into more recent films, not least the returning ghost from 'The Ring'. Re-written and remade with the benefit of modern film craft (and less hairy girls) this could be an excellent modern vampire film. Keep an eye out for the vampire twins, definitely cute but deadly.
She Lives by Night (2001)
Not as bad as I expected
Don't be put off by the lurid cover of this film as its not frightening and its certainly not gory, it gets a 12 certificate in the UK. What it does have is a sort of fascination, its the sort of film that just plods along drawing you with it wanting to know what's going to happen next. Liliana Cabal is one of those women who isn't pretty but definitely has an attraction; perhaps because I'm a forty something viewer and she appeals to my age group, but she makes a credible vampire. You can believe in the men she picks up being attracted to her. I was surprised to see this film was released in 2001 as it must have been made in the early 80s, the reference to Star Wars puts it this side of 1977 obviously. I would say if you're a collector of the genre like me then this is worth having for its curiosity value, the tale of a vampire stumbling into a suburban lifestyle and trying to survive in it, somewhat more believable than Blade!
Dracula II: Ascension (2003)
Tries hard, must do better
I enjoyed 'Dracula 2000' despite it's faults and I thought the portrayal of the timeless count was very good but this was a poor sequel. After about 15 minutes I was commenting to my wife about how well filmed it was for a straight to video release but please, if you're going to do a vampire film try to please the thousands of undead fans out here in the real world. It was quite clever to include the folklore elements of vampires having to count seeds (done to good effect in The X Files) and undoing knots; but people turning into vampires within minutes of being bitten?! What happened to dying first, you know the draining all the blood and coming back as the undead bit? The obligatory black character Kenny injects himself with Drac's blood and turns into a vampire on the spot yet in Dracula 2000 Van Helsing has been doing that for years with no ill effect. I realise that this was a low budget movie but they must have cut their costs by not employing someone to cover continuity. That said, the production was good and it tried hard. Better luck next time. PS It was better than 'Dusk till dawn 2'
The Forsaken (2001)
A decent vampire based road movie
The last film I saw at the cinema was 'Long Time Dead' and then a week later I saw this on DVD. Where is the justice? This film is just head and shoulders above the British film and yet it's not the one on general release. A generally unknown cast put in a moody and creditable performance in a pretty good vampire road movie. Of course there were similarities to 'Near dark' and at least a nod of the head to John Carpenter's 'Vampires' but if you're a fan of the genre and don't mind your vamps without fangs then give this a run, you won't be disappointed.